Home > 2016 > Kingston upon HullA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2016

Kingston upon Hull

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Bransholme East, Bransholme West or University.

Other results for Kingston upon Hull: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2018 2019

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Kingston upon Hull 2016

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 17459 40.5% 10
Liberal Democrat 14977 34.7% 9
UK Independence Party 7755 18.0% 0
Conservative 2766 6.4% 1
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 127 0.3% 0
Social Democratic Party 30 0.1% 0
National Front 7 0.0% 0

Avenue [LD gain from Lab]

John Robinson LD 1852 50.0%
Rosie Nicola Lab 1537 41.5%
Dave Rutter UKIP 224 6.0%
Alexander Hayward C 93 2.5%

Beverley

Karen Mathieson LD 1628 67.4%
Matthew Kay Lab 485 20.1%
Danny Ross UKIP 239 9.9%
Lars Kascha C 64 2.6%

Boothferry

Maria Coward LD 1385 48.4%
Paula Baxter Lab 800 28.0%
Bill Palfreman UKIP 529 18.5%
Daniel Bond C 146 5.1%

Bricknell

John Abbott C 967 41.6%
Shane McMurray Lab 960 41.3%
Phil Fussey UKIP 271 11.7%
Sarita Robinson LD 117 5.0%
Nick Walsh NF 7 0.3%

Derringham

Ryan Langley LD 967 40.6%
Simon Pickering Lab 742 31.1%
James Chapman UKIP 568 23.8%
Andrew Forster C 106 4.4%

Drypool

Adam Williams LD 1718 57.2%
Steven Graham Lab 770 25.6%
Ben Fuller UKIP 410 13.6%
Joshua McMullan C 77 2.6%
Val Hoodless SDP 30 1.0%

Holderness [LD gain from Lab]

Linda Tock LD 1461 46.6%
Deborah Matthews Lab 929 29.6%
Sergi Singh UKIP 677 21.6%
Jonathan Downs C 71 2.3%

Ings

Denise Thompson Lab 1336 56.5%
Rob Hudson UKIP 565 23.9%
Allen Healand LD 279 11.8%
Matthew Shotton C 185 7.8%

Kings Park

Charles Quinn LD 1402 58.9%
Theresa Vaughan Lab 576 24.2%
Glenn Brown UKIP 270 11.3%
Dehenna Davison C 133 5.6%

Longhill

John Hewitt Lab 1007 60.4%
Sophie Fairburn UKIP 431 25.9%
Les Fisher C 120 7.2%
Will Fielding LD 109 6.5%

Marfleet

Sharon Belcher Lab 993 62.1%
Jason Shillito UKIP 420 26.3%
Richard Munslow C 95 5.9%
Mike Chambers LD 92 5.8%

Myton

Colin Inglis Lab 1005 49.0%
Paul Adams UKIP 528 25.8%
Motokin Ali LD 265 12.9%
Paul Spooner TUSC 127 6.2%
Jack Davis C 125 6.1%

Newington

Helena Spencer Lab 792 52.7%
John Kitchener UKIP 375 25.0%
Steve Carter LD 204 13.6%
Stephanie Bond C 132 8.8%

Newland

Mike Ross LD 922 54.3%
Phil Pocknee Lab 613 36.1%
Chris d'Andilly UKIP 140 8.2%
Lewis Worrow C 22 1.3%

Orchard Park and Greenwood

Steven Bayes Lab 968 62.2%
Paul Barlow UKIP 396 25.4%
Dominic Anderson LD 129 8.3%
Charlie Prothero C 64 4.1%

Pickering

Claire Thomas LD 1618 62.8%
Matt Redmore Lab 627 24.3%
Macauley Chapman UKIP 275 10.7%
Jay Honeywood C 58 2.2%

St Andrew's

Daren Hale Lab 641 63.7%
Ken Fairburn UKIP 250 24.8%
Tracey Henry LD 63 6.3%
Bob Cook C 53 5.3%

Southcoates East

Hester Bridges Lab 673 59.3%
David Bond UKIP 365 32.2%
Maggie Tompsett LD 50 4.4%
Colin Baxter C 47 4.1%

Southcoates West

Mary Glew Lab 851 61.9%
Mark Fox UKIP 408 29.7%
William Sharpe C 62 4.5%
Brian Tompsett LD 54 3.9%

Sutton

Ken Turner Lab 1154 48.6%
Elaine Keal LD 662 27.9%
Anthony Mount UKIP 414 17.4%
Grant Clark C 146 6.1%

Back to the 2016 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2019.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict