Home > 2016 > WorcesterA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2016

Worcester

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in St Peter's Parish, Warndon Parish North or Warndon Parish South.

BritRes = British Resistance

Other results for Worcester: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2018 2019
Results for Worcestershire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Worcester 2016

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 7831 36.2% 7
Conservative 6578 30.4% 3
Green Party 3401 15.7% 2
UK Independence Party 2710 12.5% 0
Liberal Democrat 1026 4.7% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 50 0.2% 0
British Resistance 31 0.1% 0

Arboretum

Joy Squires Lab 959 57.7%
John Stenson C 391 23.5%
Susan Avery Grn 311 18.7%

Battenhall [Grn gain from C]

Louis Stephen Grn 1081 49.5%
David Tibbutt C 887 40.6%
Philip Ashwell Lab 127 5.8%
Jackie Brooks UKIP 89 4.1%

Bedwardine

Alan Amos C 1030 43.1%
Ceri Stalker Lab 621 26.0%
James Goad UKIP 343 14.4%
Mike Mullins LD 227 9.5%
Nicola Porter Grn 142 5.9%
Peter McNally TUSC 25 1.0%

Cathedral

Lynn Denham Lab 1360 52.4%
Barry MacGabhann C 779 30.0%
Jane Moorhouse Grn 238 9.2%
Hazel Finch UKIP 216 8.3%

Claines

James Stanley C 971 37.4%
Mel Allcott LD 734 28.3%
Robert Lodge Lab 453 17.4%
Mark Hulme UKIP 261 10.1%
Peter Robinson Grn 178 6.9%

Gorse Hill

Roger Berry Lab 565 50.7%
Paul Hickling UKIP 314 28.2%
Alex Rugg C 179 16.1%
Paul Snookes Grn 41 3.7%
Linda Bell BritRes 16 1.4%

Nunnery

Tracey Biggs Lab 1136 55.7%
Phoenix Jones C 407 20.0%
Graham Greenberg UKIP 348 17.1%
Barbara Mitra Grn 139 6.8%
Carl Mason BritRes 9 0.4%

Rainbow Hill

Adrian Gregson Lab 572 53.0%
Francis Lankester C 236 21.9%
David Carney UKIP 197 18.2%
Marjory Bisset Grn 75 6.9%

St Clement

Simon Geraghty C 682 46.4%
Jordan Powell Lab 434 29.5%
Paul Boyes UKIP 228 15.5%
Peter Nielsen Grn 126 8.6%

St John

Christine Cawthorne Lab 889 53.1%
Irene Deamer C 321 19.2%
Rob Menzies UKIP 251 15.0%
Richard Morris Grn 117 7.0%
Adam Warner LD 65 3.9%
Mark Davies TUSC 25 1.5%
Alan Draper BritRes 6 0.4%

St Stephen

Neil Laurenson Grn 901 50.6%
Jenna Mitchell C 565 31.7%
Nicholas Jordan UKIP 164 9.2%
Saiful Islam Lab 151 8.5%

Warndon

Elaine Williams Lab 564 54.0%
Owen Cleary UKIP 299 28.6%
Cajetan Iwunze C 130 12.4%
Alison Morgan Grn 52 5.0%

Back to the 2016 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2019.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict