Home > 2016 > BurnleyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2016

Burnley

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Burnley: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2018 2019
Results for Lancashire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Burnley 2016

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 8873 44.3% 8
Liberal Democrat 6481 32.4% 5
UK Independence Party 2303 11.5% 1
Conservative 1227 6.1% 1
Green Party 806 4.0% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 163 0.8% 0
British National Party 158 0.8% 0

Bank Hall

Lubna Khan Lab 768 64.8%
Peter Bradley LD 417 35.2%

Briercliffe

Margaret Lishman LD 764 57.2%
Ian Metcalf UKIP 261 19.5%
Syd Khan Lab 176 13.2%
Tom Watson C 99 7.4%
James Macdonald Grn 36 2.7%

Brunshaw

Lian Pate Lab 600 48.6%
Jamie McGowan UKIP 452 36.6%
Sandra Byrne LD 182 14.7%

Cliviger with Worsthorne

Andrew Newhouse C 539 35.0%
Kathryn Haworth LD 358 23.2%
Tom Commis UKIP 349 22.6%
Stephen Watson Lab 296 19.2%

Coal Clough with Deerplay

Bill Brindle LD 721 65.2%
Ibrahim Ali Lab 299 27.0%
Anne Whittles Grn 86 7.8%

Daneshouse with Stoneyholme

Saeed Chaudhary Lab 1350 87.7%
Mubashir Aftab LD 190 12.3%

Gannow [LD gain from Lab]

Mark Payne LD 680 53.0%
Christine Sollis Lab 427 33.3%
Christopher Barnett BNP 113 8.8%
Jai Redman Grn 63 4.9%

Gawthorpe

Andy Tatchell Lab 809 66.9%
Brendan Morris LD 400 33.1%

Hapton with Park [UKIP gain from Lab]

Alan Hosker UKIP 683 44.4%
Howard Hudson Lab 601 39.1%
Ivor Emo C 173 11.2%
Leslie Williams LD 81 5.3%

Lanehead

Asif Raja Lab 792 47.8%
Paula Riley LD 665 40.2%
Laura Fisk Grn 199 12.0%

Queensgate

Arif Khan Lab 811 57.4%
Arthur Lishman LD 438 31.0%
Gavin Hartley TUSC 163 11.5%

Rosegrove with Lowerhouse

Marcus Johnstone Lab 590 49.5%
Mark Girven UKIP 278 23.3%
Stephanie Forrest LD 221 18.6%
Ceri Carmichael Grn 57 4.8%
Christopher Vanns BNP 45 3.8%

Rosehill with Burnley Wood [LD gain from Lab]

Christine White LD 625 47.2%
Paul Campbell Lab 587 44.3%
Georgina Ormrod Grn 112 8.5%

Trinity

Tony Martin Lab 452 49.8%
Stewart Bone LD 236 26.0%
Andy Fewings Grn 219 24.1%

Whittlefield with Ightenhill [LD gain from C]

David Roper LD 503 32.5%
Tony Moores C 416 26.9%
Andy Devanney Lab 315 20.3%
Chris Rawson UKIP 280 18.1%
Alfie Jones Grn 34 2.2%

Back to the 2016 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict