Home > 2016 > PrestonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2016

Preston

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in College, Moor Park or University. One Labour councillor was elected unopposed.

Other results for Preston: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2018 2019
Results for Lancashire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Preston 2016

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 12599 45.8% 11
Conservative 8456 30.7% 6
Liberal Democrat 3989 14.5% 2
UK Independence Party 2122 7.7% 0
Green Party 344 1.3% 0

Ashton

Angela Vodden Lab 533 44.6%
Michael Balshaw C 394 33.0%
Mark Jewell LD 97 8.1%
Graeme Moitie UKIP 95 7.9%
Alasdair Bremner Grn 76 6.4%

Brookfield

Philip Corker Lab 793 61.1%
Neil Graham UKIP 319 24.6%
Daryl Bamber C 185 14.3%

Cadley

John Potter LD 1023 59.9%
Suleman Sarwar Lab 312 18.3%
Jim Witherington C 231 13.5%
Royston Banks UKIP 143 8.4%

Deepdale [Lab gain from Ind]

Lynne Wallace Lab 1150 83.9%
Jonathan Campbell C 122 8.9%
Derek Killeen UKIP 99 7.2%

Fishwick

Martyn Rawlinson Lab 832 84.8%
Emma Fielding C 149 15.2%

Garrison

Stuart Greenhalgh C 902 50.4%
Nweeda Khan Lab 688 38.4%
Hans Voges LD 200 11.2%

Greyfriars

Damien Moore C 1319 58.6%
John Wilson Lab 530 23.6%
Claire Craven LD 401 17.8%

Ingol

Pauline Brown LD 860 49.2%
John Rochford Lab 372 21.3%
Kieran Aspden UKIP 288 16.5%
Anthony Smith C 229 13.1%

Larches

Mark Yates Lab 793 47.6%
David Callaghan LD 332 19.9%
David Dawson UKIP 284 17.1%
Alice Buchanan C 256 15.4%

Lea

Trevor Hart C 683 43.7%
Rebecca Potter LD 374 23.9%
Samir Vohra Lab 276 17.7%
Mark Kingsley UKIP 229 14.7%

Preston Rural East

Tom Davies C 833 70.3%
Stephen Smith Lab 352 29.7%

Preston Rural North

Lona Smith C 1358 67.0%
Alex Warren LD 356 17.6%
Robert Cross Lab 312 15.4%

Ribbleton

Nicholas Pomfret Lab 854 62.2%
Anthony Helps UKIP 321 23.4%
Stephen Kay C 145 10.6%
Robert Ash LD 53 3.9%

Riversway

Linda Crompton Lab 978 70.0%
Victoria Bamber C 171 12.2%
Alex Walker Grn 128 9.2%
Maureen Watt UKIP 120 8.6%

St George's

Anis Faruki Lab unop.

St Matthew's

Jade Morgan Lab 1018 87.8%
James Shuttleworth C 141 12.2%

Sharoe Green

David Walker C 831 44.9%
Jonathan Grisdale Lab 676 36.5%
Greg Vickers LD 204 11.0%
Helen Disley Grn 140 7.6%

Town Centre [Lab gain from Ind]

Drew Gale Lab 1299 81.4%
Matthew Hargreaves C 296 18.6%

Tulketh

Matthew Brown Lab 831 61.3%
Andrew Watt UKIP 224 16.5%
Bowen Perryman C 211 15.6%
Edward Craven LD 89 6.6%

Back to the 2016 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict