Home > 2016 > PendleA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2016

Pendle

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Blacko and Higherford, Foulridge, Higham and Pendleside or Old Laund Booth.

Other results for Pendle: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2018 2019
Results for Lancashire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Pendle 2016

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 9778 39.8% 9
Labour 8492 34.6% 5
Liberal Democrat 4890 19.9% 4
UK Independence Party 642 2.6% 0
British National Party 437 1.8% 0
Green Party 287 1.2% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 30 0.1% 0

Barrowford (2) [Resignation of Christopher Jowett]

Ken Turner C 880 49.3%
Christian Wakeford C 815
Sue Nike Lab 517 29.0%
Robert Oliver Lab 370
Mick Waddington UKIP 266 14.9%
Ian Barnett Grn 122 6.8%

Boulsworth

Margaret Foxley C 865 60.0%
Heather Greaves LD 323 22.4%
David Johns Lab 254 17.6%

Bradley

Mohammad Sakib Lab 1057 47.1%
Mohammad Aslam C 932 41.5%
Howard Thomas LD 256 11.4%

Brierfield

Naeem Ashraf Lab 1141 69.1%
Keith Wilkinson C 511 30.9%

Clover Hill

Eileen Ansar Lab 800 66.3%
Janice Taylor C 407 33.7%

Coates

Marjorie Adams LD 680 48.9%
Harry Purcell C 547 39.3%
Jane Wood Grn 95 6.8%
Ghulam Ullah Lab 70 5.0%

Craven (2) [Resignation of Richard Milner; C gain from LD]

Jenny Purcell C 608 38.6%
Ken Hartley LD 590 37.5%
Anthony Lancaster LD 498
Valerie Langtree C 451
Richard Oliver UKIP 190 12.1%
Mark Porter Lab 187 11.9%

Earby

Rosemary Carroll C 886 52.1%
Ian Lyons LD 525 30.8%
Russell Tennant Lab 291 17.1%

Horsfield

Steve Petty C 553 48.3%
Ann Wrigley Lab 357 31.2%
Louise Whitehead LD 235 20.5%

Marsden

Tommy Cooney C 473 39.4%
John Rowe BNP 437 36.4%
John Richardson Lab 292 24.3%

Reedley [C gain from Lab]

Musawar Arshad C 1119 45.4%
Mohammad Hanif Lab 985 39.9%
Nigel Lofthouse UKIP 186 7.5%
James Wood LD 147 6.0%
Jackie Grunsell TUSC 30 1.2%

Southfield

Sheila Wicks Lab 817 55.1%
Saanval Safir C 667 44.9%

Vivary Bridge [C gain from Lab]

Nathan McCollum C 484 36.8%
Glennda Clegg LD 441 33.5%
Ian Tweedie Lab 390 29.7%

Walverden

George Adam Lab 772 67.1%
Abdul Aziz C 378 32.9%

Waterside

Anthony Greaves LD 456 36.0%
Ash Sutcliffe C 423 33.4%
Ian Graham Lab 317 25.0%
David Penney Grn 70 5.5%

Whitefield

Nadeem Ahmed LD 1237 81.0%
Adrian Barrett Lab 245 16.0%
Jess McNamara C 45 2.9%

Back to the 2016 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict