Home > 2016 > Newcastle-under-LymeA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2016

Newcastle-under-Lyme

One-third of council up for election. No election this year in Keele, Knutton and Silverdale, Madeley or Silverdale and Parksite.

Other results for Newcastle-under-Lyme: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2018
Results for Staffordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Newcastle-under-Lyme 2016

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 9697 37.9% 11
Conservative 7724 30.2% 7
UK Independence Party 4478 17.5% 0
Liberal Democrat 2853 11.1% 2
Green Party 396 1.5% 0
Independent 242 0.9% 0
English Democrats Party 148 0.6% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 65 0.3% 0

Audley and Bignall End

Ian Wilkes LD 727 47.3%
Sue Moffat Lab 559 36.3%
David Cooper C 252 16.4%

Bradwell

Dave Jones Lab 732 53.8%
Wendy Rees UKIP 329 24.2%
Alan Humphreys C 254 18.7%
Richard Virr LD 45 3.3%

Butt Lane

Sylvia Burgess Lab 660 55.2%
Ray Williams UKIP 380 31.8%
Pamela Jellyman C 155 13.0%

Chesterton

Allison Gardner Lab 586 44.8%
Mark Barlow UKIP 413 31.6%
Rachel Mundy C 218 16.7%
Chris Moore LD 74 5.7%
Angela Craig TUSC 17 1.3%

Clayton

Andrew Parker C 479 38.9%
Michael Shenton Lab 464 37.7%
Michael Coventry UKIP 237 19.3%
Robin Studd LD 51 4.1%

Cross Heath

Joan Winfield Lab 705 52.0%
Lynn Dean UKIP 409 30.2%
Rita Gilmore C 160 11.8%
Nigel Jones LD 52 3.8%
Jamie Rogers Grn 30 2.2%

Halmerend [C gain from LD]

Laura Bloor C 337 32.2%
Marie Joyce Lab 270 25.8%
Hilary Jones LD 245 23.4%
Neil Farrow UKIP 196 18.7%

Holditch

Chris Spence Lab 402 52.3%
Gordon Davies UKIP 225 29.3%
Rupert Adcock C 71 9.2%
Bryn Richards LD 57 7.4%
Jack Williams TUSC 13 1.7%

Kidsgrove

Reginald Bailey Lab 631 52.3%
Alexander Wright UKIP 395 32.7%
John Heesom C 146 12.1%
Becky Carter TUSC 35 2.9%

Loggerheads and Whitmore

Barry Panter C 1010 51.6%
Maria Foy UKIP 331 16.9%
David Lee Lab 247 12.6%
Gary White Ind 242 12.4%
Verity Ventner Grn 129 6.6%

May Bank

Ian Matthews C 974 54.3%
Mick Clarke Lab 516 28.8%
Kay Rees UKIP 140 7.8%
Sean Adam Grn 109 6.1%
Edward Moss LD 54 3.0%

Newchapel

Lionel Burch Lab 385 50.4%
Jill Waring C 379 49.6%

Porthill

John Cooper C 443 44.4%
Tom Snape Lab 366 36.7%
Dean Page UKIP 189 18.9%

Ravenscliffe

Laura Dillon Lab 424 40.0%
Geoffrey Locke UKIP 341 32.2%
Gill Burnett C 294 27.8%

Seabridge

Chloe Mancey C 647 46.2%
Imogen Wilkes Lab 392 28.0%
Gary Fedtschyschak UKIP 276 19.7%
Peter Andras LD 84 6.0%

Talke

Mike Stubbs Lab 533 59.8%
David Stringer LD 196 22.0%
Robert Cooper C 163 18.3%

Thistleberry

Marion Reddish LD 1023 56.1%
Sue Forrester-O'Neill Lab 360 19.7%
James Vernon C 277 15.2%
Rob Tring UKIP 165 9.0%

Town

Ruth Wright Lab 526 54.3%
Alan Fox C 201 20.8%
Kevin Raftery EDP 148 15.3%
Morgan Inwood LD 93 9.6%

Westlands

Linda Hailstones C 869 52.3%
Andrew Fox-Hewitt Lab 421 25.3%
Bernadette Wilde UKIP 199 12.0%
Katharine Mitchell LD 119 7.2%
Gordon Pearson Grn 55 3.3%

Wolstanton

Mark Olszewski Lab 518 40.7%
David Cooper C 395 31.1%
Edward Evans UKIP 253 19.9%
Anne Adam Grn 73 5.7%
Eric Durber LD 33 2.6%

Back to the 2016 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2019.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict