Home > 2016 > Nuneaton and BedworthA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2016

Nuneaton and Bedworth

One-half of council up for election.

Other results for Nuneaton and Bedworth: 2002 2004 2006 2008 2010 2012 2014 2018
Results for Warwickshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Nuneaton and Bedworth 2016

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 12115 39.7% 12
Conservative 10085 33.1% 5
UK Independence Party 4400 14.4% 0
Green Party 3512 11.5% 1
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 193 0.6% 0
Independent 124 0.4% 0
English Democrats Party 63 0.2% 0

Abbey

Jill Sheppard Lab 1055 55.1%
Sajid Sayed C 339 17.7%
Susan Edwards UKIP 311 16.3%
Sophie Bonner Grn 141 7.4%
George Clark TUSC 67 3.5%

Arbury [C gain from Lab]

Clare Golby C 701 43.3%
Jack Bonner Lab 578 35.7%
Andrew Hutchings UKIP 249 15.4%
Andrew Saffrey Grn 90 5.6%

Attleborough

June Tandy Lab 627 38.8%
Jamie Cummings C 617 38.2%
Andrew Arnold UKIP 251 15.6%
Margaret Morrissey Grn 93 5.8%
Stephen Paxton EDP 26 1.6%

Bar Pool

Gwynne Pomfrett Lab 677 47.2%
Jeffrey Clarke C 429 29.9%
Dean Buffin UKIP 254 17.7%
Theresa Brookes Grn 73 5.1%

Bede

William Hancox Lab 922 56.5%
Craig Carpenter UKIP 339 20.8%
Damon Brown C 333 20.4%
David Lane EDP 37 2.3%

Bulkington

John Beaumont Lab 810 40.9%
Hayden Walmsley C 726 36.7%
Trevor Beard UKIP 444 22.4%

Camp Hill

Ian Lloyd Lab 649 48.7%
John Allbright UKIP 337 25.3%
Thomas Porter C 236 17.7%
Edward Johnson Grn 70 5.3%
Paul Reilly TUSC 40 3.0%

Exhall (2) [Resignation of Roma Taylor]

Sara Doughty Lab 838 43.3%
Margaret Pomfrett Lab 720
Michael Gee UKIP 452 23.3%
Barry Hallam-Lobbett C 353 18.2%
Peter Woodward Gregg C 324
Tracy Powis UKIP 299
Merle Gering Grn 229 11.8%
Margaret Hunter TUSC 65 3.4%

Galley Common [C gain from Lab]

Daniel Gissane C 609 36.7%
Paul Hickling Lab 565 34.1%
Anthony Grant UKIP 407 24.5%
Christopher Brookes Grn 78 4.7%

Heath

Georgina Daffern Lab 902 52.2%
Bradley Price C 597 34.5%
Michael Cull-Dodd Grn 229 13.3%

Kingswood

Barry Longden Lab 642 49.2%
Joy Bent UKIP 294 22.5%
Neal Pointon C 286 21.9%
Amanda Holtey Grn 61 4.7%
Catherine Mosey TUSC 21 1.6%

Poplar

John Glass Lab 1133 72.3%
Roger Rowland C 433 27.7%

St Nicolas

Kathryn Brindley C 1140 48.1%
Michele Kondakor Grn 879 37.1%
Andrew Crichton Lab 350 14.8%

Slough

Sebastian Gran C 852 42.7%
Dianne Fowler Lab 617 31.0%
Andrew Wilson UKIP 400 20.1%
John Ison Ind 124 6.2%

Weddington

Keith Kondakor Grn 1351 55.4%
Bethan Eddy C 760 31.2%
Brian Walmsley Lab 328 13.4%

Wem Brook

Julie Jackson Lab 967 62.8%
Andy Sargeant C 248 16.1%
Wendy Beard UKIP 235 15.2%
Mike Wright Grn 91 5.9%

Whitestone

Julian Gutteridge C 1426 58.6%
Stephen Hey Lab 455 18.7%
Alwyn Waine UKIP 427 17.5%
Laurel Brindley Grn 127 5.2%

Back to the 2016 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict