Home > 2016 > TamesideA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2016

Tameside

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Tameside: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2018 2019

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Tameside 2016

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 28618 53.0% 18
Conservative 11464 21.2% 2
UK Independence Party 7966 14.8% 0
Green Party 3278 6.1% 0
Independent 2281 4.2% 0
British National Party 200 0.4% 0
Liberal Democrat 134 0.2% 0
Communist Party of Britain 18 0.0% 0

Ashton Hurst

Leigh Drennan Lab 1536 47.4%
Liam Billington C 1412 43.6%
Nigel Rolland Grn 291 9.0%

Ashton St Michael's

Margaret Sidebottom Lab 1714 70.1%
Christine Liley C 731 29.9%

Ashton Waterloo

Catherine Piddington Lab 1560 59.5%
Sam Daniels C 675 25.8%
Andrew Threlfall Grn 385 14.7%

Audenshaw

Teresa Smith Lab 1465 45.2%
David Johnson C 858 26.5%
Maurice Jackson UKIP 725 22.4%
Joe Henthorn Grn 176 5.4%
Paul Ward Comm 18 0.6%

Denton North East

Denise Ward Lab 1505 55.7%
Dennis Connor UKIP 755 27.9%
Dawn Cobb C 442 16.4%

Denton South

George Newton Lab 1559 50.1%
Carl Simmons Ind 1001 32.2%
Adrienne Shaw UKIP 354 11.4%
Carol White C 197 6.3%

Denton West

Dawson Lane Lab 1932 59.1%
Max Bennett UKIP 654 20.0%
Carl Edwards C 506 15.5%
Gareth Hayes Grn 178 5.4%

Droylsden East

Jim Middleton Lab 1449 51.4%
Ted Salmon UKIP 948 33.6%
Scott Truter C 256 9.1%
Annie Train Grn 166 5.9%

Droylsden West

Ged Cooney Lab 1665 58.5%
Peter Harris UKIP 794 27.9%
Kate Harvey C 241 8.5%
Andrew Climance Grn 145 5.1%

Dukinfield

Brian Wild Lab 1400 52.7%
Ian Cooke UKIP 590 22.2%
David Woodward C 367 13.8%
Julie Wood Grn 162 6.1%
Dave Tate Ind 140 5.3%

Dukinfield Stalybridge

Leanne Feeley Lab 1548 57.4%
David Anderson UKIP 772 28.6%
Chris Caton-Greasley Ind 375 13.9%

Hyde Godley

Joe Kitchen Lab 1440 54.4%
Andrea Colbourne UKIP 842 31.8%
Jani Forhad C 366 13.8%

Hyde Newton

Peter Robinson Lab 1597 52.7%
Philip Chadwick UKIP 1132 37.4%
Andrew Highton Grn 301 9.9%

Hyde Werneth [C gain from Lab]

Ruth Welsh C 1771 51.2%
Raja Miah Lab 1686 48.8%

Longdendale

Chris Buglass Lab 1261 48.1%
David Tyler C 784 29.9%
Michael Booth UKIP 400 15.3%
Irene Brierley Grn 176 6.7%

Mossley (2)

Jack Homer Lab 1140 42.2%
Tafheen Sharif Lab 784
Lesley Bill Ind 765 28.3%
Dean Aylett Ind 705
Christine Lyness Ind 647
Claire Hardisty Ind 408
Christine Clark Grn 339 12.6%
Phil Rogers C 321 11.9%
Stuart Bennett Grn 222
Martin Kiely LD 134 5.0%

St Peter's

Warren Bray Lab 1878 71.5%
Laura Martin C 300 11.4%
Trevor Clarke Grn 249 9.5%
Bill Kitchen BNP 200 7.6%

Stalybridge North

Jan Jackson Lab 1299 51.9%
Colin White C 795 31.8%
Jean Smee Grn 407 16.3%

Stalybridge South

Doreen Dickinson C 1442 52.8%
Oliver Cross Lab 984 36.1%
Paul White Grn 303 11.1%

Back to the 2016 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2019.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict