Home > 2016 > PlymouthA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2016

Plymouth

One-third of council up for election. No election this year in Drake.

PlymInd = Plymouth Independents

Other results for Plymouth: 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2018 2019

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Plymouth 2016

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 21394 36.5% 11
Conservative 20797 35.5% 8
UK Independence Party 9577 16.3% 0
Liberal Democrat 2553 4.4% 0
Plymouth Independents 1790 3.1% 0
Green Party 1454 2.5% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 1033 1.8% 0

Budshead

Jon Taylor Lab 1373 39.9%
Charlotte Bladen C 1283 37.3%
Gordon Miller UKIP 585 17.0%
Joshua Pope Grn 99 2.9%
Roger Mitchell LD 75 2.2%
Andrew White TUSC 29 0.8%

Compton

Richard Ball C 1536 49.0%
John Petrie Lab 894 28.5%
Colin Trier Grn 261 8.3%
Steven Guy LD 217 6.9%
Grace Stickland PlymInd 161 5.1%
Nigel Buckley TUSC 65 2.1%

Devonport

Kate Taylor Lab 1315 46.2%
Sandy Borthwick C 630 22.1%
Michael Ellison UKIP 615 21.6%
Andrew Pratt Grn 101 3.6%
Fleur Ball LD 92 3.2%
Scott Wardle PlymInd 55 1.9%
Simon Gomery TUSC 37 1.3%

Efford and Lipson

Brian Vincent Lab 1757 60.7%
George Davis C 561 19.4%
Terry Luscombe PlymInd 336 11.6%
Hannah Lewis TUSC 130 4.5%
Rafiqul Haque LD 109 3.8%

Eggbuckland [C gain from Lab]

Heath Cook C 1523 41.0%
Paul McNamara Lab 1023 27.5%
Hugh Davies UKIP 833 22.4%
Richard Simpson LD 123 3.3%
Chris Treise PlymInd 107 2.9%
Sam Down Grn 84 2.3%
Lesley Duncan TUSC 22 0.6%

Ham

Tina Tuohy Lab 1271 45.0%
Stuart Charles UKIP 687 24.3%
Dean Seddon C 592 20.9%
Matthew Radmore LD 127 4.5%
Jason Shopland PlymInd 87 3.1%
Ryan Aldred TUSC 63 2.2%

Honicknowle

Pete Smith Lab 1261 42.3%
Nikki Bale UKIP 966 32.4%
Sally Walker C 582 19.5%
Dylan Morris LD 88 3.0%
Carl Evans PlymInd 56 1.9%
Joshua Gray TUSC 28 0.9%

Moor View

Chris Mavin Lab 1220 37.3%
Bethan Roberts C 1134 34.7%
Philip Partridge UKIP 654 20.0%
Richard Bray LD 126 3.9%
Arthur Watson PlymInd 111 3.4%
Keith Low TUSC 27 0.8%

Peverell

Tony Carson C 1582 42.2%
Jeremy Goslin Lab 1314 35.0%
Charlotte Radmore LD 337 9.0%
Peter Brooksbank PlymInd 253 6.7%
Wendy Miller Grn 223 5.9%
Justin Pollard TUSC 42 1.1%

Plympton Chaddlewood

Samantha Leaves C 786 50.1%
Jonathan Frost UKIP 376 24.0%
Connor Smart Lab 373 23.8%
Teresa Stuart TUSC 33 2.1%

Plympton Erle

Ian Darcy C 1105 48.6%
Janet Wise Lab 731 32.1%
Peter Endean PlymInd 205 9.0%
Christianne Pollock LD 130 5.7%
Louise Alldridge TUSC 103 4.5%

Plympton St Mary

Andrea Loveridge C 2318 68.0%
Roger Williams Lab 883 25.9%
Tom Nally TUSC 209 6.1%

Plymstock Dunstone

Kevin Wigens C 1594 45.1%
David Salmon UKIP 1037 29.4%
Dena Rafati Lab 585 16.6%
Sima Davarian-Dehsorkhe LD 253 7.2%
Roxy Castell TUSC 63 1.8%

Plymstock Radford

Michael Leaves C 1441 41.0%
John Wheeler UKIP 1077 30.6%
Vince Barry Lab 664 18.9%
Jeffrey Hall LD 158 4.5%
Connor Clarke Grn 154 4.4%
Thomas Sloman TUSC 22 0.6%

St Budeaux

Ian Tuffin Lab 1263 41.3%
Karen Thurston C 844 27.6%
John Smith UKIP 503 16.4%
Jessica Horner Grn 209 6.8%
Hugh Janes LD 174 5.7%
Bob Brice TUSC 66 2.2%

St Peter and the Waterfront

Lorraine Parker Lab 1223 36.1%
Rebecca Smith C 1135 33.5%
Bill Wakeham UKIP 645 19.0%
Natasha Squires PlymInd 224 6.6%
Daniel Sheaff Grn 76 2.2%
Storm Norman LD 56 1.7%
Nik Brookson TUSC 30 0.9%

Southway

Darren Winter Lab 1186 42.8%
Margaret Storer UKIP 659 23.8%
Dan Bothwick C 598 21.6%
Adam Duffield PlymInd 115 4.2%
Stephen Luscombe LD 102 3.7%
Stan Beal Grn 81 2.9%
Aaron Smith TUSC 28 1.0%

Stoke

Sam Davey Lab 1645 49.5%
Andrew Ford C 964 29.0%
Ramon Fereday UKIP 506 15.2%
Helen Guy LD 209 6.3%

Sutton and Mount Gould

Eddie Rennie Lab 1413 48.8%
Edmund Shillabeer C 589 20.3%
Jonquil Webber UKIP 434 15.0%
Peter York LD 177 6.1%
Daniel van Cleak Grn 166 5.7%
Andy Kerswell PlymInd 80 2.8%
Louise Parker TUSC 36 1.2%

Back to the 2016 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2019.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict