Home > 2016 > EastleighA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2016

Eastleigh

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Hedge End Grange Park, Hedge End Wildern, West End North or West End South.

Other results for Eastleigh: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2018 2019
Results for Hampshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Eastleigh 2016

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 13319 46.1% 13
Conservative 7287 25.2% 2
UK Independence Party 4596 15.9% 0
Labour 3345 11.6% 0
Green Party 362 1.3% 0

Bishopstoke East

Trevor Mignot LD 787 47.4%
Martin Lyon UKIP 423 25.5%
Tom Yates C 211 12.7%
Christine McKeone Lab 165 9.9%
Ania Waterman Grn 73 4.4%

Bishopstoke West

Anne Winstanley LD 625 33.6%
Sue Toher Lab 456 24.5%
John Edwards UKIP 442 23.8%
Chris Yates C 191 10.3%
David Hubble Grn 147 7.9%

Botley

Rupert Kyrle LD 932 53.7%
Ian Bennett C 387 22.3%
Chris Greenwood UKIP 295 17.0%
Kevin Williamson Lab 123 7.1%

Bursledon and Old Netley

Steve Holes LD 1172 63.4%
Stephanie Arnold C 350 18.9%
Derek Daniels UKIP 233 12.6%
Shere Sattar Lab 93 5.0%

Chandler's Ford East

Haulwen Broadhurst LD 703 49.0%
John Reynolds C 433 30.2%
Pete House UKIP 179 12.5%
Sarah Mann Lab 121 8.4%

Chandler's Ford West

David Pragnell LD 937 51.2%
Keith Hatch C 519 28.3%
Andy Whitehouse UKIP 209 11.4%
Peter Clayton Lab 166 9.1%

Eastleigh Central

Mark Balaam LD 1039 41.7%
Andy Moore UKIP 627 25.2%
Steve Phillips Lab 481 19.3%
Simon Payne C 344 13.8%

Eastleigh North

Christopher Thomas LD 861 42.6%
Keith McFarlane UKIP 408 20.2%
Mike Holliday C 359 17.8%
Kathy O'Neill Lab 303 15.0%
Alexander Hughes Grn 90 4.5%

Eastleigh South

Darshan Singh Mann LD 852 39.8%
Pete Luffman Lab 543 25.4%
Jan Weller UKIP 474 22.1%
Nick Arnold C 272 12.7%

Fair Oak and Horton Heath

Rob Rushton LD 959 39.2%
Steven Broomfield C 661 27.0%
Hugh McGuinness UKIP 547 22.4%
Mary Shephard Lab 279 11.4%

Hamble-le-Rice and Butlocks Heath

Malcom Cross LD 1052 54.9%
Sheelagh Cohen C 619 32.3%
Hilary Daniels UKIP 130 6.8%
Chris Rogers Lab 116 6.1%

Hedge End St John's

Cynthia Garton LD 1127 46.6%
Graham Piper C 795 32.9%
Paul Webber UKIP 301 12.5%
Terry Crow Lab 141 5.8%
Liam Fleming Grn 52 2.2%

Hiltingbury East

Daniel Hatfield C 1013 54.1%
Beverley Rose LD 607 32.4%
Jean Leech UKIP 154 8.2%
Michael Tibble Lab 100 5.3%

Hiltingbury West

Michael Hughes C 967 56.2%
James Duguid LD 621 36.1%
Kevin Butt Lab 134 7.8%

Netley Abbey

David Airey LD 1045 69.3%
Chris Martin UKIP 174 11.5%
Jamie Mills C 166 11.0%
Siobhan O'Rourke Lab 124 8.2%

Back to the 2016 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict