Home > 2015 > SelbyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Selby

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Selby: 2003 2007 2011
Results for North Yorkshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Selby 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 22275 49.5% 22
Labour 14966 33.3% 8
Independent 3205 7.1% 1
UK Independence Party 2456 5.5% 0
Green Party 1881 4.2% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 186 0.4% 0

Appleton Roebuck and Church Fenton (2)

Keith Ellis C 2146 71.1%
Richard Musgrave C 1821
Andrew Lowe Lab 871 28.9%
Jane Hayes Lab 849

Barlby Village

Stephanie Duckett Lab 737 53.3%
Jack Richardson C 645 46.7%

Brayton (2)

Ian Chilvers C 1733 47.0%
Mark Crane C 1617
Rodney Possnett Lab 1206 32.7%
Anthony Williams Ind 747 20.3%

Byram and Brotherton

Jack Crawford Lab 648 44.0%
Andrew Pound C 480 32.6%
Anthony Pycroft UKIP 345 23.4%

Camblesforth and Carlton (2)

David Peart C 1346 38.3%
Michael Jordan C 1317
John Fitton UKIP 1125 32.0%
Kathleen Walton Lab 1043 29.7%

Cawood and Wistow

John Cattanach C 1319 72.4%
Susan Andrew Lab 504 27.6%

Derwent (2)

Karl Arthur C 1602 53.0%
James Deans C 1600
Margaret Thurlow Lab 887 29.4%
Laura Horsey Grn 533 17.6%
Caroline Littler Grn 533

Eggborough

Mary McCartney Ind 923 61.2%
Iain Nutt C 336 22.3%
Anne Riley Lab 249 16.5%

Escrick

Elizabeth Casling C 1029 69.7%
James Snowball Lab 262 17.8%
Susan Cray Grn 185 12.5%

Hambleton

Christopher Pearson C 1048 68.9%
Georgina Lockley Lab 473 31.1%

Monk Fryston

John Mackman C 1175 68.6%
Eric Beechey Lab 539 31.4%

Riccall

Ian Reynolds C 599 41.1%
John Duggan Ind 486 33.3%
David Haley Lab 373 25.6%

Selby East (3)

Brian Marshall Lab 1286 48.1%
Wendy Nichols Lab 1264
Paul Welch Lab 1123
John Leake C 986 36.9%
William Lockwood C 701
Jonathan Meehan C 643
Paula Walter Ind 402 15.0%

Selby West (3)

Judith Chilvers C 1491 33.5%
Jennifer Shaw-Wright Lab 1472 33.0%
Anthony Thurlow Lab 1456
Steven Shaw-Wright Lab 1439
Michael Dyson C 1349
Christopher Fisher C 1249
Colin Heath UKIP 986 22.1%
Ian Richards Grn 321 7.2%
Anna Wilson Grn 284
Ashley Taylor Grn 258
Bernard Davies TUSC 186 4.2%

Sherburn in Elmet (3)

Melvin Hobson C 1626 43.7%
David Buckle C 1607
Robert Packham Lab 1462 39.2%
Richard Parmenter C 1387
Karen Packham Lab 1285
Janet Marshall Lab 1230
Oliver Billenness Grn 637 17.1%

South Milford

David Hutchinson C 896 59.9%
Rosie Corrigan Lab 394 26.4%
Cherry Waters Grn 205 13.7%

Tadcaster (3)

Donald Bain-Mackay C 2171 55.4%
Richard Sweeting C 1850
Christopher Metcalfe C 1793
Stephen Cobb Lab 1751 44.6%

Thorpe Willoughby

Clifford Lunn C 947 62.9%
Gavin Harding Lab 558 37.1%

Whitley

Debbie White C 700 43.8%
John McCartney Ind 647 40.5%
Kevin Riley Lab 251 15.7%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2019.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict