Home > 2016 > HartA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2016

Hart

One-third of council up for election.

CC(Hart) = Community Campaign (Hart)

Other results for Hart: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2018
Results for Hampshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Hart 2016

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 9606 39.2% 5
Liberal Democrat 6022 24.6% 3
Community Campaign (Hart) 4647 19.0% 3
UK Independence Party 1937 7.9% 0
Labour 1803 7.4% 0
Green Party 431 1.8% 0
Official Monster Raving Loony Party 42 0.2% 0

Blackwater and Hawley

Brian Blewett LD 1223 61.1%
Jane Dickens C 364 18.2%
Mike Gascoigne UKIP 248 12.4%
Amy Cullen Lab 124 6.2%
Steven Francis Grn 44 2.2%

Crookham East

Edward Radley CC(Hart) 1604 70.4%
Helen Butler C 540 23.7%
Ruth Williams Lab 135 5.9%

Crookham West and Ewshot

Simon Ambler CC(Hart) 1343 58.7%
Christopher Simmons C 616 26.9%
Julie Moors UKIP 162 7.1%
Moira Smyth Lab 98 4.3%
Charles Spradbery Grn 70 3.1%

Fleet Central

Wendy Makepeace-Browne CC(Hart) 1184 49.7%
Max Bobetsky C 743 31.2%
John Gawthorpe Lab 213 8.9%
David Owens UKIP 200 8.4%
Alan Hope Loony 42 1.8%

Fleet East

Jonathan Wright C 1188 56.0%
Neil Walton LD 446 21.0%
Samuel Butler Lab 267 12.6%
Peter Devonshire UKIP 220 10.4%

Fleet West

Steven Forster C 1034 53.8%
John Bennison CC(Hart) 516 26.8%
Paul Einchcomb LD 157 8.2%
Karin Rutter UKIP 109 5.7%
Lesley Buckland Lab 107 5.6%

Hartley Wintney

Anne Crampton C 1320 57.6%
Alan Woolford LD 409 17.8%
Ruth Hamilton UKIP 214 9.3%
Ruth Jarman Grn 214 9.3%
Ieuan Williams Lab 136 5.9%

Hook

Michael Morris C 1352 65.4%
Beaumont Nabbs Lab 292 14.1%
Winstone Rees UKIP 252 12.2%
Colin Ive LD 172 8.3%

Odiham

John Kennett C 1380 66.7%
Kevin Oliver UKIP 290 14.0%
Rosalyn Gordon LD 221 10.7%
Amanda Affleck-Cruise Lab 177 8.6%

Yateley East

Graham Cockarill LD 1631 67.9%
John Burton C 526 21.9%
Joyce Still Lab 143 6.0%
Francis Gantley Grn 103 4.3%

Yateley West

Gerry Crisp LD 1763 66.3%
Peter Hall C 543 20.4%
John Howe UKIP 242 9.1%
Alistair Sutherland Lab 111 4.2%

Back to the 2016 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2019.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict