Home > 2016 > North TynesideA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2016

North Tyneside

One-third of council up for election.

Mayor of North Tyneside (2017 election)

Norma Redfearn Lab 29655
Stewart Hay C 16164
John Appleby LD 3537
Stuart Houghton UKIP 3248

Other results for North Tyneside: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2018 2019

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — North Tyneside 2016

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 30236 53.6% 17
Conservative 14959 26.5% 2
UK Independence Party 6458 11.4% 0
Liberal Democrat 2512 4.4% 1
Independent 1740 3.1% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 287 0.5% 0
Green Party 268 0.5% 0

Battle Hill

Carl Johnson Lab 1914 73.9%
Jessica Bushbye C 507 19.6%
John Hoare TUSC 169 6.5%

Benton

Pat Oliver Lab 1849 60.4%
George Partis C 530 17.3%
David Arthur Ind 380 12.4%
Maureen Gallon UKIP 304 9.9%

Camperdown

Jim Allan Lab 1457 58.6%
Paul Bunyan Ind 790 31.8%
David Sarin C 240 9.7%

Chirton

John Stirling Lab 1270 61.5%
Norman Morse UKIP 581 28.1%
Yasmin West C 213 10.3%

Collingwood

Debbie Cox Lab 1463 51.6%
Lewis Austin C 779 27.5%
Sylvia Simpson UKIP 546 19.2%
David Taws TUSC 49 1.7%

Cullercoats [Lab gain from C]

Karen Lee-Duffy Lab 1897 49.9%
George Westwater C 1526 40.2%
Phyl Masters UKIP 375 9.9%

Howdon

John Hunter Lab 1562 70.0%
Robert Mather UKIP 446 20.0%
David Griffith-Owen C 155 6.9%
Timothy Wall TUSC 69 3.1%

Killingworth

Gary Bell Lab 1791 66.6%
Brian Needham UKIP 459 17.1%
Karen Johnston C 441 16.4%

Longbenton

Eddie Darke Lab 2087 81.7%
Robin Underwood C 468 18.3%

Monkseaton North

Alison Austin C 1507 46.1%
Willie Samuel Lab 1313 40.2%
Stephen Borlos UKIP 245 7.5%
David Nisbet LD 205 6.3%

Monkseaton South

Naomi Craven Lab 1351 40.0%
Sean Brockbank C 1317 39.0%
Gary Legg UKIP 444 13.1%
Julia Erskine Grn 268 7.9%

Northumberland

Nigel Huscroft LD 1217 52.0%
Joe Kirwin Lab 988 42.2%
Miriam Smith C 137 5.8%

Preston

Catherine Davis Lab 1402 49.5%
Glynis Barrie C 1085 38.3%
Sheena Patterson UKIP 347 12.2%

Riverside

Frank Lott Lab 1411 66.5%
Neil Mather UKIP 470 22.2%
Maureen Jeffrey C 240 11.3%

St Mary's

Judith Wallace C 2383 65.7%
Theresa Maltman Lab 904 24.9%
Hugh Jackson UKIP 339 9.3%

Tynemouth [Lab gain from C]

Frances Weetman Lab 1563 40.8%
David Lilly C 1401 36.5%
Jean McLaughlin Ind 570 14.9%
Henry Marshall UKIP 301 7.8%

Valley

Tommy Mulvenna Lab 1501 63.8%
Elizabeth Borlos UKIP 476 20.2%
Joseph Furness C 376 16.0%

Wallsend

Gary Madden Lab 1144 46.3%
Margaret Finlay LD 950 38.5%
Jane McEachan UKIP 275 11.1%
Claire Griffith-Owen C 101 4.1%

Weetslade

Anthony McMullen Lab 1577 54.1%
Andrew Elliott C 731 25.1%
Irene Davidson UKIP 608 20.9%

Whitley Bay

Sandra Graham Lab 1792 59.8%
Frank Austin C 822 27.4%
David Cory UKIP 242 8.1%
Colin Finlay LD 140 4.7%

Back to the 2016 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2019.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict