Home > 2016 > Reigate and BansteadA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2016

Reigate and Banstead

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Preston or Salfords and Sidlow.

NorkRA = Nork Residents Association
TattsRA = Tattenhams Residents Association

Other results for Reigate and Banstead: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2018 2019
Results for Surrey county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Reigate and Banstead 2016

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 14084 42.6% 12
Labour 4775 14.5% 0
UK Independence Party 4298 13.0% 0
Liberal Democrat 2674 8.1% 1
Green Party 2665 8.1% 1
Independent 1743 5.3% 1
Nork Residents Association 1545 4.7% 1
Tattenhams Residents Association 1255 3.8% 1

Banstead Village

Eddy Humphreys C 1205 58.2%
Chris Byrne UKIP 365 17.6%
James Fowler LD 271 13.1%
Pete Kermally Lab 231 11.1%

Chipstead, Hooley and Woodmansterne

Keith Foreman C 1280 60.5%
Stephen Russell UKIP 427 20.2%
Evan Gregory Lab 409 19.3%

Earlswood and Whitebushes

James Durrant C 715 34.4%
Graham Wildridge Lab 468 22.5%
Colin Stiff UKIP 363 17.5%
Sue Fenton Grn 303 14.6%
Jane Kulka LD 230 11.1%

Horley Central

David Powell C 803 43.4%
Malcolm Brighting UKIP 565 30.5%
Linda Mabbett Lab 483 26.1%

Horley East

Tony Schofield C 949 56.3%
Joanna Barnett Ind 488 28.9%
Thomas Turner Lab 250 14.8%

Horley West

Liam Ascough C 716 41.8%
André Grant UKIP 352 20.6%
Geoffrey Smith Lab 321 18.8%
Geoff Southall LD 183 10.7%
Sarah Finch Grn 139 8.1%

Kingswood with Burgh Heath

Simon Parnall C 1174 66.7%
Bob Cambridge UKIP 381 21.6%
Isabella Lane Lab 205 11.6%

Meadvale and St John's [LD gain from C]

Anna Tarrant LD 768 37.2%
Stephen Bramhall C 764 37.0%
Malcolm Savidge Lab 207 10.0%
Alastair Richardson UKIP 169 8.2%
Sarah Vaci Grn 156 7.6%

Merstham

Mark Brunt C 858 48.0%
Stewart Dack Lab 377 21.1%
Phyl Cambridge UKIP 262 14.6%
Chris Howell LD 155 8.7%
Kenneth Yau Grn 137 7.7%

Nork

Jonathan White NorkRA 1545 76.5%
Philip Olanipekun C 306 15.2%
Kimberley Griffin Lab 168 8.3%

Redhill East

Steve McKenna Grn 1160 46.8%
Ben Leslie C 749 30.2%
Toby Brampton Lab 271 10.9%
David Jones UKIP 201 8.1%
Stuart Holmes LD 99 4.0%

Redhill West

Natalie Bramhall C 874 41.1%
Gregory Clack Lab 422 19.9%
Rob Jarrett Grn 324 15.2%
Tim Pearson UKIP 324 15.2%
Andrew Cressy LD 181 8.5%

Reigate Central

Christopher Whinney Ind 810 38.4%
Helen Foreman C 562 26.6%
Helen Samuel LD 262 12.4%
Robin Spencer Lab 186 8.8%
Gerard Hever UKIP 150 7.1%
Soo Abram Grn 142 6.7%

Reigate Hill

Roger Newstead C 920 61.9%
Gregory Ardan LD 231 15.5%
Andrew Saunders Lab 201 13.5%
Laurence Clack UKIP 135 9.1%

South Park and Woodhatch

James King C 806 44.4%
Mark Collins Lab 344 19.0%
Joseph Fox UKIP 335 18.5%
Nicky Dodgson Grn 167 9.2%
Moray Carey LD 163 9.0%

Tadworth and Walton

Victor Broad C 1020 50.1%
Margaret Walkling Ind 445 21.9%
Valerie Moore UKIP 269 13.2%
Sonja Begley-Moore LD 131 6.4%
David Burnley Lab 91 4.5%
Al Morten Grn 78 3.8%

Tattenhams

Jill Bray TattsRA 1255 68.3%
Jane Illingworth C 383 20.8%
Jacob Bonner Lab 141 7.7%
Roger Ponsford Grn 59 3.2%

Back to the 2016 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict