Home > 2015 > Epsom and EwellA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Epsom and Ewell

Whole council up for election.

ECRA = Ewell Court Residents Association
Nonsuch = Nonsuch Independent Residents Association
RAC = Residents Association of Cuddington
RAEE = Residents Associations of Epsom and Ewell
SARA = Stoneleigh and Auriol Residents Association
WERRA = West Ewell and Ruxley Residents Association
Woodcote = Woodcote (Epsom) Residents Society

Other results for Epsom and Ewell: 2003 2007 2011
Results for Surrey county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Epsom and Ewell 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 12810 30.3% 4
Labour 6101 14.4% 3
Residents Associations of Epsom and Ewell 5531 13.1% 9
Liberal Democrat 5026 11.9% 0
West Ewell and Ruxley Residents Association 2963 7.0% 6
Stoneleigh and Auriol Residents Association 2460 5.8% 5
Ewell Court Residents Association 2139 5.1% 3
Nonsuch Independent Residents Association 2134 5.0% 3
Woodcote (Epsom) Residents Society 1500 3.5% 2
Residents Association of Cuddington 1304 3.1% 3
Green Party 360 0.9% 0

Auriol (2)

John Bekcett SARA 1286 55.8%
Peter Webb SARA 1030
Alfredo de Freitas C 666 28.9%
Millan Rajasooriar C 463
Becci Chinn Lab 193 8.4%
Julia Lucas Lab 191
Julia Goacher LD 159 6.9%

College (3) [3 C gains from LD]

Alexander Clarke C 1520 41.5%
Jane Race C 1340
Omer Kokou-Tchri C 1219
Michael Oliver RAEE 1017 27.7%
Chris Long RAEE 1016
Ron Vaz RAEE 954
Julie Morris LD 723 19.7%
Sarah Kenyon Lab 406 11.1%
John Barker Lab 388
Rosalind Lam Lab 386

Court (3)

Kate Chinn Lab 939 37.6%
Rob Geleit Lab 931
Vince Romagnuolo Lab 876
James Petit C 869 34.8%
Jacquilyn Clark C 844
Andrew Sharpe C 817
Christine Beams RAEE 390 15.6%
David Morgan LD 301 12.0%
Baron Armah-Kwantreng RAEE 263

Cuddington (3)

Rob Foote RAC 1304 41.0%
George Crawford RAC 1228
Lucie Dallen RAC 1165
Fiona Sharpe C 971 30.6%
Alexander Fiuza C 937
Katy Sullivan C 878
Marita Gerrard Lab 589 18.5%
Sarah Hardy Lab 586
Colin Wilby Lab 484
Iain Michell LD 314 9.9%

Ewell (3)

Michael Arthur RAEE 1564 51.8%
Clive Woodbridge RAEE 1510
Humphrey Reynolds RAEE 1481
Diane Earnshaw C 760 25.2%
Carole Edwards C 752
Leye Agbede C 679
Helen Lewis Lab 395 13.1%
Rusmat Ahmed LD 299 9.9%
Taea Romagnuolo Lab 295
Ian Strutt Lab 272

Ewell Court (3)

Eber Kington ECRA 2139 59.1%
Peter O'Donovan ECRA 1857
Guy Robbins ECRA 1845
John Earnshaw C 702 19.4%
Sean Sullivan C 553
Erica Gregory Lab 427 11.8%
Adam Powell Lab 366
Alex Chinn Lab 358
Ann Murphy LD 352 9.7%

Nonsuch (3)

David Wood Nonsuch 2134 59.0%
Chris Frost Nonsuch 2060
Graham Dudley Nonsuch 2008
Fiona Drummond C 929 25.7%
Lauren Tickner C 838
John Payne LD 301 8.3%
John Everson Lab 256 7.1%
Mandour Elmahadi Lab 240
Ivan Pedropillai Lab 215

Ruxley (3) [2 WERRA gains from C]

Jan Mason WERRA 1353 44.7%
Keith Partridge WERRA 1110
Alan Sursham WERRA 1018
William Keen C 983 32.4%
Karen Persand C 930
Stephen Pontin C 928
Jason Anderson Lab 429 14.2%
David Baker Lab 420
Madeline Boissiere Lab 383
Julia Kirkland LD 265 8.7%

Stamford (3) [2 RAEE gains from LD]

Steve Bridger RAEE 1362 34.8%
Richard Baker RAEE 1241
Martin Olney RAEE 1194
David Baldock C 1070 27.3%
Sandy Smyth C 1058
Alexander Peacock C 977
Colin Taylor LD 927 23.7%
David Buxton LD 772
Tim Murphy LD 743
Karen Landles Lab 559 14.3%
Steve Dyke Lab 511
Godfrey Mason Lab 401

Stoneleigh (3) [1 SARA gain from C]

David Reeve SARA 1174 41.2%
Hannah Dalton SARA 1174
Mike Teasdale SARA 1170
Darren Dale C 1078 37.9%
James Tarbit C 980
Sadiye Dale C 914
Mark Cosgrove Lab 353 12.4%
Raish Khatri Lab 312
William McGinniss Lab 273
Brian Fisher LD 243 8.5%

Town (3) [1 RAEE gain from LD]

Neil Dallen RAEE 1198 36.3%
Tony Axelrod RAEE 1095
Tella Wormington RAEE 1013
Geoffrey Pope C 937 28.4%
Jose Fiuza C 892
Richard Chinn Lab 682 20.7%
Rosalind Godson Lab 654
Stuart Gosling Lab 622
Trevor Barker LD 482 14.6%
Charles Wood LD 482
Stephen Dixon LD 370

West Ewell (3)

Clive Smitheram WERRA 1610 49.5%
Jean Steer WERRA 1563
Barry Nash WERRA 1338
Alan Reilly C 770 23.7%
Noreen Sullivan C 734
Linda St John C 654
Andy Carlson Lab 525 16.2%
Debbie Monksfield Lab 495
Dan Edwards Lab 472
Beena Morgan LD 345 10.6%

Woodcote (3)

Tina Mountain C 1555 38.1%
Liz Frost Woodcote 1500 36.8%
Rekha Bansil Woodcote 1148
Steven McCormick Woodcote 1106
Rosemary Najim C 1087
Daniel Race C 1067
David North Grn 360 8.8%
Alex Cisneros Lab 348 8.5%
Yvonne McCabe Lab 337
Alison Kelly LD 315 7.7%
David Welsh Lab 310

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2019.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict