Home > 2016 > North HertfordshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2016

North Hertfordshire

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Arbury, Cadwell, Codicote, Ermine, Kimpton, Royston Heath, Royston Meridian, Royston Palace or Weston and Sandon.

Other results for North Hertfordshire: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2018 2019
Results for Hertfordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — North Hertfordshire 2016

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 10383 40.1% 7
Labour 7087 27.3% 6
Liberal Democrat 3893 15.0% 2
Green Party 2224 8.6% 0
UK Independence Party 2035 7.9% 0
Independent 291 1.1% 0

Baldock East

Valentine Shanley C 471 46.1%
Richard Winter LD 272 26.6%
Gillian Tyler Lab 121 11.9%
Brian Alderton UKIP 109 10.7%
Jane Turner Grn 48 4.7%

Baldock Town

Michael Weeks C 896 48.9%
Geraldine Dobson Lab 377 20.6%
Brian Munnery UKIP 251 13.7%
Emily Beswarick Grn 169 9.2%
Marcus Keighley LD 138 7.5%

Chesfield

Terry Tyler LD 668 42.5%
James Henry C 545 34.7%
John Hayes Lab 266 16.9%
Felicity Power Grn 93 5.9%

Hitchin Bearton

Ian Albert Lab 1036 48.6%
Serena Farrow C 580 27.2%
Stuart Alder LD 272 12.8%
William Lavin Grn 243 11.4%

Hitchin Highbury [LD gain from C]

Paul Clark LD 1144 45.2%
David Leal-Bennett C 836 33.0%
Martin Burke Lab 401 15.8%
Rosamund McGuire Grn 151 6.0%

Hitchin Oughton

Simon Watson Lab 505 49.3%
Pauline Scully C 328 32.0%
George Howe Grn 102 10.0%
Louise Peace LD 89 8.7%

Hitchin Priory

Richard Thake C 684 44.3%
David Winstanley Lab 281 18.2%
Ewan Wilkie LD 164 10.6%
Jacqueline McDonald Ind 155 10.0%
Des Stephens Grn 142 9.2%
Allan Newey UKIP 119 7.7%

Hitchin Walsworth [Lab gain from C]

Elizabeth Dennis Lab 806 38.8%
Ray Shakespeare-Smith C 668 32.1%
Richard Cano Grn 278 13.4%
Peter Croft UKIP 193 9.3%
Andrew Ircha LD 133 6.4%

Hitchwood, Offa and Hoo

Claire Strong C 1157 55.9%
Gary Jones UKIP 262 12.7%
David O'Brien Lab 251 12.1%
Peter Johnson LD 212 10.3%
Alex Longmore Grn 186 9.0%

Knebworth

Stephen Deakin-Davies C 904 62.9%
Ed Smith Lab 310 21.6%
Charlie Wilson LD 142 9.9%
Claire Taylor Grn 81 5.6%

Letchworth East

Ian Mantle Lab 505 38.5%
David Wakelin C 347 26.5%
Paul Ross Ind 136 10.4%
Rosemary Bland Grn 126 9.6%
Mark Hughes UKIP 111 8.5%
Jane Fae LD 86 6.6%

Letchworth Grange

Clare Billing Lab 685 35.1%
Matthew Berman C 654 33.5%
Tyler Davis UKIP 334 17.1%
Martin Penny LD 153 7.8%
Elizabeth Hancock Grn 125 6.4%

Letchworth South East

David Levett C 737 39.0%
Martin Stears-Handscomb Lab 609 32.3%
Sidney Start UKIP 309 16.4%
Barry Neale LD 134 7.1%
Dean Cartwright Grn 99 5.2%

Letchworth South West

Terry Hone C 1096 49.1%
Jean Andrews Lab 441 19.7%
Ursula Winder LD 286 12.8%
Mario May Grn 212 9.5%
Gemma Hughes UKIP 198 8.9%

Letchworth Wilbury

Deepak Sangha Lab 493 38.2%
Andy Frankland C 480 37.2%
Maryla Hart Grn 169 13.1%
Andrew Scuoler UKIP 149 11.5%

Back to the 2016 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict