Home > 2016 > WinchesterA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2016

Winchester

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

WnchrInd = Winchester Independents

Other results for Winchester: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2018 2019
Results for Hampshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Winchester 2016

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 16917 40.5% 25
Liberal Democrat 14252 34.2% 20
Labour 4885 11.7% 0
UK Independence Party 1830 4.4% 0
Winchester Independents 1772 4.2% 0
Green Party 1506 3.6% 0
Independent 571 1.4% 0

Alresford and Itchen Valley (3)

Lisa Griffiths C 1720 50.7%
Kim Gottlieb C 1686
Ernie Jeffs C 1658
Margot Power LD 1425 42.0%
Keith Divall LD 1180
Russell Gordon-Smith LD 1162
Ian Wight Lab 245 7.2%
Lee Hayes Lab 197
James Leppard Lab 150

Badger Farm and Oliver's Battery (3)

Eleanor Bell LD 1485 43.7%
Jan Warwick C 1386 40.8%
Brian Laming LD 1350
Rob Ducker C 1305
Gavin Dick C 1231
John Romero LD 1198
Chris Barton-Briddon UKIP 318 9.4%
Peter Rees Lab 207 6.1%
Alun Rees Lab 203
Jonathan Tettmar Lab 161

Bishop's Waltham (3)

Rob Humby C 1169 51.7%
David McLean C 1165
Stephen Miller C 1146
Thomas Houghton LD 393 17.4%
Benjamin Stoneham LD 378
Steve Haines Lab 353 15.6%
Vivienne Young UKIP 347 15.3%
Laurie Clough Lab 313
Steven Jakubowski Lab 274
Sudhakar Achwal LD 230

Central Meon Valley (3)

Frank Pearson C 1576 52.9%
Vicki Weston C 1529
Linda Gemmell C 1473
Sheila Campbell LD 678 22.8%
Margaret Scriven LD 533
Anne Stoneham LD 454
Leslie Mitchell UKIP 453 15.2%
Stan Evans Lab 273 9.2%
Alexander Graft Lab 253
Nicola Wardrop Lab 252

Colden Common and Twyford (2)

Richard Izard LD 1094 50.9%
Sue Cook C 782 36.4%
Robert Johnston LD 573
Maureen Rees C 554
Julia Hallmann Grn 146 6.8%
Paul Brown Lab 128 6.0%
Sonia Critcher Lab 122

Denmead (3)

Mike Read C 1429 63.5%
Patricia Stallard C 1400
Caroline Brook C 1188
Andrew Negus LD 433 19.3%
Claire Sorensen Lab 387 17.2%
Simon Wernick LD 278
Jacqueline Carroll Lab 219
Steve della Mora Lab 184

St Barnabas (3)

Kelsie Learney LD 1406 37.3%
Eileen Berry C 1395 37.0%
Anne Weir LD 1378
Paul Twelftree C 1317
Angie Wilkinson C 1112
Cameron Johnson LD 1089
Kezia Hoffman WnchrInd 661 17.5%
Hannah Field Lab 307 8.1%
Adrian Field Lab 293
Tessa Valentine Lab 274

St Bartholomew (3)

Dominic Hiscock LD 926 26.6%
Rose Burns C 832 23.9%
Nicki Elks LD 737
Paul Williams LD 667
Sue Falconer C 563
Lucy Clement Grn 517 14.9%
Clive Gosling Lab 474 13.6%
David Crudgington C 466
Michael Coker-Davies Ind 461 13.2%
Kathleen East Lab 441
Michael Wilks Grn 426
Lawrence Mason Lab 340
Rhian Harrison Grn 327
Bob Barnes UKIP 271 7.8%

St Luke (2)

Jamie Scott LD 732 56.2%
Derek Green LD 590
Patrick Davies Lab 247 19.0%
Andrew Adams Lab 157
Harry Sampson C 145 11.1%
George Marshall-James C 117
Tomos James WnchrInd 102 7.8%
Kia Pope Grn 76 5.8%

St Michael (3)

Fiona Mather C 1129 34.6%
Guy Ashton C 1054
Ian Tait C 1041
Janet Berry Lab 680 20.9%
Judith Martin WnchrInd 624 19.1%
Sharon Montgomery Lab 514
John Higgins LD 474 14.5%
Nicola Tettmar Lab 457
Michael Elks LD 439
David Banks LD 357
Dinah Barton Grn 352 10.8%
Robert Parker Grn 293
Tasha Harrison Grn 248

St Paul (3)

Liz Hutchison LD 1174 38.6%
Martin Tod LD 1055
Lucille Thompson LD 1008
George Beard C 724 23.8%
Kerry Halfpenny C 702
Steve Russell C 616
Karen Barratt Lab 496 16.3%
Nigel Fox Lab 419
TC Dunlop WnchrInd 385 12.6%
Jonathan Morris Lab 320
Lee Ingram Grn 265 8.7%

Southwick and Wickham (3)

Angela Clear LD 1002 58.5%
Therese Evans LD 890
Neil Cutler LD 826
Mags Brown C 384 22.4%
Leon Dabbs C 352
Neil Lander-Brinkley C 279
Ian Norgate UKIP 229 13.4%
Gary Gray Lab 99 5.8%
Paul Sony Lab 83
Paul Harris Lab 80

Upper Meon Valley (2)

Amber Thacker C 1134 66.0%
Laurence Ruffell C 1010
Chris Day LD 319 18.6%
Lewis North LD 286
Peter O'Sullivan Lab 265 15.4%
Joe Tugwell Lab 198

Whiteley and Shedfield (3)

Vivian Achwal LD 801 37.5%
Roger Huxstep C 751 35.1%
Roger Bentote LD 747
Andy Baker C 710
Jonathan Fern LD 677
Cynthia Town C 628
David Walbridge UKIP 212 9.9%
Anne Coleman Grn 150 7.0%
David Picton-Jones Lab 113 5.3%
Malcolm Butler Ind 110 5.1%
Anne West Lab 109
John Staples Lab 83

Wonston and Micheldever (3)

Stephen Godfrey C 1719 62.2%
Caroline Horrill C 1612
James Byrnes C 1552
Katy Toms LD 653 23.6%
Ian Gordon LD 592
Melanie Middleton Lab 393 14.2%
Richard James Lab 314
Antony de Peyer Lab 278

The Worthys (3)

Jackie Porter LD 1257 59.4%
Jane Rutter LD 1150
Malcolm Prince LD 1049
Matt Palmer C 642 30.3%
Stan Howell C 607
Tom Crofts C 557
Kimberley Torkington Lab 218 10.3%
Catherine Hutchinson Lab 170
Richard Carthew Lab 159

Back to the 2016 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict