Home > 2016 > Three RiversA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2016

Three Rivers

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Three Rivers: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2018 2019
Results for Hertfordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Three Rivers 2016

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 9899 41.9% 8
Conservative 8331 35.3% 5
Labour 3438 14.6% 2
UK Independence Party 1917 8.1% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 19 0.1% 0

Abbots Langley and Bedmond

Matthew Bedford LD 1037 56.5%
Leigh Fleming C 394 21.5%
Ian Holmes Lab 224 12.2%
Lee Farrell UKIP 179 9.8%

Carpenders Park (2) [Resignation of Angela Roberts]

David Coltman C 868 43.2%
Valerie Coltman C 821
Pam Hames LD 485 24.1%
Paul Gordon Lab 335 16.7%
Lee Osborne UKIP 322 16.0%
Christopher Green Lab 307
Dennis Rogers LD 294

Chorleywood North and Sarratt

Marilyn Butler C 1349 72.8%
Ashok Bhardwaj LD 239 12.9%
Andrew Wells UKIP 145 7.8%
Maureen Sedlacek Lab 120 6.5%

Chorleywood South and Maple Cross

Ann Shaw LD 1418 59.1%
Barbara Dickens C 687 28.6%
Fiona Goble Lab 171 7.1%
Anne Lewis UKIP 125 5.2%

Dickinsons

Peter Getkahn LD 1033 56.4%
Jussie Kaur C 511 27.9%
Davis Wynne-Jones Lab 286 15.6%

Durrants

Chris Lloyd LD 1412 73.2%
Brian Sainsbury C 334 17.3%
Sarah Linhart Lab 182 9.4%

Gade Valley

Joy Mann LD 971 61.7%
Dee Ward C 399 25.3%
Bruce Prochnik Lab 204 13.0%

Leavesden

Stephen Giles-Medhurst LD 885 54.2%
Hitesh Tailor C 309 18.9%
Joanne Cox Lab 233 14.3%
David Bennett UKIP 187 11.5%
Richard Shattock TUSC 19 1.2%

Moor Park and Eastbury

Debbie Morris C 1186 75.9%
Jeremy Asquith LD 168 10.8%
Pamela King Lab 141 9.0%
Yvonne Sterling UKIP 67 4.3%

Oxhey Hall and Hayling

Andrew Scarth LD 926 47.8%
John Kyles C 496 25.6%
Brendan O'Brien Lab 339 17.5%
James Stacey UKIP 178 9.2%

Penn and Mill End

Roger Seabourne LD 770 45.9%
David Raw C 527 31.4%
Sarah Green UKIP 214 12.7%
James McEwan Lab 168 10.0%

Rickmansworth Town

David Sansom C 1031 52.8%
Pat Howell LD 489 25.1%
Graham Dale Lab 286 14.7%
Francis Johnson UKIP 146 7.5%

South Oxhey (2) [Death of Len Tippen]

Joan King Lab 749 53.2%
Stephen King Lab 681
Yessica Gould UKIP 354 25.1%
Michael Matthewson UKIP 348
Shanti Maru C 240 17.0%
Elizabeth Willetts C 220
Jill Swainson LD 66 4.7%
Ben Trevett LD 51

Back to the 2016 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict