Home > 2016 > ExeterA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2016

Exeter

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

AIE = An Independence from Europe

Other results for Exeter: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2018 2019
Results for Devon county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Exeter 2016

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 15912 41.1% 30
Conservative 9884 25.5% 8
Liberal Democrat 5050 13.1% 1
Green Party 4816 12.4% 0
UK Independence Party 2920 7.5% 0
An Independence from Europe 104 0.3% 0

Alphington (3)

Stephen Warwick Lab 1096 36.6%
Christopher Musgrave Lab 1063
Robert Foale Lab 1044
John Harvey C 982 32.8%
Emily Croft C 807
Aric Gilinsky C 669
Robert Ball UKIP 349 11.6%
Andrew Dudgeon UKIP 331
Rodney Ruffle LD 312 10.4%
Andrew Bell Grn 259 8.6%
Audaye Elesedy Grn 157
Isabel Castle Grn 154

Duryard and St James (3)

Keith Owen Lab 851 30.0%
Graham Prowse C 773 27.2%
Kevin Mitchell LD 770 27.1%
Tristan Harris Lab 720
Robin Hughes-Chamberlain Lab 674
Richard Elliott C 601
Michael Mitchell LD 583
Lee Mottram C 561
Nicholas Sutton LD 458
Bethany Payne Grn 303 10.7%
Rouben Freeman Grn 253
Jennifer Steer Grn 245
Sallie Waters UKIP 141 5.0%

Exwick (3)

Philip Bialyk Lab 1362 47.4%
Oliver Pearson Lab 1277
Rachel Sutton Lab 1245
Lawrence Harper UKIP 473 16.5%
Stephen Hawkins C 462 16.1%
Benjamin Lewis C 394
Patricia White C 362
Stephen Porter Grn 309 10.8%
Caroline Nottle LD 268 9.3%

Heavitree (3)

Olwen Foggin Lab 1677 47.3%
Rosie Denham Lab 1653
Gregory Sheldon Lab 1394
Guy Richards C 620 17.5%
Gillian Baker Grn 607 17.1%
Azhar-Jamal Chaudhry C 560
Samuel Morfey C 558
Diana Beasley UKIP 336 9.5%
Sheila Hobden LD 305 8.6%
Stephen Jones Grn 297
Robert Davies Grn 262

Mincinglake and Whipton (3)

Emma Morse Lab 1337 51.6%
Peter Edwards Lab 1209
Stephen Brimble Lab 1183
Alison Sheridan UKIP 472 18.2%
Anne Back UKIP 418
David Thompson C 397 15.3%
George Livesey C 372
Eddie Higgins UKIP 367
Paul Rota C 339
Bridget Oliver Grn 218 8.4%
Andrew Soper LD 167 6.4%

Newtown and St Leonard's (3)

Richard Branston Lab 1725 49.6%
Natalie Vizard Lab 1562
Roger Spackman Lab 1448
Norman Shiel C 816 23.5%
John Murphy C 755
Stephanie Warner C 676
Thomas Milburn Grn 416 12.0%
Andrew Cheesewright Grn 371
Joseph Powell Grn 276
James Landymore LD 244 7.0%
Jacqueline Holdstock UKIP 172 4.9%
David Smith AIE 104 3.0%

Pennsylvania (3)

Rachel Lyons Lab 1307 39.0%
Daniel Gottschalk Lab 1254
Peter Holland C 1196 35.7%
Christine Raybould-Gooding Lab 1146
Alan Jones C 1094
Anne Jobson C 1092
Elizabeth Woodman Grn 538 16.1%
David Barker-Hahlo Grn 450
Alysa Freeman Grn 409
Kimberley Stansfield LD 309 9.2%

Pinhoe (3)

David Harvey Lab 1046 43.3%
Cynthia Thompson C 981 40.6%
Duncan Wood Lab 953
Ruth Smith C 926
John Rogers C 894
Laura Wright Lab 869
Diana Jones Grn 224 9.3%
Michael Payne LD 163 6.8%

Priory (3)

Kathryn Hannan Lab 1372 48.5%
Lesley Robson Lab 1207
Anthony Wardle Lab 1141
Lucille Baker C 601 21.3%
Nicola Guagliardo C 537
Mario Trabucco C 517
Robert Sheridan UKIP 337 11.9%
Lynn Wetenhall Grn 301 10.7%
Ellen McDonnell LD 215 7.6%

St David's (3)

Robert Lamb Lab 1063 35.9%
Lewis Keen Lab 1002
Luke Sills Lab 875
Stella Brock LD 768 26.0%
Diana Moore Grn 655 22.1%
Philip Brock LD 612
Kevin Chun LD 526
Catherine Pierce C 473 16.0%
Louis Ten-Holter C 453
Jeremy White C 438
Kayleigh Powell Grn 413
Mark Shorto Grn 321

St Loyes (3)

David Henson C 923 36.1%
Yolonda Henson C 901
Rose Ashwood Lab 692 27.1%
James Taghdissian C 616
Calum Craig Lab 581
David Coughlin Lab 549
Valerie Angus UKIP 333 13.0%
Benjamin Head Grn 306 12.0%
David Roberts LD 304 11.9%

St Thomas (3)

Robert Hannaford Lab 1502 43.8%
Hannah Packham Lab 1314
Paul Bull Lab 1219
Adrian Fullam LD 978 28.5%
Alexandra Newcombe LD 730
Sandra Chenore LD 670
Charles Beaty C 383 11.2%
Brian Jeffery UKIP 307 9.0%
Samuel Bolitho Grn 260 7.6%
Elliott Malik C 258
Joseph Levy Grn 241
Nabila Roukhamieh-McKinna C 210
Cheryl Freeman Grn 203

Topsham (3)

Andrew Leadbetter C 1277 45.2%
Robert Newby C 1188
Margaret Baldwin C 1135
Eliot Wright Lab 882 31.2%
Elizabeth Oxburgh Lab 736
Thomas Stephenson Lab 635
John Moreman Grn 420 14.9%
William Vasey LD 247 8.7%

Back to the 2016 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2019.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict