Home > 2016 > WalsallA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2016

Walsall

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Walsall: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2018 2019

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Walsall 2016

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 25128 43.2% 10
Conservative 21279 36.6% 7
UK Independence Party 6787 11.7% 0
Liberal Democrat 2688 4.6% 2
Independent 2123 3.6% 1
Green Party 144 0.2% 0
English Democrats Party 52 0.1% 0

Aldridge Central and South

Timothy Wilson C 1986 56.6%
Colin Hayward UKIP 709 20.2%
Balvir Kaur Dhillon Lab 575 16.4%
Roy Sheward LD 236 6.7%

Aldridge North and Walsall Wood

Keith Sears C 1308 49.2%
Bob Grainger Lab 732 27.5%
Pete Burton UKIP 500 18.8%
Mark Greveson LD 117 4.4%

Bentley and Darlaston North

Angela Underhill Lab 1573 63.5%
Alan Rudd-Everitt UKIP 583 23.5%
Moz Khan C 323 13.0%

Birchills Leamore

Tina Jukes Lab 1736 77.4%
Shaz Ali C 507 22.6%

Blakenall [Lab gain from Ind]

Matt Ward Lab 1068 50.7%
Pete Smith Ind 811 38.5%
Hilda Derry C 228 10.8%

Bloxwich East

Julie Fitzpatrick Lab 1168 50.2%
Mark Statham C 682 29.3%
Gary Timmins UKIP 478 20.5%

Bloxwich West [C gain from Lab]

Brad Allen C 1434 52.0%
Patti Lane Lab 1325 48.0%

Brownhills

Steve Wade Lab 1217 44.5%
Ben Brittain C 978 35.8%
Derek Bennett UKIP 537 19.7%

Darlaston South

Chris Bott Ind 1248 50.2%
Corrie Halford Lab 893 36.0%
Anant Patel C 199 8.0%
Charlotte Fletcher Grn 144 5.8%

Paddock

Rose Martin C 2175 55.2%
Adam Mohammed Lab 1271 32.3%
Philip Friend UKIP 360 9.1%
Glyn Fletcher LD 134 3.4%

Palfrey

Sabina Ditta Lab 3041 78.4%
Kish Lad C 837 21.6%

Pelsall

Garry Perry C 2166 69.2%
Graham Eardley UKIP 477 15.2%
Grant Williams Lab 425 13.6%
Mark Beech Ind 64 2.0%

Pheasey Park Farm

Adrian Andrew C 1574 54.5%
Gill Windwood Lab 718 24.9%
Steve Grey UKIP 597 20.7%

Pleck

Naheed Gultasib Lab 2596 71.0%
Zulfiqar Ali C 1062 29.0%

Rushall-Shelfield

Richard Worrall Lab 1475 54.1%
Sawra Shimim C 601 22.0%
Jessica Duffen UKIP 506 18.6%
Sam Cooke LD 93 3.4%
Chris Newey EDP 52 1.9%

St Matthew's [Lab gain from C]

Abdus Nazir Lab 2241 53.6%
Suky Samra C 1941 46.4%

Short Heath

Daniel Barker LD 775 33.9%
Jennie Westley Lab 549 24.0%
Dan Castle UKIP 524 22.9%
Ron Carpenter C 439 19.2%

Streetly

Brian Douglas-Maul C 2005 62.4%
Adrian Duffen UKIP 558 17.4%
Raaj Shamji Lab 508 15.8%
John Garfitt LD 142 4.4%

Willenhall North

Ian Shires LD 1191 45.8%
Glyn Martston C 504 19.4%
Hajran Bashir Lab 466 17.9%
David Wycherley UKIP 438 16.9%

Willenhall South

Sean Coughlan Lab 1551 64.6%
Ryan O'Brien UKIP 520 21.7%
Reiss Carr C 330 13.7%

Back to the 2016 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2019.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict