Home > 2016 > HastingsA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2016

Hastings

One-half of council up for election.

Other results for Hastings: 2002 2004 2006 2008 2010 2012 2014 2018
Results for East Sussex county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Hastings 2016

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 10631 49.1% 14
Conservative 6543 30.2% 3
Liberal Democrat 1597 7.4% 0
Green Party 1424 6.6% 0
UK Independence Party 1183 5.5% 0
Independent 278 1.3% 0

Ashdown

Rob Cooke C 785 56.2%
Kelvin Brotherston Lab 419 30.0%
Gabriel Carlyle Grn 97 6.9%
Tony Seymour LD 96 6.9%

Baird

Warren Davies Lab 698 58.1%
Terry Keen C 379 31.5%
Al Dixon Grn 66 5.5%
John Faulkner LD 59 4.9%

Braybrooke

Dominic Sabetian Lab 984 69.2%
Janet Grigg C 270 19.0%
Sally Phillips Grn 113 8.0%
Xan Brooker LD 54 3.8%

Castle

Judy Rogers Lab 728 44.9%
Nick Perry LD 521 32.1%
Matthew Davies C 198 12.2%
Andrea Needham Grn 174 10.7%

Central St Leonards

Trevor Webb Lab 622 48.0%
Clive Gross Ind 278 21.4%
John Waterfall C 227 17.5%
Arkady Johns Grn 116 8.9%
Sue Tait LD 54 4.2%

Conquest

John Rankin C 802 56.4%
Eileen Masters Lab 478 33.6%
Lindsey Fellows LD 81 5.7%
Charlotte Potter Grn 61 4.3%

Gensing

Kim Forward Lab 832 63.3%
Joel De-Roe C 220 16.7%
Kim Misiri UKIP 145 11.0%
Paul Homer Grn 78 5.9%
Paul Smith LD 39 3.0%

Hollington

Emily Westley Lab 587 52.2%
Ken Pankhurst UKIP 263 23.4%
Nigel Barry C 201 17.9%
Chris Lewcock LD 37 3.3%
Pete Mason Grn 37 3.3%

Maze Hill

Andy Patmore C 696 52.7%
James Prentice Lab 399 30.2%
Mike Lushington LD 116 8.8%
Chris Petts Grn 110 8.3%

Old Hastings (2) [Death of John Hodges]

Dawn Poole Lab 906 49.3%
James Bacon Lab 853
Claire Hamill C 392 21.3%
Peter Pragnell C 372
Jack Shoesmith UKIP 218 11.9%
David Barry Grn 216 11.7%
Adam Rosenberg LD 107 5.8%

Ore

Richard Street Lab 512 43.2%
Laurie Loe C 414 34.9%
Patrick Millar UKIP 166 14.0%
Jake Bowers Grn 64 5.4%
Kate Tudgay LD 29 2.4%

St Helens

Andy Batsford Lab 931 50.3%
Sue Adey C 737 39.8%
Stewart Rayment LD 108 5.8%
Julia Hilton Grn 76 4.1%

Silverhill

Nigel Sinden Lab 645 50.3%
Dom Sayer C 360 28.1%
Pam Croft UKIP 168 13.1%
Tony Collins Grn 62 4.8%
Stephen Milton LD 47 3.7%

Tressell

Peter Chowney Lab 580 66.2%
Seb Norton C 179 20.4%
Judy Scott Grn 73 8.3%
Philip Broad LD 44 5.0%

West St Leonards

Mike Howard Lab 553 44.3%
Graeme Williams C 475 38.1%
Eve Montgomery LD 167 13.4%
Thaddeus Skews Grn 53 4.2%

Wishing Tree

Phil Scott Lab 757 60.4%
Frances Day UKIP 223 17.8%
Kay Rogers C 208 16.6%
Patricia Kennelly LD 38 3.0%
Will Davis Grn 28 2.2%

Back to the 2016 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict