Home > 2016 > Wyre ForestA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2016

Wyre Forest

One-third of council up for election. No election this year in Lickhill.

ICHC = Independent Community and Health Concern

Other results for Wyre Forest: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2018 2019
Results for Worcestershire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Wyre Forest 2016

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 6670 29.0% 5
Labour 5387 23.4% 3
UK Independence Party 4639 20.2% 0
Independent Community and Health Concern 3317 14.4% 1
Independent 1316 5.7% 1
Liberal Democrat 963 4.2% 1
Green Party 713 3.1% 0

Aggborough and Spennells

John Aston Ind 922 41.3%
Anna Coleman C 389 17.4%
Philip Jeanes UKIP 309 13.8%
Keith Robertson ICHC 306 13.7%
Brian Rushbrook Lab 245 11.0%
Douglas Hine Grn 63 2.8%

Areley Kings and Riverside [Lab gain from C]

Violet Higgs Lab 659 33.2%
Linda Henderson C 566 28.6%
John Thomas ICHC 367 18.5%
Berenice Dawes UKIP 344 17.4%
Nicholas Atkinson Grn 46 2.3%

Bewdley and Rock

Rodney Wilson C 851 34.5%
Calne Edginton-White ICHC 555 22.5%
Maurice Alton UKIP 479 19.4%
Rodney Stanczyszyn Lab 478 19.4%
Philip Oliver Grn 107 4.3%

Blakebrook and Habberley South

Juliet Smith C 633 34.4%
George Connelly UKIP 452 24.6%
Bernadette Connor Lab 414 22.5%
Adrian Beavis LD 170 9.2%
Victoria Lea Grn 169 9.2%

Broadwaters [Lab gain from UKIP]

Steven Walker Lab 485 26.3%
Paul Wooldridge UKIP 432 23.4%
Peter Young Ind 394 21.3%
William Mack C 337 18.3%
David Finch Grn 115 6.2%
Rachel Akathiotis LD 83 4.5%

Foley Park and Hoobrook

Nichola Gale C 611 31.3%
Michael Wrench UKIP 497 25.5%
Gerald Crumpton Lab 425 21.8%
John Byng ICHC 318 16.3%
Leia Beavis LD 100 5.1%

Franche and Habberley North

Nigel Knowles Lab 867 35.5%
Paul Harrison C 695 28.4%
Caroline Shellie ICHC 436 17.8%
William Hopkins UKIP 385 15.7%
John Davis Grn 62 2.5%

Mitton [ICHC gain from C]

Nicola Martin ICHC 580 29.9%
John Holden UKIP 502 25.8%
Tony Muir C 432 22.2%
Jillian Hawes Lab 394 20.3%
Gilda Davis Grn 34 1.8%

Offmore and Comberton [LD gain from ICHC]

Shazu Miah LD 610 25.8%
Martin Stooke UKIP 549 23.2%
Mike Cheeseman C 412 17.4%
Nicholas Savage Lab 384 16.2%
Meriel Acton ICHC 326 13.8%
Brett Caulfield Grn 86 3.6%

Wribbenhall and Arley

Rebecca Vale C 471 32.2%
Linda Candlin ICHC 429 29.3%
Daniel Crampton Lab 311 21.2%
David Field UKIP 222 15.2%
Martin Layton Grn 31 2.1%

Wyre Forest Rural

Stephen Williams C 1273 51.6%
David Jones Lab 725 29.4%
Dan Collins UKIP 468 19.0%

Back to the 2016 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict