Home > 2016 > AdurA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2016

Adur

One-half of council up for election.

Other results for Adur: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2008 2010 2012 2014 2018
Results for West Sussex county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Adur 2016

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 5729 35.8% 7
Labour 3912 24.4% 3
UK Independence Party 3687 23.0% 4
Liberal Democrat 1149 7.2% 0
Independent 1036 6.5% 1
Green Party 489 3.1% 0

Buckingham

Kevin Boram C 520 52.8%
Michael Thornton Lab 195 19.8%
Darren Compton UKIP 133 13.5%
Cyril Cannings LD 69 7.0%
Leslie Groves Williams Grn 68 6.9%

Churchill [UKIP gain from C]

Robin Monk UKIP 393 34.3%
Pat Beresford C 362 31.6%
Daniel Ballance Lab 267 23.3%
Steve Creed LD 123 10.7%

Cokeham

Barry Mear Lab 376 33.6%
Mick Clark UKIP 358 32.0%
Paul Mansfield C 328 29.3%
Narsing Dooraree LD 58 5.2%

Eastbrook [Lab gain from C]

Leslie Alden Lab 429 40.0%
David Donaldson C 405 37.8%
Frances Hearne UKIP 189 17.6%
Patrick Ginnelly Grn 49 4.6%

Hillside

Angus Dunn C 551 51.6%
Stephjen Gilbert Lab 253 23.7%
Jennifer Greig UKIP 186 17.4%
Helen Mears Grn 40 3.7%
Keith Humphrey LD 37 3.5%

Manor

Carson Albury C 461 37.8%
Jason Lock UKIP 316 25.9%
John Ballance Lab 198 16.2%
Keith Dollemore Ind 168 13.8%
Steve Martin LD 77 6.3%

Marine

Jocelyn Loader Ind 868 68.5%
Adrienne Lowe Lab 191 15.1%
Peter Harvey UKIP 151 11.9%
Thomas Hilditch LD 57 4.5%

Mash Barn [UKIP gain from C]

Elizabeth Haywood UKIP 398 42.3%
Neil Maguinness C 212 22.6%
Douglas Bradley Lab 184 19.6%
Doris Martin LD 146 15.5%

Peverel

George Barton C 491 45.7%
Raymond McLeod UKIP 322 30.0%
Alun Jones Lab 194 18.1%
Yasoda Dooraree LD 67 6.2%

St Mary's [Lab gain from C]

Sami Zeglam Lab 401 33.6%
Cindy Golds C 374 31.3%
Sean Ridley UKIP 176 14.7%
Paul Hendy Grn 154 12.9%
Neville Merrett LD 89 7.5%

St Nicolas

Brian Coomber C 590 48.4%
Irene Reed Lab 292 24.0%
Jean Turner UKIP 116 9.5%
Louise Miller Grn 113 9.3%
Janet Kimber LD 108 8.9%

Southlands [UKIP gain from C]

Paul Graysmark UKIP 301 31.2%
Anthony Nicklen C 289 29.9%
Kieran Francis Lab 281 29.1%
Andrew Tinsley LD 95 9.8%

Southwick Green

Peter Metcalfe C 530 50.2%
David Bowen Lab 252 23.9%
William Jarman UKIP 142 13.4%
David Edey LD 67 6.3%
Annie Brown Grn 65 6.2%

Widewater (2) [1 UKIP gain from C]

Ann Bridges C 616 36.7%
Clive Burghard UKIP 506 30.2%
Gloria Eveleigh UKIP 492
Nicholas Pigott C 411
Lee Cowen Lab 399 23.8%
Jacqueline Pilkington Lab 366
Andrew Serhan LD 156 9.3%

Back to the 2016 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict