Home > 2016 > SunderlandA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2016

Sunderland

One-third of council up for election.

NEast = North East Party

Other results for Sunderland: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Sunderland 2016

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 35905 54.0% 22
Conservative 14695 22.1% 2
UK Independence Party 7522 11.3% 0
Liberal Democrat 4627 7.0% 1
Green Party 2640 4.0% 0
Independent 703 1.1% 0
North East Party 324 0.5% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 116 0.2% 0

Barnes

Rebecca Atkinson Lab 1502 46.8%
Peter O'Connor C 1173 36.5%
Alan Rinaldi Ind 199 6.2%
Bailey Baker LD 179 5.6%
Caroline Robinson Grn 157 4.9%

Castle

Denny Wilson Lab 1665 78.8%
Grant Shearer C 261 12.4%
Jack Stoker LD 187 8.8%

Copt Hill [Lab gain from Ind]

Kevin Johnston Lab 1577 53.6%
Reginald Coulson UKIP 847 28.8%
Pat Francis C 339 11.5%
Daniel Olaman Grn 181 6.1%

Doxford

Christine Marshall Lab 1320 50.0%
Keith O'Brien C 555 21.0%
Vincent Costello UKIP 528 20.0%
Rachel Featherstone Grn 171 6.5%
Geoff Pryke LD 66 2.5%

Fulwell

Robert Francis C 1728 45.7%
Ken Richardson Lab 1279 33.8%
Christopher Marshall UKIP 480 12.7%
Diana Talbott Matthew LD 161 4.3%
Peter Murray Grn 136 3.6%

Hendon

Dale Mordey Lab 1376 65.0%
Syed Ali C 429 20.3%
Helmut Izaks Grn 156 7.4%
Callum Littlemore LD 155 7.3%

Hetton

Jim Blackburn Lab 1531 51.8%
John Defty UKIP 1037 35.1%
Douglas Middlemiss C 159 5.4%
David Geddis Ind 135 4.6%
Philip Dowell LD 92 3.1%

Houghton [Lab gain from Ind]

Alex Scullion Lab 1607 56.5%
Anthony Holt UKIP 641 22.5%
Mick Watson Ind 369 13.0%
George Brown C 229 8.0%

Millfield [LD gain from Lab]

Niall Hodson LD 1588 60.2%
Bob Price Lab 838 31.7%
Gwennyth Gibson C 143 5.4%
Lucky Pemu Grn 71 2.7%

Pallion

Amy Wilson Lab 1046 50.7%
Ian Pallace UKIP 596 28.9%
Philip Young C 261 12.6%
Conor Sutton LD 91 4.4%
Alan Robinson Grn 71 3.4%

Redhill

Ronny Davison Lab 1409 69.7%
Heather Fagan NEast 324 16.0%
Shaun Cudworth C 163 8.1%
Edward Robinson Grn 67 3.3%
Steve Thomas LD 59 2.9%

Ryhope

Paula Hunt Lab 1572 65.4%
Andrei Lucaci C 462 19.2%
Emma Robson Grn 247 10.3%
Anthony Usher LD 121 5.0%

St Anne's

Susan Watson Lab 1371 71.4%
Tony Morrissey C 548 28.6%

St Chad's

Darryl Dixon Lab 1188 42.2%
Dominic McDonough C 978 34.8%
Joshua Green UKIP 448 15.9%
Margaret Crosby LD 132 4.7%
Richard Bradley Grn 68 2.4%

St Michael's

Robert Oliver C 1675 53.2%
Zaf Iqbal Lab 996 31.6%
John Appleton Grn 242 7.7%
Andrew Wood LD 237 7.5%

St Peter's

Julia Jackson Lab 1405 45.9%
Geoffrey Scott C 1215 39.7%
John Lennox LD 260 8.5%
Michal Chantkowski Grn 184 6.0%

Sandhill

Debra Waller Lab 1229 55.0%
Bryan Foster UKIP 579 25.9%
Christine Reed C 277 12.4%
Susan Wilson LD 90 4.0%
Jonathan Hume Grn 59 2.6%

Shiney Row

Anne Lawson Lab 1733 56.1%
Richard Elvin UKIP 740 23.9%
Sally Oliver C 456 14.8%
Sean Terry LD 88 2.8%
Polly Robinson Grn 74 2.4%

Silksworth

Patricia Smith Lab 1405 51.3%
Alan Davies UKIP 649 23.7%
Bryan Reynolds C 458 16.7%
Chris Crozier Grn 146 5.3%
Paul Edgeworth LD 83 3.0%

Southwick

Kelly Chequer Lab 1430 60.9%
Sandy Taylor UKIP 426 18.1%
Neville Chamberlin C 352 15.0%
Stephen O'Brien LD 80 3.4%
David Lawson Grn 61 2.6%

Washington Central

Dianne Snowdon Lab 1994 70.2%
Grace Hanson-Eden C 503 17.7%
Anne Griffin LD 345 12.1%

Washington East

David Snowdon Lab 1508 53.3%
Hilary Johnson C 842 29.8%
Irene Bannister LD 183 6.5%
Anthony Murphy Grn 180 6.4%
Wilf Laws TUSC 116 4.1%

Washington North

John Kelly Lab 1709 72.8%
Andrew Gray C 373 15.9%
June Bradley Grn 266 11.3%

Washington South

Louise Farthing Lab 1523 59.7%
Martin Talbot C 732 28.7%
David Griffin LD 294 11.5%

Washington West

Bernie Scaplehorn Lab 1692 59.0%
Lynn O'Neil UKIP 551 19.2%
Olwyn Bird C 384 13.4%
Jo Thomas LD 136 4.7%
Benjamin Wells Grn 103 3.6%

Back to the 2016 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2019.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict