Home > 2016 > ElmbridgeA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2016

Elmbridge

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Esher = Esher Residents Association
Hersham = Hersham Village Society
HWWGRA = Hinchley Wood/Weston Green Residents Association
Molesey = Molesey Residents Association
TDWGRA = Thames Ditton/Weston Green Residents Association
Walton = The Walton Society
WStGI = Weybridge and St George's Independents

Other results for Elmbridge: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2018 2019
Results for Surrey county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Elmbridge 2016

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 15178 36.4% 22
Liberal Democrat 6509 15.6% 7
Labour 4221 10.1% 0
Molesey Residents Association 3203 7.7% 6
UK Independence Party 2330 5.6% 0
Hinchley Wood/Weston Green Residents Association 1950 4.7% 3
Thames Ditton/Weston Green Residents Association 1664 4.0% 3
Hersham Village Society 1482 3.6% 2
The Walton Society 1355 3.3% 3
Weybridge and St George's Independents 1154 2.8% 1
Green Party 1126 2.7% 0
Esher Residents Association 1020 2.4% 1
Independent 468 1.1% 0

Claygate (3)

Mary Marshall LD 1654 53.0%
Alex Coomes LD 1469
Kim Cross LD 1271
Mark Sugden C 964 30.9%
Geoff Herbert C 772
Xingang Wang C 585
Felix Riley Lab 305 9.8%
Bernard Collignon UKIP 197 6.3%

Cobham and Downside (3)

Mike Bennison C 1157 46.3%
Dorothy Mitchell C 1155
James Browne C 1041
David Bellchamber LD 593 23.7%
Elaine Kingston UKIP 378 15.1%
Lana Hylands Lab 370 14.8%

Esher (3)

David Archer C 1118 39.7%
Timothy Oliver C 1056
Peter Heaney Esher 1020 36.3%
Sue Citron Esher 978
Simon Waugh C 935
Joyce Keen Esher 791
Terry Duhig Hersham 371 13.2%
Laura Harmour Grn 304 10.8%

Hersham Village (3)

Hersham Roy Green Hersham 1111 30.1%
Mary Sheldon C 1051 28.5%
Anne Hill Hersham 904
John O'Reilly C 875
Florence Mitchell C 770
Olivia Palmer Grn 508 13.8%
Peter Jepson Lab 419 11.3%
Janet Shell LD 325 8.8%
Nicholas Wood UKIP 278 7.5%

Hinchley Wood and Weston Green (3)

Tannia Shipley HWWGRA 1950 80.7%
Janet Turner HWWGRA 1906
Nigel Haig-Brown HWWGRA 1861
Charlotte Sharman C 465 19.3%
Martin Fox C 459
Craig Harrison C 441

Long Ditton (3)

Shweta Kapadia LD 1304 59.3%
Neil Houston LD 1275
Barry Fairbank LD 1203
Jerry Mills C 636 28.9%
Natasha Odone C 434
Derek Williamson C 413
Redvers Cunningham UKIP 259 11.8%

Molesey East (3)

Stuart Selleck Molesey 1576 44.2%
Ivan Regan Molesey 1517
Tony Popham Molesey 1437
Steve Bax C 1159 32.5%
Peter Szanto C 925
Debi Oliver C 888
Sarah Spencer-Bowdage Grn 314 8.8%
Surraya Sumner Lab 314 8.8%
Trevor Marshall UKIP 199 5.6%

Molesey West (3)

Mike Axton Molesey 1627 66.7%
Vic Eldridge Molesey 1583
Ruby Ahmed Molesey 1481
Richard Doxford C 320 13.1%
Jamal Ajjane Lab 304 12.5%
Philippe Bassett C 260
Paul Nagle LD 189 7.7%
Inna Spektor C 183

Oatlands and Burwood Park (3)

Glenn Dearlove C 1462 69.6%
Lewis Brown C 1410
Barry Cheyne C 1389
Elinor Jones Lab 352 16.7%
Martin Lister Lab 347
Simon Kadwill UKIP 288 13.7%
Irene Threlkeld Lab 278

Oxshott and Stoke D'Abernon (3)

Oliver Chappell C 1497 63.5%
Andrew Burley C 1474
James Vickers C 1474
Simon Davies LD 366 15.5%
Richard Atkins UKIP 263 11.2%
Philip Birch UKIP 261
Hugh Bryant Lab 232 9.8%

Thames Ditton (3)

Tricia Bland TDWGRA 1664 69.5%
Karen Randolph TDWGRA 1647
Ruth Lyon TDWGRA 1636
Mandy Sansom C 474 19.8%
Graham West C 423
Andrew Reid C 381
Jaska Alanko LD 257 10.7%

Walton Central (3)

Chris Sadler Walton 1355 55.4%
Alan Palmer Walton 1260
Graham Woolgar Walton 1150
Andrew Anderson C 748 30.6%
Paul Liptrot C 714
Christine Richardson C 700
Margaret Hawkes Lab 345 14.1%

Walton North (3)

Andrew Kelly C 782 34.9%
Rachael Lake C 731
Alan Kopitko C 670
Richard Leonard Lab 582 26.0%
David Ions UKIP 468 20.9%
Linda Alanko LD 406 18.1%

Walton South (3)

Christine Elmer C 1408 56.0%
Chris Cross C 1325
Malcolm Howard C 1302
Vera-Anne Anderson Lab 584 23.2%
Alastair Sturgis LD 522 20.8%

Weybridge Riverside (3)

Andrew Davis LD 893 36.0%
Michael Freeman C 880 35.5%
Andy Muddyman C 784
Vicki Macleod LD 764
Barbara Cowin C 763
Adriana Dredge LD 616
Craig Mackenzie Ind 468 18.9%
Stephanie Franklin Lab 238 9.6%
Warren Weertman Lab 185
Thomas Wicks Lab 164

Weybridge St George's Hill (3)

Peter Harman WStGI 1154 48.3%
Ian Donaldson C 1057 44.3%
Simon Foale C 1033
Tom Catton WStGI 1029
Rani Kaur Bhamra WStGI 883
John Rowland C 862
Lee Godfrey Lab 176 7.4%
Angus Rendall Lab 149

Back to the 2016 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict