Home > 2016 > StevenageA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2016

Stevenage

One-third of council up for election.

Elmo = Give Me Back Elmo

Other results for Stevenage: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2018 2019
Results for Hertfordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Stevenage 2016

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 9209 42.8% 10
Conservative 6776 31.5% 2
Liberal Democrat 2706 12.6% 1
Green Party 1081 5.0% 0
UK Independence Party 1038 4.8% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 707 3.3% 0
Give Me Back Elmo 23 0.1% 0

Bandley Hill

Michelle Gardner Lab 783 49.6%
Alexander Farquharson C 603 38.2%
Barbara Segadelli LD 98 6.2%
Mark Pickersgill TUSC 96 6.1%

Bedwell

David Cullen Lab 917 55.8%
David Bundy C 415 25.3%
Victoria Snelling Grn 147 9.0%
Gareth Steiner LD 95 5.8%
Steve Glennon TUSC 68 4.1%

Chells

Jackie Hollywell Lab 619 35.9%
Stephen Booth LD 515 29.9%
Matthew Wyatt C 437 25.4%
Roger Charles TUSC 67 3.9%
Shirley Hicks Grn 61 3.5%
Bobby Smith Elmo 23 1.3%

Longmeadow [C gain from Lab]

Adam Mitchell C 638 40.8%
Lorraine Bell Lab 631 40.4%
Ralph Baskerville LD 131 8.4%
Alex Tasker Grn 98 6.3%
Helen Kerr TUSC 65 4.2%

Manor

Graham Snell LD 1224 59.0%
Matthew Clarke C 414 20.0%
Monika Cherney-Craw Lab 352 17.0%
Marcus Blackburn Grn 83 4.0%

Martins Wood

Maureen McKay Lab 717 48.6%
Michael Hearn C 534 36.2%
Naomi Collins Grn 89 6.0%
Andrew Anderson LD 79 5.4%
Mark Gentleman TUSC 56 3.8%

Old Town

Jim Brown Lab 974 42.8%
Philip Roethenbaugh C 749 32.9%
Marilyn Yarnold-Forrester UKIP 287 12.6%
Elizabeth Sturges Grn 143 6.3%
Matthew Snell LD 97 4.3%
Glenn Chaisty TUSC 25 1.1%

Pin Green

Simon Speller Lab 762 49.9%
Michelle Frith C 477 31.3%
Vicky Lovelace Grn 130 8.5%
Patricia Washer LD 99 6.5%
Ella Milner TUSC 58 3.8%

Roebuck

John Lloyd Lab 714 43.4%
Bret Facey C 471 28.6%
Mark Williams UKIP 282 17.1%
Martin Malocco Grn 86 5.2%
Denise Baskerville LD 77 4.7%
Bryan Clare TUSC 16 1.0%

St Nicholas

Richard Henry Lab 858 51.2%
Kevin Orral C 540 32.2%
Heather Snell LD 148 8.8%
Amber Gentleman TUSC 129 7.7%

Shephall

John Mead Lab 708 53.1%
Ian Frith C 381 28.6%
Mike Malocco Grn 133 10.0%
Barbara Clare TUSC 111 8.3%

Symonds Green

Laurie Chester Lab 733 46.3%
Alex Young C 457 28.9%
Sean Howlett UKIP 252 15.9%
Clive Hearmon LD 69 4.4%
Richard Warr Grn 57 3.6%
Trevor Palmer TUSC 16 1.0%

Woodfield

Margaret Notley C 660 45.6%
Jim Callaghan Lab 441 30.5%
Marion Mason UKIP 217 15.0%
Daniel Snell LD 74 5.1%
Charlie Batt Grn 54 3.7%

Back to the 2016 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict