Home > 2015 > RyedaleA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Ryedale

Whole council up for election. Two Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for Ryedale: 2003 2007 2011
Results for North Yorkshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Ryedale 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 11598 41.5% 20
Independent 5246 18.8% 5
Liberal Party 2799 10.0% 3
Green Party 2794 10.0% 0
Labour 1984 7.1% 0
Liberal Democrat 1814 6.5% 2
UK Independence Party 1694 6.1% 0

Amotherby

Fiona Farnell C 570 54.0%
Darren Allanson Ind 485 46.0%

Ampleforth

Jim Bailey C 619 65.0%
Barbara Hickman Grn 334 35.0%

Cropton

John Clark Lib 526 52.8%
Lorraine Allanson C 471 47.2%

Dales

Janet Frank C 534 65.5%
Nelly Trevelyan Lib 281 34.5%

Derwent (2)

Michael Cleary C 1077 46.6%
Phil Evans C 750
Stephen Shaw Ind 659 28.5%
Abigail Stokell-Becket LD 574 24.8%

Helmsley (2)

Steve Arnold C 982 49.8%
Snowy Windress C 832
George Hawkins Ind 584 29.6%
Erica Rose Grn 407 20.6%

Hovingham

Robert Wainwright Ind 599 57.7%
Nicholas Burton Grn 439 42.3%

Kirkbymoorside (2) [1 C gain from Lib]

Bob Gardiner C 763 37.2%
David Cussons C 757
Martin Brampton Grn 477 23.3%
Jill Wells Lab 436 21.3%
Luke Richardson Lib 374 18.2%
Nicky Hollins Lib 280

Malton (3) [1 Ind gain from LD, 1 Ind gain from C]

Lindsay Burr Ind 1020 38.8%
Paul Andrews Ind 838
Ed Jowit Ind 664
Kerry Ennis C 624 23.7%
David Hoggard C 566
Ann Hopkinson C 558
Peter Ash UKIP 532 20.2%
Sam Prest Lab 456 17.3%
Tim Prest Lab 385

Norton East (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

Keane Duncan C 745 39.3%
Elizabeth Shields LD 440 23.2%
Kevin Anderson UKIP 402 21.2%
Ben Mehrtens LD 320
Jane Harrison C 319
Raymond King Ind 309 16.3%

Norton West (2) [1 LD gain from C]

Luke Ives C 704 35.1%
Di Keal LD 631 31.5%
Liz Johnson C 518
Jeremy Powell Ind 388 19.4%
Howard Keal LD 325
Philip Mooring UKIP 200 10.0%
Chris Cooper UKIP 181
Alasdair Clark Lib 82 4.1%
Eddie Thornton Lib 52

Pickering East (2)

William Oxley C 739 34.0%
Joy Andrews Lib 643 29.6%
Tommy Woodward Lib 496
Susan Cowan Ind 373 17.2%
Eileen Randall Lab 247 11.4%
Jane Haigh LD 169 7.8%
Charles Hopkinson Ind 163

Pickering West (2)

Tim Thornton Lib 893 44.1%
Linda Cowling C 817 40.4%
Mike Potter Lib 607
Geoff Randall Lab 314 15.5%

Rillington

Brian Maud Ind 492 57.4%
Trevor Golding UKIP 220 25.7%
Janice Every Grn 145 16.9%

Ryedale South West

Caroline Goodrick C unop.

Sherburn

John Raper C 464 46.5%
Barry Waite UKIP 340 34.1%
Selma Khan Grn 193 19.4%

Sheriff Hutton

Eric Hope C 726 68.3%
Chris Picles Ind 337 31.7%

Sinnington

Val Arnold C 664 62.7%
Glyn Wild Grn 289 27.3%
Mike Martin Lab 106 10.0%

Thornton Dale (2)

Geoff Acomb C 1099 54.0%
Janet Sanderson C 1045
Sandra Bell Grn 510 25.1%
Mick Johnston Lab 425 20.9%

Wolds

Tharik Jainu-Deen C unop.

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict