Home > 2015 > RichmondshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Richmondshire

Whole council up for election. One Conservative councillor was elected unopposed.

RIG = Richmondshire Independent Group

Other results for Richmondshire: 2003 2007 2011
Results for North Yorkshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Richmondshire 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 10281 42.6% 21
Independent 6260 25.9% 7
Green Party 2877 11.9% 0
Richmondshire Independent Group 2607 10.8% 4
Liberal Democrat 1127 4.7% 2
Labour 512 2.1% 0
UK Independence Party 469 1.9% 0

Addlebrough

Yvonne Peacock C 555 67.5%
Mark Alder Ind 163 19.8%
Hugo Radice Lab 104 12.7%

Barton

Campbell Dawson C 505 72.5%
Kenneth Smith Lab 192 27.5%

Bolton Castle

John Amsden Ind 449 54.7%
Adrian Thornton-Berry C 372 45.3%

Brompton-on-Swale and Scorton (2)

Danny Gill C 972 65.8%
Ian Threlfall C 949
Leslie Rowe Grn 505 34.2%

Catterick (2)

Tony Pelton Ind 570 43.6%
Derek Sankey C 528 40.4%
Stephen Wyrill C 392
Ann Rowe Grn 208 15.9%

Colburn (3) [1 C gain from Ind, 1 RIG gain from Ind]

Angela Dale RIG 766 30.9%
William Glover C 732 29.5%
Beverly Partridge C 575
Peter Wood Ind 542 21.9%
Rupert d'Arcy Hildyard Grn 440 17.7%

Croft [C gain from LD]

Samuel Gibbs C 368 49.3%
Jane Parlour Ind 279 37.3%
Matthew Jeffrey Grn 100 13.4%

Gilling West [RIG gain from Ind]

William Heslop RIG 391 54.2%
Michael Renton C 331 45.8%

Hawes and High Abbotside

John Blackie Ind 669 89.9%
Brian Pocknee Ind 75 10.1%

Hipswell (2) [1 RIG gain from Ind]

Paul Cullen RIG 353 30.4%
Lawrence Grose C 332 28.6%
Kevin McGready C 318
Stephanie Todd UKIP 259 22.3%
Dave Dalton Grn 218 18.8%

Hornby Castle

Geoffrey Linehan C 589 72.2%
Patricia Tricker Grn 227 27.8%

Leyburn (2)

Karin Sedgwick C 668 47.7%
Charles Duff C 590
Andrew Brook Ind 522 37.3%
Bernard Borman-Schreiber Gf von Ullersdorf UKIP 210 15.0%

Lower Wensleydale

Richard Ormston C 657 74.6%
Lisle Ryder Grn 224 25.4%

Melsonby

James Wilson-Petch C 501 62.9%
Penelope Hillary Ind 295 37.1%

Middleham

Susan Fairhurst C unop.

Middleton Tyas [C gain from Ind]

Angus Thompson C 407 58.2%
Jill McMullon Ind 292 41.8%

Newsham with Eppleby [C gain from Ind]

James Cameron C 435 57.1%
Linda Dickinson Ind 250 32.8%
Philip Knowles LD 77 10.1%

Penhill [C gain from Ind]

Caroline Gardner C 324 45.0%
Matthew Wilkes Ind 312 43.3%
Julia Smyth LD 84 11.7%

Reeth and Arkengarthdale

Richard Beal Ind 544 76.0%
Robert Kelly Grn 116 16.2%
David Dixon Lab 56 7.8%

Richmond Central (2)

Clive World LD 673 48.7%
John Robinson LD 610
Jake Grose C 411 29.7%
David McDougall C 409
Fergus Brown Grn 298 21.6%

Richmond East (2)

Russell Lord Ind 541 26.8%
Karen Kirby C 513 25.4%
Muriel Blythman C 467
Lorraine Hodgson RIG 448 22.2%
Anne Simpson LD 293 14.5%
James Peters Grn 224 11.1%

Richmond West (2) [1 Ind gain from LD]

Stuart Parsons Ind 757 51.9%
Linda Curran Ind 692
Louise Dickens C 360 24.7%
Fleur Selwyn Sharpe C 320
Marita Staite Grn 182 12.5%
Ann Brewer Lab 160 11.0%
Amanda Adams Ind 99

Scotton (2) [1 C gain from Ind, 1 RIG gain from Ind]

Patricia Middlemiss C 436 51.5%
Helen Grant RIG 411 48.5%
Jagannath Sharma C 390
Margaret Smith RIG 364

Swaledale [C gain from Ind]

Richard Blows C 285 43.3%
Malcolm Gardner RIG 238 36.2%
Sharon De-Wit Grn 135 20.5%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2019.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict