Home > 2015 > KnowsleyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Knowsley

One-third of council up for election. Two Labour councillors were elected unopposed.

Kirkby = 1st 4 Kirkby
NHA = National Health Action

Other results for Knowsley: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Knowsley 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 48250 75.1% 22
1st 4 Kirkby 3967 6.2% 0
Conservative 3591 5.6% 0
UK Independence Party 2778 4.3% 0
Liberal Democrat 2180 3.4% 0
Green Party 1421 2.2% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 1010 1.6% 0
Independent 805 1.3% 0
National Health Action 211 0.3% 0

Cherryfield

Jayne Aston Lab 2381 69.5%
Jennifer Bamber Kirkby 798 23.3%
Victoria Smart Grn 248 7.2%

Halewood North

Terence Powell Lab unop.

Halewood South

Allan Harvey Lab 2470 71.4%
Brendan Tyrrell TUSC 412 11.9%
Hannah Withey C 372 10.8%
Philip Williamson Grn 205 5.9%

Halewood West (2)

Alan Flute Lab 2562 85.9%
Norman Hogg Lab 2317
Graham Tubey C 420 14.1%

Kirkby Central

William Brennan Lab 2403 83.4%
Russell Greenway Grn 478 16.6%

Longview

Margaret O'Mara Lab 2957 77.0%
Paul Woods Ind 678 17.7%
Leslie Rigby LD 203 5.3%

Northwood

Terence Garland Lab 2216 68.9%
Helen Moss Kirkby 1001 31.1%

Page Moss

Kenneth McGlashan Lab 2629 86.9%
Glynn Benson UKIP 395 13.1%

Park

Delyth Arnall Lab 1989 62.3%
Geraldine Robertson Kirkby 1019 31.9%
Samual Hughes Grn 185 5.8%

Prescot East

Gillian Flatley Lab 2853 78.6%
Sophia Smith LD 445 12.3%
Robert Avery C 330 9.1%

Prescot West

Lynn O'Keeffe Lab 1985 57.8%
Carl Cashman LD 807 23.5%
Ronald Ford C 405 11.8%
Stephen Whatham TUSC 236 6.9%

Roby

Graham Morgan Lab 2871 68.3%
Tyrone Noon C 780 18.6%
Ian Smith LD 215 5.1%
Jayne Tattan NHA 211 5.0%
John Webster Ind 127 3.0%

St Bartholomews

Anthony Cunningham Lab 2792 81.3%
Frederick Fricker UKIP 644 18.7%

St Gabriels

Peter Boland Lab 2670 78.2%
Michael Currie UKIP 403 11.8%
Katie Mackarell C 342 10.0%

St Michaels

Joan Lilly Lab 2740 79.7%
John Price UKIP 381 11.1%
Kelly Butchard TUSC 167 4.9%
Antony Read C 151 4.4%

Shevington

Anthony Brennan Lab unop.

Stockbridge

Dennis Baum Lab 2525 88.9%
John Newton TUSC 195 6.9%
Mark Syme LD 119 4.2%

Swanside

Robert Maguire Lab 3304 89.4%
John Wynn LD 391 10.6%

Whiston North

Ronald Gaffney Lab 2703 76.6%
Sharon Fricker UKIP 445 12.6%
Sheila Webster C 382 10.8%

Whiston South

Terence Byron Lab 2344 65.7%
Neil Miney UKIP 510 14.3%
Adam Butler C 409 11.5%
Paul Shaw Grn 305 8.5%

Whitefield

Norman Keats Lab 1856 61.8%
Brian Johns Kirkby 1149 38.2%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2019.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict