Home > 2016 > SandwellA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2016

Sandwell

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Sandwell: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2018 2019

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Sandwell 2016

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 40929 67.0% 24
Conservative 10778 17.6% 0
UK Independence Party 6957 11.4% 0
Green Party 2218 3.6% 0
Liberal Democrat 239 0.4% 0

Abbey

Ann Jaron Lab 2383 76.5%
Richard Kemp C 396 12.7%
Michael Allen Grn 337 10.8%

Blackheath

Kerrie Carmichael Lab 1401 65.9%
Shirley Ching C 724 34.1%

Bristnall

Elaine Giles Lab 1288 50.7%
Pete Durnell UKIP 749 29.5%
Richard Toye C 374 14.7%
Mark Redding Grn 127 5.0%

Charlemont with Grove Vale

Liam Preece Lab 1390 50.0%
Tony Ward C 695 25.0%
Graham Nock UKIP 585 21.1%
John Macefield Grn 108 3.9%

Cradley Heath and Old Hill

Caroline White Lab 1384 58.9%
Tilton Storer C 599 25.5%
Ben Groom Grn 202 8.6%
Robert Johns LD 164 7.0%

Friar Park

Geoff Lewis Lab 1244 64.7%
Bal Singh UKIP 437 22.7%
Robert White C 243 12.6%

Great Barr with Yew Tree

Chris Worsey Lab 1549 52.1%
David Fisher UKIP 819 27.6%
Suki Nandra C 603 20.3%

Great Bridge

Ann Jarvis Lab 1222 55.6%
Ray Crawford UKIP 760 34.6%
Steve Simcox C 214 9.7%

Greets Green and Lyng

John Edwards Lab 1988 84.3%
Sandra Vickers C 369 15.7%

Hateley Heath

Paul Sandars Lab 1618 66.0%
Jacqueline Nock UKIP 599 24.4%
John Vickers C 235 9.6%

Langley

Sharon Davies Lab 1650 73.8%
Brian Crockett C 586 26.2%

Newton

Joyce Underhill Lab 1900 79.5%
Keith Vaughan C 491 20.5%

Old Warley

Sue Crumpton Lab 1436 53.5%
John McHard C 565 21.0%
Peter Banks UKIP 502 18.7%
Aldo Mussi Grn 107 4.0%
Bryan Manley-Green LD 75 2.8%

Oldbury

Sue Downing Lab 1978 73.6%
Richard Williams C 461 17.1%
Isa Darby Grn 250 9.3%

Princes End

Bill Cherrington Lab 1016 48.8%
Ric Keeling UKIP 776 37.3%
Scott Chapman C 290 13.9%

Rowley

Susan Eaves Lab 1224 58.3%
Monika Kasnickas UKIP 441 21.0%
Zac Colledge C 434 20.7%

St Pauls

Preet Kaur Gill Lab 2999 85.4%
Elizabeth Brown C 512 14.6%

Smethwick

Linda Horton Lab 2164 76.7%
Colin Clark C 381 13.5%
Stephanie Buckman Grn 275 9.8%

Soho and Victoria

Farut Shaeen Lab 2755 82.3%
Robert Buckman Grn 340 10.2%
Derran Stokes C 252 7.5%

Tipton Green

Ian Jones Lab 1642 62.0%
Marie Butler UKIP 705 26.6%
Donald Griffiths C 303 11.4%

Tividale

Maria Crompton Lab 1489 70.5%
John Stockall C 434 20.5%
Ben Bebbington Grn 189 8.9%

Wednesbury North

Peter Hughes Lab 1531 71.3%
Matthew Longville C 616 28.7%

Wednesbury South

Pam Hughes Lab 1481 59.0%
Mohammed Umar-Azeemi UKIP 584 23.3%
Michael Middleton C 446 17.8%

West Bromwich Central

Laura Hickey Lab 2197 72.4%
Anne Hughes C 555 18.3%
Neil Price Grn 283 9.3%

Back to the 2016 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2019.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict