Home > 2016 > CoventryA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2016

Coventry

One-third of council up for election.

ChrMovGB = Christian Movement for Great Britain

Other results for Coventry: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2018 2019

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Coventry 2016

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 31543 49.0% 13
Conservative 18126 28.2% 5
UK Independence Party 5132 8.0% 0
Green Party 4543 7.1% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 3108 4.8% 0
Liberal Democrat 1810 2.8% 0
Christian Movement for Great Britain 95 0.1% 0

Bablake [ C gain from Lab]

Glenn Williams C 1579 38.9%
Alan East Lab 1427 35.1%
Tony Middleton UKIP 711 17.5%
Walter Milner Grn 264 6.5%
Dan Crowter TUSC 81 2.0%

Binley and Willenhall

Christine Thomas Lab 1558 51.2%
Colin Stubbs UKIP 694 22.8%
Sundeep Singh Virk C 584 19.2%
Dave Feetenby Grn 163 5.4%
Terri-Jay Hersey TUSC 45 1.5%

Cheylesmore [Lab gain from C]

Rois Ali Lab 1903 45.1%
Mark Taylor C 1771 41.9%
Jonathan Idle Grn 338 8.0%
Judy Griffiths TUSC 210 5.0%

Earlsdon

Allan Andrews C 2416 49.5%
Dave Toulson Lab 1755 36.0%
Scott Redding Grn 367 7.5%
Jacqueline Basu LD 212 4.3%
Kieran Gangaram TUSC 130 2.7%

Foleshill

Balvinder Dhanjal Lab 2231 64.4%
Bhagwant Singh Pandher C 802 23.2%
Simon Evans TUSC 190 5.5%
David Priestley Grn 145 4.2%
William Sidhu ChrMovGB 95 2.7%

Henley

Ed Ruane Lab 2018 57.3%
Ian Rogers UKIP 709 20.1%
Tessa Steenks C 553 15.7%
Cathy Wattebot Grn 144 4.1%
Jamie Edgar TUSC 100 2.8%

Holbrook

Rachel Lancaster Lab 1687 51.0%
Paul Andrew Grn 620 18.7%
Satveer Singh Bhamra UKIP 466 14.1%
Deepak Robinson C 453 13.7%
Ryan Rochester TUSC 82 2.5%

Longford

George Duggins Lab 2185 63.3%
Chantelle Coombes UKIP 686 19.9%
Tarlochan Singh Jandu C 366 10.6%
Merle Gering Grn 147 4.3%
Jordan Jefferies TUSC 70 2.0%

Lower Stoke

Catherine Miks Lab 2005 59.7%
Michael Ballinger C 675 20.1%
Rob McArdle TUSC 286 8.5%
Esther Reeves Grn 227 6.8%
Christopher Glenn LD 167 5.0%

Radford

Mal Mutton Lab 1694 59.6%
Asha Masih C 504 17.7%
Gavin Collins Grn 332 11.7%
Dave Anderson TUSC 313 11.0%

St Michael's

Naeem Akhtar Lab 2122 66.1%
Dave Nellist TUSC 635 19.8%
Christopher Noonan C 274 8.5%
Aimee Challenor Grn 178 5.5%

Sherbourne

Lynnette Kelly Lab 1513 46.4%
Matthew Batson UKIP 703 21.5%
Stefan Spalatelu C 593 18.2%
Stephen Gray Grn 176 5.4%
Jim Hensman TUSC 142 4.4%
Jim Simpson LD 136 4.2%

Upper Stoke

Kamran Caan Lab 1873 54.5%
Marcus Fogden UKIP 546 15.9%
Russell Field LD 424 12.3%
Jagmohan Singh C 354 10.3%
Laura Vesty Grn 150 4.4%
Paul Smith TUSC 89 2.6%

Wainbody

John Blundell C 2018 54.0%
Abdul Jobbar Lab 1232 33.0%
Gilbert Penlington LD 209 5.6%
Niall Webb Grn 209 5.6%
Ian Wardle TUSC 67 1.8%

Westwood [ C gain from Lab]

Tim Mayer C 1493 41.3%
Maya Ali Lab 1484 41.0%
Jess Marshall Grn 420 11.6%
Jim Donnelly TUSC 222 6.1%

Whoberley

Jayne Innes Lab 1747 51.0%
Steve Keough C 928 27.1%
Anne Patterson Grn 339 9.9%
Rich Groves TUSC 223 6.5%
Brian Lewis LD 190 5.5%

Woodlands [ C gain from Lab]

Gary Ridley C 2016 48.1%
Patricia Hetherton Lab 1537 36.7%
Andy Hilton LD 273 6.5%
Joy Warren Grn 202 4.8%
Sarah Smith TUSC 160 3.8%

Wyken

Robert Thay Lab 1572 47.3%
Myooran Sri C 747 22.5%
Malcolm Scott UKIP 617 18.6%
Stuart Coles LD 199 6.0%
Joe Williams Grn 122 3.7%
Greg Crabb TUSC 63 1.9%

Back to the 2016 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2019.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict