Home > 2016 > North East LincolnshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2016

North East Lincolnshire

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Waltham, West Marsh or Wolds.

Other results for North East Lincolnshire: 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2018 2019

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — North East Lincolnshire 2016

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 9661 35.7% 7
Conservative 7907 29.2% 3
UK Independence Party 5091 18.8% 0
Liberal Democrat 2935 10.8% 2
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 833 3.1% 0
Green Party 667 2.5% 0

Croft Baker

Kathryn Wheatley Lab 975 40.5%
Victoria Mutton UKIP 551 22.9%
Michael Rudkin C 389 16.1%
Roy Horobin LD 348 14.4%
James Barker Grn 99 4.1%
Ian Barlow TUSC 48 2.0%

East Marsh [LD gain from Lab]

Kay Rudd LD 901 57.2%
Neil Trenchard Lab 507 32.2%
Phil Tuplin TUSC 87 5.5%
James Chaudry C 81 5.1%

Freshney

Cliff Barber Lab 876 48.9%
Guy Haxby UKIP 434 24.2%
Max Burnett C 386 21.5%
Andy Lingwood Grn 68 3.8%
Julian Best TUSC 29 1.6%

Haverstoe

Bill Parkinson C 1650 61.9%
Stephen Naulls Lab 566 21.2%
Katherine Collett LD 227 8.5%
Catherine Harper Grn 136 5.1%
Cameron Best TUSC 88 3.3%

Heneage

Ros James Lab 948 47.4%
Stephen Whittingham UKIP 500 25.0%
Holly Hill C 345 17.2%
Gloria Lond LD 158 7.9%
Val O'Flynn TUSC 51 2.5%

Humberston and New Waltham

John Fenty C 1481 53.4%
Monica Brasted UKIP 693 25.0%
Chris Nichols Lab 519 18.7%
Andy Dickson Grn 54 1.9%
David Mitchell TUSC 29 1.0%

Immingham

David Watson Lab 1128 42.3%
Stewart Swinburn C 1073 40.2%
Richard Cragg TUSC 282 10.6%
Martin Reed Grn 186 7.0%

Park [LD gain from Lab]

Ian Barfield LD 905 32.2%
Jonathan Spurr Lab 617 21.9%
Tony Blake UKIP 586 20.8%
Martin Johnson C 541 19.2%
Vicky Dunn Grn 124 4.4%
Ian Radford TUSC 39 1.4%

Scartho [C gain from Lab]

Ron Shepherd C 1011 35.2%
Janet Goodwin Lab 813 28.3%
Beckey Brumpton UKIP 716 24.9%
David de Freitas LD 313 10.9%
Joe Carter TUSC 18 0.6%

Sidney Sussex

Catherine Rogers Lab 787 45.7%
Tanya Brasted UKIP 538 31.2%
Callum Procter C 246 14.3%
Graham Nicholson LD 83 4.8%
Angela Greenfield TUSC 68 3.9%

South

Ray Oxby Lab 913 53.7%
Ludmila Berezina UKIP 483 28.4%
Richard Hardy C 251 14.8%
Karen Manley TUSC 54 3.2%

Yarborough

Jane Hyldon-King Lab 1012 48.3%
Jane Whittingham UKIP 590 28.2%
Deborah Hill C 453 21.6%
Val Pow TUSC 40 1.9%

Back to the 2016 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict