Home > 2016 > BrentwoodA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2016

Brentwood

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Herongate, Ingrave and West Horndon, Hutton East or South Weald.

Other results for Brentwood: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2018 2019
Results for Essex county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Brentwood 2016

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 7988 46.1% 7
Liberal Democrat 4875 28.1% 4
Labour 2077 12.0% 1
UK Independence Party 1228 7.1% 0
Independent 874 5.0% 1
Green Party 285 1.6% 0

Brentwood North

Alison Fulcher LD 966 58.9%
Paul Yarwood C 410 25.0%
Helen Witty Lab 167 10.2%
John Hamilton Grn 97 5.9%

Brentwood South

Julie Morrissey Lab 486 33.9%
Catherine Tierney C 478 33.3%
Wilfred Southgate UKIP 246 17.1%
Dominic Naylor LD 225 15.7%

Brentwood West

Karen Chilvers LD 886 53.1%
Peter Freeman C 536 32.2%
Deborah Foster Lab 159 9.5%
Paul Jeater Grn 86 5.2%

Brizes and Doddinghurst

Roger McCheyne C 963 65.1%
Peter Sceats Ind 187 12.6%
Jason Laplain LD 166 11.2%
Emma Benson Lab 163 11.0%

Hutton Central

John Kerslake C 623 70.1%
Grace Bell LD 150 16.9%
Susan Kortlandt Lab 116 13.0%

Hutton North

Louise McKinlay C 790 74.0%
Liam Preston Lab 167 15.6%
David Green LD 111 10.4%

Hutton South

Mark Reed C 691 65.5%
David Watt UKIP 185 17.5%
Toby Blunsten Lab 108 10.2%
Colin Brown LD 71 6.7%

Ingatestone, Fryerning and Mountnessing

Thomas Bridge C 1000 57.8%
Alison Heales UKIP 336 19.4%
Jane Winter Lab 256 14.8%
Rebecca Coleman-Bennett LD 139 8.0%

Pilgrims Hatch

David Kendall LD 960 57.9%
Bryan Finegan UKIP 296 17.9%
Aaron Hardy C 284 17.1%
Cameron Ball Lab 118 7.1%

Shenfield [C gain from LD]

James Tumbridge C 1016 59.5%
Linda Price LD 430 25.2%
Richard Briggs UKIP 165 9.7%
Richard Millwood Lab 96 5.6%

Tipps Cross (2) [Resignation of Madeline Henwood]

Roger Keeble Ind 687 55.0%
Aimi Middlehurst C 498 39.8%
Gordon Cowley C 355
Tracey Thomas Ind 280
Michele Wigram Lab 65 5.2%
Eric Watts Lab 53

Warley [LD gain from C]

Nigel Clarke LD 771 44.1%
Sim Owolabi C 699 40.0%
Tim Barrett Lab 176 10.1%
Wendy Stephen Grn 102 5.8%

Back to the 2016 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict