Home > 2016 > RunnymedeA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2016

Runnymede

One-third of council up for election.

RIRG = Runnymede Independent Residents Group

Other results for Runnymede: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2018 2019
Results for Surrey county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Runnymede 2016

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 8464 49.0% 13
Labour 3394 19.7% 0
UK Independence Party 2346 13.6% 0
Runnymede Independent Residents Group 1925 11.1% 2
Liberal Democrat 703 4.1% 0
Green Party 436 2.5% 0

Addlestone Bourneside

Cherith Simmons C 772 58.2%
June Tilbury Lab 407 30.7%
Donald Whyte LD 148 11.2%

Addlestone North

Stewart Mackay C 722 59.8%
Anne Emerson-Miller Lab 485 40.2%

Chertsey Meads

Mark Nuti C 616 48.6%
Judith Middleton Lab 290 22.9%
Christopher Butcher UKIP 271 21.4%
Lee-Anne Lawrance Grn 91 7.2%

Chertsey St Ann's

Myles Willingale C 600 42.1%
Arran Neathey Lab 400 28.1%
William Bruno UKIP 315 22.1%
Sylvia Whyte LD 109 7.7%

Chertsey South and Row Town

Scott Lewis C 785 56.9%
Richard Miller Grn 345 25.0%
Philip Martin Lab 249 18.1%

Egham Hythe

Yvonna Lay C 493 39.0%
Robert King Lab 380 30.1%
Alexander Balkan UKIP 269 21.3%
Aidan Watson LD 121 9.6%

Egham Town

David Knight RIRG 769 62.3%
Liane Gibson C 279 22.6%
Helen Jewell Lab 187 15.1%

Englefield Green East

Marisa Heath C 502 65.7%
Benjamin Tozer Lab 161 21.1%
Catherine Watson LD 101 13.2%

Englefield Green West

Nigel King C 365 42.4%
Abby King Lab 258 30.0%
David Hunt UKIP 237 27.6%

Foxhills

Iftikhar Chaudhri C 775 54.0%
Christopher Browne UKIP 426 29.7%
Fiona Dent Lab 235 16.4%

New Haw

Adrian Tollett C 750 62.3%
James Mullett Lab 230 19.1%
Jennifer Coulon LD 224 18.6%

Thorpe

Elaine Gill RIRG 790 56.5%
John Gynn UKIP 342 24.4%
Mark Pearce C 155 11.1%
Jacqueline Fletcher Lab 112 8.0%

Virginia Water

Carol Manduca C 689 57.0%
Brian Clarke RIRG 366 30.3%
Ross Thompson UKIP 154 12.7%

Woodham (2) [Resignation of Robert Mackin]

Thomas Gracey C 961 74.3%
David Anderson-Bassey C 901
Valerie Woodhouse UKIP 332 25.7%

Back to the 2016 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict