Home > 2016 > Tunbridge WellsA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2016

Tunbridge Wells

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Frittenden and Sissinghurst, Paddock Wood East, Paddock Wood West or Southborough North.

Other results for Tunbridge Wells: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2018
Results for Kent county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Tunbridge Wells 2016

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 11216 47.5% 13
Liberal Democrat 4167 17.7% 2
Labour 4163 17.6% 1
UK Independence Party 3445 14.6% 0
Green Party 611 2.6% 0

Benenden and Cranbrook

Sean Holden C 845 52.2%
Matthew Warne LD 373 23.1%
Simon Hilton UKIP 250 15.5%
Isobel Kerrigan Lab 150 9.3%

Brenchley and Horsmonden

Jane March C 1001 66.0%
Kevin Kerrigan Lab 311 20.5%
Thomas Chetta UKIP 205 13.5%

Broadwater

Barbara Cobbold C 583 54.9%
Mark Nicholson UKIP 178 16.8%
James Ketteringham Lab 173 16.3%
Marguerita Morton LD 128 12.1%

Capel [C gain from LD]

Carol Mackonochie C 374 47.6%
Hugh Patterson LD 298 38.0%
Ken Gillard UKIP 74 9.4%
Raymond Moon Lab 39 5.0%

Culverden

Ronen Basu C 780 44.0%
Carol Wilson Lab 346 19.5%
Alan Bullion LD 234 13.2%
Stephen Lukacs UKIP 217 12.2%
Richard Leslie Grn 195 11.0%

Goudhurst and Lamberhurst

Barry Noakes C 663 60.5%
Russ Bishop UKIP 155 14.2%
Simon Fowler Lab 147 13.4%
Nancy Warne LD 130 11.9%

Hawkhurst and Sandhurst

Beverley Palmer C 844 57.7%
John Austen UKIP 315 21.5%
David Burgess Lab 163 11.1%
Thomas Deacon LD 142 9.7%

Pantiles and St Mark's

Leonard Horwood C 936 55.5%
Lorna Blackmore Lab 229 13.6%
Dominic Mathon LD 207 12.3%
Christopher Stevenson UKIP 196 11.6%
John Hurst Grn 120 7.1%

Park

Peter Bulman C 879 50.8%
Nick Maltby Lab 323 18.7%
Gillian Douglass LD 308 17.8%
Hazel Kelly UKIP 220 12.7%

Pembury [C gain from Ind]

David Reilly C 857 54.3%
David Weatherley UKIP 326 20.6%
Margaret Morgan Lab 227 14.4%
James Cole LD 169 10.7%

Rusthall [C gain from UKIP]

Joy Podbury C 515 42.7%
Colin Nicholson UKIP 272 22.6%
Alex Britcher Lab 204 16.9%
Isla McLachlan LD 120 10.0%
David Holton Grn 94 7.8%

St James'

Ben Chapelard LD 1101 71.2%
Harry Allen C 186 12.0%
Linda Jagger Lab 153 9.9%
Naz Mian UKIP 106 6.9%

St John's [LD gain from C]

Peter Lidstone LD 756 43.3%
David Scott C 515 29.5%
Timothy Rich Lab 244 14.0%
Christine Marshall UKIP 127 7.3%
Phyllis Leslie Grn 105 6.0%

Sherwood

Frank Williams C 655 46.1%
Chris Hoare UKIP 395 27.8%
Martin Betts Lab 261 18.4%
Mark Bicknell LD 110 7.7%

Southborough and High Brooms

Dianne Hill Lab 910 52.3%
Christopher Camp C 444 25.5%
Keith Murray-Jenkins UKIP 197 11.3%
Matt Lyons Grn 97 5.6%
Jo Wright LD 91 5.2%

Speldhurst and Bidborough

Julian Stanyer C 1139 69.7%
Ann Tyler Lab 283 17.3%
William O'Shea UKIP 212 13.0%

Back to the 2016 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2019.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict