Home > 2016 > St AlbansA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2016

St Albans

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Colney Heath or Sandridge.

Other results for St Albans: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2018 2019
Results for Hertfordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — St Albans 2016

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 14085 35.9% 7
Liberal Democrat 9953 25.4% 6
Labour 8313 21.2% 3
UK Independence Party 2606 6.6% 0
Green Party 2498 6.4% 1
Independent 1727 4.4% 1
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 23 0.1% 0

Ashley [LD gain from Lab]

Matthew Farrell LD 939 37.4%
Momotaz Rahim Lab 836 33.3%
Robert Dunster C 420 16.7%
Lydia el-Khouri Grn 181 7.2%
Charles Mason UKIP 135 5.4%

Batchwood

Mal Pakenham Lab 1027 45.7%
Scott Clyne C 686 30.5%
Ellie Hudspith LD 206 9.2%
Matthew Dovey UKIP 177 7.9%
Lesley Baker Grn 151 6.7%

Clarence

Chris White LD 1178 50.9%
Barry Sumpter C 490 21.2%
Liz Mills Lab 397 17.2%
Tim Robinson Grn 226 9.8%
Keith Hussey TUSC 23 1.0%

Cunningham

Geoff Harrison LD 760 39.8%
Nadine Standish C 451 23.6%
John Paton Lab 408 21.4%
Alan Malin UKIP 188 9.8%
Gregory Riener Grn 102 5.3%

Harpenden East

Rosemary Farmer C 967 46.1%
Anne James Ind 415 19.8%
Rosemary Ross Lab 311 14.8%
Paul de Kort LD 260 12.4%
Lester Mackenzie UKIP 144 6.9%

Harpenden North

Stephen Hodgson C 890 47.3%
John Hansen Ind 382 20.3%
Linda Spiri Lab 289 15.4%
Aileen King LD 223 11.9%
Stephen Hughes UKIP 96 5.1%

Harpenden South

David Heritage C 1201 64.9%
George Fraser Lab 225 12.2%
Maria Moyses LD 219 11.8%
Mick Hawkes UKIP 118 6.4%
Suheil Shahryar Grn 88 4.8%

Harpenden West

Matthew Stephens C 1232 56.0%
Jeffrey Phillips LD 349 15.9%
Michael Gray-Higgins Lab 320 14.5%
Anna Kinnersley Grn 158 7.2%
Jennifer Corsbie UKIP 141 6.4%

London Colney

Dreda Gordon Lab 1268 52.5%
Patrick Alderman C 710 29.4%
John Midgley UKIP 238 9.9%
Jessica Halliday LD 109 4.5%
James Lomas Grn 89 3.7%

Marshalswick North

Janet Churchard LD 937 43.9%
Claudio Duran C 650 30.5%
Paul Walker Lab 269 12.6%
Claire Gilbert Grn 140 6.6%
Michael Hollins UKIP 138 6.5%

Marshalswick South

Richard Curthoys C 959 43.3%
Richard Harris Lab 520 23.5%
John Hale LD 395 17.8%
Jill Mills Grn 235 10.6%
David Dickson UKIP 105 4.7%

Park Street

David Yates LD 952 43.2%
Michael Roth C 652 29.6%
Peter Whitehead UKIP 287 13.0%
Martin McGrath Lab 248 11.3%
Linda Lennard Grn 64 2.9%

Redbourn

Tony Swendell Ind 930 49.6%
Maria Maynard C 626 33.4%
Anthony Neville Lab 214 11.4%
Daragh Cahalane UKIP 106 5.7%

St Peters

Simon Grover Grn 656 27.8%
Matt Jones LD 650 27.5%
Nick Bishop C 596 25.2%
Alex Veitch Lab 385 16.3%
Michael Douglas UKIP 74 3.1%

St Stephen

Brian Gibbard C 1108 55.1%
Alison Ross LD 435 21.6%
Tina Lomax UKIP 211 10.5%
Janet Blackwell Lab 194 9.7%
Jack Easton Grn 62 3.1%

Sopwell

Janet Smith Lab 865 37.3%
Shakir Rahman LD 863 37.2%
Heather Rench C 309 13.3%
Valerie Hargrave UKIP 154 6.6%
Gail Jackson Grn 127 5.5%

Verulam

Chris Davies LD 1186 43.6%
Stella Nash C 997 36.6%
Michael Bartlet Lab 275 10.1%
Colin Donald UKIP 143 5.3%
Mark Ewington Grn 120 4.4%

Wheathampstead

Gillian Clark C 1141 58.7%
Harriet Sherlock LD 292 15.0%
Neill Sankey Lab 262 13.5%
Beverley Rands UKIP 151 7.8%
Ian Troughton Grn 99 5.1%

Back to the 2016 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2019.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict