Home > 2015 > Forest HeathA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Forest Heath

Whole council up for election.

WSuffolk = West Suffolk Independents

Other results for Forest Heath: 2003 2007 2011
Results for Suffolk county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Forest Heath 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 11066 50.9% 21
West Suffolk Independent 4218 19.4% 4
UK Independence Party 3581 16.5% 2
Labour 2414 11.1% 0
Liberal Democrat 479 2.2% 0

All Saints (2)

Stephen Edwards C 760 53.7%
Robin Millar C 666
Hilary Appleton Lab 348 24.6%
Virginia Jordan WSuffolk 308 21.8%
Christopher O'Neill WSuffolk 299

Brandon East (3) [2 UKIP gains from C]

Peter Ridgwell UKIP 901 40.7%
Christine Mason C 806 36.4%
Reginald Silvester UKIP 805
Edward Stewart C 761
Anthony Simmons C 754
David Whitear UKIP 629
Stephen Dean Lab 509 23.0%
Cynthia Howell Lab 391

Brandon West (2) [1 WSuffolk gain from C]

David Bimson C 851 55.6%
David Palmer WSuffolk 679 44.4%
Simon le Grys C 585
Victor Lukaniuk WSuffolk 576

Eriswell and The Rows (2)

David Bowman C 923 52.5%
James Waters C 869
Rosalind Hamill WSuffolk 834 47.5%
John Smith WSuffolk 737

Exning [WSuffolk gain from LD]

Simon Cole WSuffolk 555 53.6%
Gary Robinson C 481 46.4%

Great Heath (2)

Nigel Roman C 668 44.5%
Louis Busuttil C 663
David Chandler UKIP 511 34.0%
Patrick Finn Lab 323 21.5%
Alletha Martin UKIP 283
Esther Jacobs Lab 232

Iceni

Rona Burt C 678 71.1%
Ian Smith UKIP 276 28.9%

Lakenheath (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

Louise Marston C 979 53.4%
Colin Noble C 839
David Gathercole UKIP 634 34.6%
Tracy Whitehand UKIP 495
Pamela Brown Lab 221 12.1%
Michael Hutchings Lab 219

Manor [C gain from LD]

Brian Harvey C 528 52.4%
Timothy Huggan LD 479 47.6%

Market (2)

John Bloodworth C 914 61.7%
Ruth Bowman C 805
Ian Shipp WSuffolk 568 38.3%
Shajahan Begg WSuffolk 549

Red Lodge (2)

Carol Lynch C 823 47.1%
Lance Stanbury C 629
Roger Dicker UKIP 627 35.8%
Lisa Chainey UKIP 566
Christopher Turner Lab 299 17.1%

St Mary's (3) [1 C gain from Lab]

Christopher Barker C 876 39.4%
William Sadler C 855
Andrew Drummond C 784
Michael Jefferys Lab 714 32.1%
David Hudson UKIP 632 28.4%
Dawn Dicker UKIP 482
Vivien Uney Lab 465
Lee Jacobs Lab 412
Richard Smith UKIP 353

Severals (3) [2 WSuffolk gains from C]

Michael Anderson C 1116 54.5%
Andrew Appleby WSuffolk 931 45.5%
Ruth Allen WSuffolk 929
John Hirst C 885
Rachel Hood C 882
Leslie Vollenhoven WSuffolk 881

South

Winston Lay C 663 65.9%
Andrew Burton WSuffolk 343 34.1%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2019.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict