Home > 2016 > South CambridgeshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2016

South Cambridgeshire

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in The Abingtons, Balsham, Bar Hill, Barton, Caldecote, Comberton, Duxford, Fowlmere and Foxton, Fulbourn, Hardwick, Meldreth, Milton, Orwell and Barrington, Swavesey or Teversham.

This was the last election by thirds to South Cambridgeshire council, which moved to whole council elections from 2018.

Other results for South Cambridgeshire: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2018
Results for Cambridgeshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — South Cambridgeshire 2016

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 11753 38.1% 10
Liberal Democrat 6902 22.4% 5
Labour 6486 21.0% 1
Independent 2859 9.3% 3
Green Party 1953 6.3% 0
UK Independence Party 868 2.8% 0

Bassingbourn

Nigel Cathcart Lab 812 59.2%
Joshua Huntingfield C 286 20.8%
Simon Saggers Grn 274 20.0%

Bourn

Mervyn Loynes C 868 39.1%
Gavin Clayton Lab 594 26.8%
Jeni Sawford LD 352 15.9%
Helene Green UKIP 236 10.6%
Marcus Pitcaithly Grn 169 7.6%

Cottenham

Simon Edwards C 956 40.7%
Joyce Matheson Lab 504 21.5%
Richard Gymer LD 350 14.9%
John Wilson UKIP 290 12.4%
Colin Coe Grn 248 10.6%

Gamlingay

Sebastian Kindersley LD 1008 58.5%
Alison Elcox C 548 31.8%
John Goodall Lab 166 9.6%

Girton

Douglas de Lacey Ind 740 50.0%
Alastair Simpson C 304 20.6%
Mark McCormack Lab 274 18.5%
Teal Riley Grn 161 10.9%

Harston and Hauxton

Janet Lockwood LD 489 53.1%
Gina Youens C 275 29.9%
Bruce Phillips Lab 104 11.3%
Paul Evans Grn 53 5.8%

Haslingfield and The Eversdens [LD gain from Ind]

Doug Cattermole LD 535 48.8%
Lina Joseph C 448 40.8%
Norman Crowther Lab 114 10.4%

Histon and Impington

Neil Davies Ind 1278 39.9%
Yemi Macaulay LD 698 21.8%
Njoki Mahiani Lab 533 16.6%
Matthew Bradney C 520 16.2%
Darren Cotterall Grn 174 5.4%

Linton [LD gain rom C]

John Batchelor LD 753 43.6%
Enid Bald C 621 36.0%
Rosanna Evans Lab 177 10.2%
Paul Richardson Grn 176 10.2%

Longstanton

Alex Riley C 525 62.6%
Simon Down Lab 146 17.4%
Callum Hatch UKIP 82 9.8%
Sandra Archer Grn 54 6.4%
Kirk Taylor LD 31 3.7%

Melbourn

Val Barrett C 936 61.2%
Alexander Wasyliw LD 311 20.3%
Angela Patrick Lab 282 18.4%

Papworth and Elsworth

Mark Howell C 927 64.4%
Darren Macey Lab 334 23.2%
Clare Delderfield LD 179 12.4%

Sawston [C gain from Ind]

Kevin Cuffley C 849 42.9%
Robert Grayston Lab 548 27.7%
Brian Milnes LD 453 22.9%
Helen Stocks Grn 127 6.4%

The Mordens

Cicely Murfitt Ind 556 55.2%
Heather Williams C 386 38.3%
Robin Stern Lab 65 6.5%

The Shelfords and Stapleford

Charlie Nightingale C 1021 41.6%
Mike Nettleton Lab 705 28.7%
Peter Fane LD 369 15.0%
Sophi Berridge Grn 360 14.7%

The Wilbrahams

Robert Turner C 452 54.1%
Anthony Holland LD 216 25.9%
June Ford Lab 167 20.0%

Waterbeach [LD gain from C]

Ingrid Tregoing LD 649 34.9%
Alan Shipp C 466 25.0%
Gareth Wright Lab 392 21.1%
Myra Gaunt Ind 285 15.3%
Mary Lachlan-Cope Grn 69 3.7%

Whittlesford

Peter Topping C 546 57.8%
Peter McDonald LD 201 21.3%
Philippa MacGarry Lab 197 20.9%

Willingham and Over

Ray Manning C 819 44.3%
Ben Monks Lab 372 20.1%
Susan Gymer LD 308 16.7%
Martin Hale UKIP 260 14.1%
Eleanor Crane Grn 88 4.8%

Back to the 2016 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict