Home > 2016 > Castle PointA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2016

Castle Point

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Canvey Island West.

CIIP = Canvey Island Independent Party

Note:— There was a by-election in St George's ward following the death of Jacqui Govier, which, unusually, was held on a separate ballot paper rather than combined with the main council election. The main council election result is in the main list below; the result of the by-election was:

St George's by-election

Steven Cole C 630 43.6%
William Wright UKIP 432 29.9%
Frederick West Lab 384 26.6%

Other results for Castle Point: 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2018 2019
Results for Essex county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Castle Point 2016

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 7313 36.8% 8
UK Independence Party 6241 31.4% 0
Canvey Island Independent Party 3090 15.5% 5
Labour 3019 15.2% 0
Liberal Democrat 211 1.1% 0

Appleton

Thomas Skipp C 832 49.3%
Lee Gardiner UKIP 566 33.6%
Gwyneth Bailey Lab 289 17.1%

Boyce

Jeffrey Stanley C 803 47.7%
Robert Baillie UKIP 604 35.9%
Audrey Regan Lab 275 16.3%

Canvey Island Central

John Anderson CIIP 650 46.2%
Judith McKinlay UKIP 394 28.0%
James Cutler C 215 15.3%
Bill Scott Lab 130 9.2%
John Hardy LD 19 1.3%

Canvey Island East

Carole Sach CIIP 518 37.0%
Sarah Mahoney UKIP 488 34.9%
Wayne Johnson C 264 18.9%
Jackie Reilly Lab 130 9.3%

Canvey Island North

John Payne CIIP 557 36.5%
Daniel Frost UKIP 514 33.7%
David Manclark C 308 20.2%
Sonia Mutch Lab 147 9.6%

Canvey Island South

Barry Campagna CIIP 786 50.9%
Michael Aubrey UKIP 410 26.6%
Anthony Belford C 269 17.4%
Michael Curham Lab 79 5.1%

Canvey Island Winter Gardens

Allan Taylor CIIP 579 46.1%
Lucy Parkin UKIP 298 23.7%
Raymond Cattermole C 224 17.8%
Margaret McArthur-Curtis Lab 154 12.3%

Cedar Hall

Elizabeth Wass C 738 48.3%
James Parkin UKIP 513 33.6%
Bernard Thorne Lab 278 18.2%

St George's [See above for by-election result]

Arthur Walter C 616 42.3%
Karen Parkin UKIP 437 30.0%
Joseph Cooke Lab 404 27.7%

St James

William Sharp C 838 48.7%
Robert Hemmings UKIP 455 26.5%
Dina Mehdi Lab 234 13.6%
Geoff Duff LD 192 11.2%

St Mary's

David Cross C 628 39.6%
James Smith UKIP 546 34.4%
Jack Rawlings Lab 411 25.9%

St Peter's

Beverley Egan C 718 47.3%
Sandra Aubrey UKIP 594 39.1%
William Emberson Lab 207 13.6%

Victoria

Simon Hart C 860 55.0%
Samuel Parkyn UKIP 422 27.0%
Thomas Harrison Lab 281 18.0%

Back to the 2016 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict