Home > 2016 > RochfordA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2016

Rochford

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Rayleigh = Rayleigh Independents
Rochford = Rochford District Residents

Other results for Rochford: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2018 2019
Results for Essex county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Rochford 2016

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 9012 33.5% 21
Labour 4471 16.6% 0
Rochford District Residents 4351 16.2% 6
UK Independence Party 3675 13.7% 4
Liberal Democrat 2692 10.0% 4
Green Party 1371 5.1% 3
Rayleigh Independents 937 3.5% 1
Independent 358 1.3% 0

Downhall and Rawreth (3)

Chris Black LD 1111 60.4%
Ron Oatham LD 945
Chris Stanley LD 865
Keith Podd C 305 16.6%
Deborah Mercer C 303
John Chaffin Rochford 279 15.2%
Tony Hollis C 266
Shaun Cain Lab 145 7.9%

Foulness and The Wakerings (3)

Neil Hookway UKIP 649 32.0%
Daniel Efde UKIP 623
Tina Hughes UKIP 615
Barbara Wilkins C 498 24.5%
Tony Porter C 481
Ann Holland C 414
Trevor Goodwin Ind 358 17.6%
Jack Newman Lab 285 14.0%
David Lench Lab 195
Paul White Lab 171
Simon Cross Grn 151 7.4%
Tracy Arnold LD 90 4.4%
Mark Arnold LD 81

Hawkwell East (3)

Lesley Butcher C 802 43.8%
Mike Webb C 687
Elliot Mason Rochford 674 36.9%
Jo McPherson C 556
Gill Gibson Lab 353 19.3%

Hawkwell West (3)

Christine Mason Rochford 1058 53.0%
John Mason Rochford 1030
Julie Gooding C 595 29.8%
Liz Marlow C 504
Robert Clemenson Lab 345 17.3%
Alex Holland-Martin C 345

Hockley (3)

Irena Cassar Rochford 883 45.2%
Adrian Eves Rochford 822
Brian Hazlewood C 735 37.6%
Malcolm Maddocks C 595
Keith Hudson C 585
Ian Rooke Lab 337 17.2%

Hockley and Ashingdon (3)

Carole Weston C 1021 69.6%
Mike Carter C 938
Terry Cutmore C 817
Stephen Willis Lab 445 30.4%

Hullbridge (3)

Michael Hoy Grn 1220 48.3%
Diane Hoy Grn 1185
Stuart Wilson Grn 835
John Bull UKIP 640 25.3%
Angela Hale C 394 15.6%
Mark Hale C 366
Angelina Marriott C 322
David Flack Lab 271 10.7%
Robin Hume Lab 201
Roger Neville Lab 152

Lodge (3)

Bob Milne C 936 34.3%
Ian Ward C 891
Simon Smith C 827
Richard Lambourne Rochford 610 22.3%
Carol Twydell UKIP 566 20.7%
Bernadette Hannon Lab 310 11.3%
Stephen Trellis LD 310 11.3%

Roche North and Rural (3)

George Ioannou C 640 33.9%
Nicholas Cooper UKIP 578 30.6%
Laureen Shaw C 466
Kevin Salt Lab 459 24.3%
Mark Daniels Lab 422
Philip Shaw C 419
Myra Weir Lab 418
Daniel Irlam LD 210 11.1%

Roche South (3)

Michael Lucas-Gill C 457 39.0%
Arthur Williams C 422
Mike Steptoe C 412
John Jefferies Lab 386 32.9%
Victoria Williams Lab 357
Richard Loding UKIP 330 28.1%
Marion Sawyer UKIP 315
Simon Gosden Lab 312

Sweyne Park and Grange (3)

Toby Mountain Rochford 847 32.5%
June Lumley C 785 30.1%
James Newport LD 599 23.0%
Carol Pavelin C 514
Margeret Spencer C 464
Craig Archer Lab 375 14.4%

Trinity (3)

David Sperring C 1096 45.3%
Cheryl Roe C 1081
David Merrick C 996
John Hayter UKIP 912 37.7%
Keith Gibbs UKIP 713
Stephen Cooper Lab 410 17.0%

Wheatley (3)

Jamie Burton Rayleigh 937 38.9%
John Griffin C 748 31.1%
Robin Dray C 739
Jack Lawmon C 624
Michael Handford LD 372 15.5%
Luke Houghton Lab 350 14.5%

Back to the 2016 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2019.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict