Home > 2016 > GatesheadA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2016

Gateshead

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Gateshead: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2018 2019

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Gateshead 2016

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 26056 51.5% 17
Liberal Democrat 10710 21.2% 5
UK Independence Party 6876 13.6% 0
Conservative 4000 7.9% 0
Green Party 1876 3.7% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 541 1.1% 0
Liberal Party 491 1.0% 0

Birtley

Catherine Simcox Lab 1007 48.2%
Kathy King Lib 491 23.5%
Chris Hook UKIP 310 14.8%
Paul Elliot LD 153 7.3%
Jeanne Waton C 101 4.8%
Tony Dodds Grn 28 1.3%

Blaydon

Stephen Ronchetti Lab 1319 61.9%
Glynis Leggatt UKIP 390 18.3%
Edward Ainscow C 186 8.7%
Simon Easton Grn 142 6.7%
Stuart McClurey LD 94 4.4%

Bridges

John Eagle Lab 989 66.9%
John Gardiner C 192 13.0%
Rachel Shaw Grn 163 11.0%
David Lumsden LD 134 9.1%

Chopwell and Rowlands Gill

John Hamilton Lab 1733 62.7%
Elaine O'Neil UKIP 397 14.4%
John Lathan C 302 10.9%
Dave Castleton Grn 209 7.6%
Amelia Ord LD 121 4.4%

Chowdene

John McElroy Lab 1402 59.1%
Nick Sundin UKIP 344 14.5%
Laura Cunningham LD 276 11.6%
Eric Young C 260 11.0%
Marika Smith TUSC 45 1.9%
Alexander Taylor Grn 45 1.9%

Crawcrook and Greenside

Katheleen McCartney Lab 1510 59.0%
David Fereday UKIP 472 18.5%
Leonard Davidson C 240 9.4%
Sandra McClurey LD 183 7.2%
Ralf Russow Grn 153 6.0%

Deckham

Leigh Kirton Lab 1164 58.1%
Mark Bell UKIP 380 19.0%
May Ainscow C 195 9.7%
Callum Hodgson LD 121 6.0%
Gary Brooks Grn 96 4.8%
Norman Hall TUSC 47 2.3%

Dunston and Teams

Brenda Clelland Lab 1073 62.8%
Josh Knotts UKIP 339 19.8%
Andy Blanchflower Grn 118 6.9%
Susan Wilson C 109 6.4%
Susan Walker LD 69 4.0%

Dunston Hill and Whickham East

Pater Maughan LD 1443 49.0%
Adrian Cantle-Jones Lab 1011 34.4%
Andrea Wright UKIP 293 10.0%
Jak Hocking C 110 3.7%
Mary Blanchflower Grn 86 2.9%

Felling

Sonya Dickie Lab 1153 68.1%
Michael McGuire UKIP 330 19.5%
Trevor Murray C 113 6.7%
Tony McConnell LD 97 5.7%

High Fell

Jean Lee Lab 1140 69.2%
Elaine Brunskill TUSC 196 11.9%
Edward Bohill C 178 10.8%
Norman Spours LD 134 8.1%

Lamesley

Michael Hood Lab 1345 58.0%
Thomas Hall UKIP 529 22.8%
Sheila Everatt C 270 11.7%
Callum Price LD 109 4.7%
Sean Doherty TUSC 64 2.8%

Lobley Hill and Bensham

Catherine Donovan Lab 1221 58.1%
Dot Lynch UKIP 420 20.0%
Valerie Bond C 187 8.9%
David Fawcett LD 158 7.5%
Andy Redfern Grn 116 5.5%

Low Fell

Daniel Duggan LD 1700 52.5%
Ken Parkin Lab 911 28.2%
Miriam Evans UKIP 294 9.1%
David Potts C 201 6.2%
Ruth Grant Grn 130 4.0%

Pelaw and Heworth [LD gain from Lab]

Ian Patterson LD 971 45.0%
Allan Verth Lab 951 44.0%
Paul Sterling C 119 5.5%
John Morrow TUSC 118 5.5%

Ryton, Crookhill and Stella

Liz Twist Lab 1255 40.7%
Mark Groves LD 1035 33.6%
Alan Craig UKIP 467 15.2%
Daniel Biggins C 182 5.9%
Carol Maize Grn 113 3.7%
Ros Cooper TUSC 28 0.9%

Saltwell

Jeannie Kielty Lab 993 57.5%
Ponchi Kantt-Neaz UKIP 231 13.4%
Alan Bond C 222 12.8%
Rachel Llewellyn Grn 152 8.8%
Robinson Stanaway LD 87 5.0%
Rob Hooper TUSC 43 2.5%

Wardley and Leam Lane

Linda Green Lab 1488 70.9%
John McNeil C 223 10.6%
Stephen Watson Grn 218 10.4%
John Diston LD 170 8.1%

Whickham North

Sonya Hawkins LD 1510 57.6%
Dot Burnett Lab 747 28.5%
William Lynch UKIP 264 10.1%
John Callanan C 101 3.9%

Whickham South and Sunniside

John McClurey LD 1850 62.9%
Peter De-Vere Lab 644 21.9%
Trevor Ashworth UKIP 290 9.9%
Perry Wilson C 158 5.4%

Windy Nook and Whitehills

Rachel Mullen Lab 1448 65.0%
Mark Douglas UKIP 494 22.2%
Kyle Murray C 173 7.8%
Karen Crozier LD 113 5.1%

Winlaton and High Spen

Julie Simpson Lab 1552 58.5%
Ray Tolley UKIP 632 23.8%
Luke Armstrong LD 182 6.9%
Helen Davidson C 178 6.7%
Paul McNally Grn 107 4.0%

Back to the 2016 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2019.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict