Home > 2016 > StockportA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2016

Stockport

One-third of council up for election.

OSAC = Old Swan Against the Cuts (standing as "End Austerity")

Other results for Stockport: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2018 2019

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Stockport 2016

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 24868 29.8% 8
Liberal Democrat 24398 29.2% 9
Conservative 20089 24.1% 3
UK Independence Party 7452 8.9% 0
Green Party 3634 4.4% 0
Independent 2977 3.6% 1
British National Party 42 0.1% 0
Old Swan Against the Cuts 39 0.0% 0

Bramhall North

Lind Holt C 2400 53.2%
Pauline Banham LD 1177 26.1%
David White Lab 432 9.6%
Joan Wells UKIP 316 7.0%
Deborah Hind Grn 189 4.2%

Bramhall South and Woodford

Brian Bagnall C 1972 43.8%
Jeremy Meal LD 1657 36.8%
Philip Matley Lab 260 5.8%
Paul Bellis Ind 248 5.5%
David Perry UKIP 236 5.2%
Malcolm Brown Grn 127 2.8%

Bredbury and Woodley

Christine Corris LD 1539 44.5%
Amanda Green Lab 692 20.0%
Jamie Holt C 618 17.9%
Richard Ellis UKIP 504 14.6%
Conrad Beard Grn 103 3.0%

Bredbury Green and Romiley

Lisa Smart LD 2284 51.0%
Sally Bennett C 1442 32.2%
Brian Wild Lab 602 13.4%
Gavin Pate Grn 151 3.4%

Brinnington and Central

Andy Sorton Lab 1889 77.1%
James Pelham Grn 288 11.8%
Ros Lloyd C 272 11.1%

Cheadle and Gatley

Keith Holloway LD 2037 41.5%
Dawn Calmonson C 1536 31.3%
Colin Owen Lab 850 17.3%
Julie Warburton UKIP 337 6.9%
Natasha Brooks Grn 144 2.9%

Cheadle Hulme North

John Pantall LD 1709 46.5%
Liz Marron Lab 824 22.4%
Natalie Fenton C 587 16.0%
Taff Davies UKIP 409 11.1%
Michael Padfield Grn 144 3.9%

Cheadle Hulme South

Mark Hunter LD 2830 60.3%
Stephen Robinson C 1060 22.6%
Chris Carter Lab 335 7.1%
Cyril Peake UKIP 335 7.1%
Clare Brown Grn 136 2.9%

Davenport and Cale Green

Wendy Wild Lab 1935 56.9%
Dottie Hokins UKIP 469 13.8%
Helen Shaw LD 411 12.1%
Gill Shaw C 390 11.5%
Chris Gibbins Grn 194 5.7%

Edgeley and Cheadle Heath

Sheila Bailey Lab 2214 68.1%
Peter Behan UKIP 393 12.1%
Maureen Baldwin-Moore C 252 7.8%
Gordon Combe Grn 198 6.1%
Claire Halliwell LD 192 5.9%

Hazel Grove

Jon Twigge LD 1777 39.0%
Sue Carroll C 1494 32.8%
Julie Wharton Lab 634 13.9%
Tara O'Brien UKIP 534 11.7%
Ken Pease Grn 120 2.6%

Heald Green

Anna Charles-Jones Ind 2002 54.4%
Kath Priestley Lab 572 15.5%
Yvonne Salmons C 404 11.0%
Tony Moore UKIP 347 9.4%
Gahffar Karim LD 294 8.0%
Camilla Luff Grn 64 1.7%

Heatons North

David Sedgwick Lab 2602 61.1%
Pamela Howarth C 1051 24.7%
Janet Cuff Grn 377 8.8%
Jenny Humphreys LD 231 5.4%

Heatons South

Colin Foster Lab 2962 68.1%
Robert Stevenson C 805 18.5%
James Feetham LD 305 7.0%
Samuel Dugdale Grn 279 6.4%

Manor [Lab gain from LD]

Charlie Stewart Lab 1624 40.7%
Sue Derbyshire LD 1187 29.8%
John Kelly UKIP 808 20.3%
Janice McGahan C 208 5.2%
Nancy Richardson Grn 123 3.1%
John Pearson OSAC 39 1.0%

Marple North

Malcolm Allan LD 1985 41.7%
John Bates C 1393 29.3%
David Rowbottom Lab 545 11.4%
Ray Jones UKIP 316 6.6%
Kevin Dowling Ind 315 6.6%
Trevor Smith Grn 207 4.3%

Marple South [C gain from LD]

Tom Dowse C 1651 36.8%
Colin MacAlister LD 1628 36.3%
Sheila Townsend Lab 585 13.0%
Grahame Bradbury UKIP 447 10.0%
Graham Reid Grn 178 4.0%

Offerton [LD gain from Lab]

Laura Booth LD 1282 35.1%
Janet Glover Lab 1000 27.4%
Darran Palmer UKIP 666 18.2%
Richard Britton C 614 16.8%
Simon Edge Grn 88 2.4%

Reddish North

Kate Butler Lab 1763 56.1%
Josh Seddon UKIP 503 16.0%
Jeanette Doyle Ind 412 13.1%
Diane Fenton C 277 8.8%
Helena Mellish Grn 95 3.0%
Paul Ankers LD 92 2.9%

Reddish South

Yvonne Guariento Lab 1836 57.8%
Ann Moore UKIP 445 14.0%
Alexander Fenton C 442 13.9%
Gary Lawson Grn 223 7.0%
Brian Hendley LD 189 5.9%
Ged Williams BNP 42 1.3%

Stepping Hill

Mark Weldon LD 1592 38.7%
Jon Shaw C 1221 29.7%
Dena Ryness Lab 712 17.3%
Izzy Bolton UKIP 387 9.4%
Steve Torley Grn 206 5.0%

Back to the 2016 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2019.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict