Home > 2016 > SalfordA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2016

Salford

One-third of council up for election.

BritRes = British Resistance
Republic = Republic Party

Mayor of Salford

Paul Dennett Lab 28332
Robin Garrido C 14484
Owen Hammond UKIP 8668
Wendy Olsen Grn 4158

Other results for Salford: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2018 2019

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Salford 2016

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 25124 50.2% 19
Conservative 11131 22.2% 2
UK Independence Party 8627 17.2% 0
Green Party 3506 7.0% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 1037 2.1% 0
Independent 535 1.1% 0
English Democrats Party 43 0.1% 0
British Resistance 26 0.1% 0
Republic Party 21 0.0% 0

Barton

John Mullen Lab 1398 60.3%
Glyn Wright UKIP 445 19.2%
Hilary Brunyee C 287 12.4%
Daniel Towers Grn 124 5.4%
Susan Wright TUSC 46 2.0%
Wayne Tomlinson BritRes 17 0.7%

Boothstown and Ellenbrook

Bob Clarke C 1389 50.9%
Lee Rowbotham Lab 739 27.1%
Joseph Evans UKIP 386 14.1%
Lauren Barnes Grn 192 7.0%
Kit Watson TUSC 23 0.8%

Broughton

Jim King Lab 1580 65.1%
Shneur Odze UKIP 368 15.2%
Yonie Saunders C 280 11.5%
David Jones Grn 159 6.6%
Andrew Sherratt TUSC 39 1.6%

Cadishead

John Walsh Lab 1220 55.7%
Stephen Ferrer UKIP 409 18.7%
Dorothy Chapman C 367 16.7%
Diane Cawood Grn 158 7.2%
Melissa Andrews TUSC 38 1.7%

Claremont

Barbara Bentham Lab 1294 48.0%
Mary Ferrer UKIP 666 24.7%
Bob Goodall C 489 18.2%
Dane Yates Grn 245 9.1%

Eccles

Peter Wheeler Lab 1873 61.7%
Jonathan Boot C 707 23.3%
Helen Alker Grn 284 9.4%
Sally Griffiths TUSC 173 5.7%

Irlam

Tracy Kelly Lab 1118 58.8%
Brian Robinson UKIP 435 22.9%
Noel Gaskell C 248 13.0%
Barry Woodling Grn 58 3.0%
Michelle O`Mahoney TUSC 43 2.3%

Irwell Riverside

Stephen Coen Lab 1055 58.0%
Katherine Alder UKIP 316 17.4%
Wendy Olsen Grn 233 12.8%
Thomas Chambers C 180 9.9%
Benjamin Wilkes TUSC 35 1.9%

Kersal

Peter Connor Lab 1219 47.1%
Arnold Saunders C 942 36.4%
Seamus Martin UKIP 283 10.9%
Jason Reading Grn 113 4.4%
Alan Metcalfe TUSC 31 1.2%

Langworthy

Paul Longshaw Lab 1142 49.1%
Christopher Barnes UKIP 586 25.2%
Mark Breeze Ind 264 11.3%
Ian Macdonald C 151 6.5%
Ian Pattinson Grn 139 6.0%
Andrew Carss TUSC 45 1.9%

Little Hulton (2) [Resignation of Eric Burgoyne]

Robert Sharpe Lab 1171 49.9%
Colette Weir Lab 837
Phil Bridge UKIP 648 27.6%
Bod Skoczypec UKIP 416
Nathan James C 317 13.5%
Matthew Lightfoot C 229
Frederick Battersby Grn 210 9.0%

Ordsall

Ray Mashiter Lab 1521 59.6%
Adam Carney C 370 14.5%
Emma van Dyke Grn 331 13.0%
Owen Hammond UKIP 280 11.0%
Ashley Taylor TUSC 48 1.9%

Pendlebury

Barry Warner Lab 1287 48.6%
Andy Olsen UKIP 728 27.5%
Jonathan Grosskopf C 373 14.1%
Paul Brighouse Grn 161 6.1%
Sean Warren TUSC 77 2.9%
Stuart Cremins Republic 21 0.8%

Swinton North

Derek Antrobus Lab 1340 50.3%
Stacey Olsen UKIP 619 23.2%
Sharon Bulmer C 500 18.8%
Steven Willett Grn 137 5.1%
Norma Parkinson-Green TUSC 67 2.5%

Swinton South

Heather Fletcher Lab 1105 46.3%
Joe O'Neill UKIP 579 24.2%
Nicky Turner C 443 18.5%
Nicola Smith Grn 161 6.7%
Matt Kilsby TUSC 49 2.1%
Craig Holmes EDP 43 1.8%
Eddy O'Sullivan BritRes 9 0.4%

Walkden North

Brendan Ryan Lab 1146 54.4%
Bernard Gill UKIP 526 25.0%
Shazia Qayyum C 243 11.5%
Diana Battersby Grn 130 6.2%
Terry Simmons TUSC 60 2.9%

Walkden South

Richard Critchley Lab 1421 43.7%
Anne Broomhead C 1266 38.9%
Ann Lord UKIP 390 12.0%
Thomas Dylan Grn 149 4.6%
Jamie Carr TUSC 29 0.9%

Weaste and Seedley

Stephen Hesling Lab 1268 52.0%
Barrie Fallows UKIP 591 24.2%
Adam Kennaugh C 342 14.0%
Rob Stephenson Grn 172 7.1%
Becci Heagney TUSC 65 2.7%

Winton

David Lancaster Lab 1381 58.3%
George Darlington C 404 17.0%
Paul Doyle Ind 271 11.4%
Susan O'Shea Grn 171 7.2%
Rob Royle TUSC 143 6.0%

Worsley

Karen Garrido C 1833 56.3%
Stuart Dickman Lab 846 26.0%
Andrew Townsend UKIP 372 11.4%
Christopher Bertenshaw Grn 179 5.5%
Thomas Thurman TUSC 26 0.8%

Back to the 2016 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2019.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict