Home > 2016 > TraffordA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2016

Trafford

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Trafford: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2018 2019

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Trafford 2016

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 26604 40.0% 9
Conservative 26502 39.8% 10
Liberal Democrat 6166 9.3% 2
Green Party 4290 6.4% 0
UK Independence Party 2138 3.2% 0
Independent 622 0.9% 0
Liberal Party 225 0.3% 0

Altrincham

Alex Williams C 1533 46.7%
Daniel Jerrome Grn 777 23.7%
Amy Whyte Lab 763 23.3%
Julian Newgrosh LD 207 6.3%

Ashton upon Mersey

Brian Rigby C 1642 52.9%
Ben Hartley Lab 1079 34.8%
Caroline Robertson-Brown Grn 231 7.4%
Chris Marritt LD 151 4.9%

Bowdon

Sean Anstee C 2090 71.0%
Charlie Mayer Lab 452 15.3%
Kirstie Davidson LD 235 8.0%
Daniel Wadsworth Grn 168 5.7%

Broadheath

Denise Western Lab 1877 47.2%
Neil Ferguson C 1641 41.2%
Pauline Cliff LD 204 5.1%
Owain Sutton Grn 152 3.8%
Stephen Farndon Ind 105 2.6%

Brooklands

Chris Boyes C 1766 51.8%
Serena Carr Lab 1256 36.8%
Meenakshi Minnis LD 287 8.4%
Joseph Ryan Grn 100 2.9%

Bucklow-St Martins

James Wright Lab 835 38.3%
Tony Rudden Ind 517 23.7%
Geoff Turner C 371 17.0%
Steve Jones UKIP 296 13.6%
Thea Johnson Grn 98 4.5%
Graham Rogers LD 64 2.9%

Clifford

Whit Stennett Lab 2374 79.6%
Jess Mayo Grn 351 11.8%
Alex Finney C 195 6.5%
Simon Wright LD 63 2.1%

Davyhulme East

Linda Blackburn C 1401 45.2%
Jayne Dillon Lab 1172 37.8%
Ian Royle UKIP 321 10.4%
Steven Tennant Grn 128 4.1%
David Kierman LD 79 2.5%

Davyhulme West

Brian Shaw C 1468 47.9%
Sally Carr Lab 1047 34.2%
Paul Regan UKIP 388 12.7%
Paul Syrett Grn 97 3.2%
James Eisen LD 62 2.0%

Flixton

Paul Lally C 1475 41.4%
Simon Thomas Lab 1415 39.8%
Mike Bayley-Snaderson UKIP 422 11.9%
Christine McLaughlin Grn 157 4.4%
David Martin LD 90 2.5%

Gorse Hill

Laurence Walsh Lab 1760 65.9%
Lijo John C 440 16.5%
Pauline Royle UKIP 261 9.8%
Jennie Wadsworth Grn 146 5.5%
Simon Lepori LD 65 2.4%

Hale Barns

Patrick Myers C 2030 69.9%
Barbara Twiney Lab 509 17.5%
Richard Elliot Lib 225 7.7%
Deborah Leftwich Grn 141 4.9%

Hale Central

Denise Haddad C 1614 58.1%
Beverley Harrison Lab 684 24.6%
Wayne Harrison LD 278 10.0%
Giulio Forcolin Grn 201 7.2%

Longford

Judith Lloyd Lab 2311 67.9%
Cathy Conchie C 487 14.3%
Margaret Westbrook Grn 314 9.2%
Val Bayley Sanderson UKIP 214 6.3%
Chris Lovell LD 78 2.3%

Priory

Barry Brotherton Lab 1702 55.0%
Paul Jay C 822 26.6%
Kevin Grime UKIP 236 7.6%
Michael Macdonald LD 173 5.6%
Mandy King Grn 161 5.2%

St Mary's

John Holden C 1772 57.7%
Gary Keary Lab 965 31.4%
Nicholas Robertson-Brown Grn 187 6.1%
Louise Bird LD 147 4.8%

Sale Moor

Mike Freeman Lab 1547 55.7%
Stephen McHugh C 902 32.5%
Jane Leicester Grn 192 6.9%
William Jones LD 134 4.8%

Stretford

Tom Ross Lab 2004 66.6%
Colin Hooley C 656 21.8%
Liz O'Neill Grn 249 8.3%
Shaun Ennis LD 100 3.3%

Timperley

Jane Brophy LD 2176 52.1%
Carol Mounfield C 1388 33.3%
Mo Ahmed Lab 436 10.4%
Jadwiga Leigh Grn 173 4.1%

Urmston

Catherine Hynes Lab 1800 47.4%
Christine Turner C 1419 37.4%
Andrew Beaumont C 340 9.0%
Geraldine Coggins Grn 144 3.8%
Kirsty Cullen LD 91 2.4%

Village

Ray Bowker LD 1482 45.3%
Thomas Carey C 1050 32.1%
Tony O'Brien Lab 616 18.8%
Matthew Westbrook Grn 123 3.8%

Back to the 2016 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2019.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict