Home > 2016 > CalderdaleA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2016

Calderdale

One-third of council up for election.

Yorks1st = Yorkshire First

Other results for Calderdale: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2018 2019

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet

Full Calderdale results 1973-2012, kindly donated by "hullenedge".


Consolidated results — Calderdale 2016

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 21115 38.1% 8
Conservative 16697 30.1% 6
Liberal Democrat 8588 15.5% 3
UK Independence Party 3842 6.9% 0
Green Party 2844 5.1% 0
Independent 1847 3.3% 0
Yorkshire First 447 0.8% 0
National Front 77 0.1% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 21 0.0% 0

Brighouse [C gain from Lab]

Colin Peel C 1290 41.6%
Ann Martin Lab 1045 33.7%
Nick Yates UKIP 521 16.8%
Jennie Rigg LD 132 4.3%
John Nesbitt Grn 89 2.9%
Samuel Webb TUSC 21 0.7%

Calder [Lab gain from LD]

Josh Fenton-Glynn Lab 2310 50.0%
Janet Battye LD 1424 30.8%
Jennifer Shepherd Grn 444 9.6%
James Krishnapillai C 438 9.5%

Elland

Pat Allen LD 1334 43.6%
George Robinson C 676 22.1%
Mohammad Naeem Lab 546 17.8%
Mick Clarke UKIP 414 13.5%
Katharine Sweeny Grn 92 3.0%

Greetland and Stainland

Paul Bellenger LD 1195 38.5%
Christopher Blakey C 996 32.1%
James Hepplestone Lab 384 12.4%
Paul Rogan UKIP 350 11.3%
Mark Mullany Grn 118 3.8%
Christopher Clinton Yorks1st 60 1.9%

Hipperholme and Lightcliffe

Graham Hall C 1998 64.6%
Kashif Ali Lab 526 17.0%
Alisdair McGregor LD 319 10.3%
Susan Wardell Grn 249 8.1%

Illingworth and Mixenden

Lisa Lambert Lab 1347 48.8%
Steven Leigh C 688 24.9%
Angela Thompson UKIP 576 20.9%
Tessa Gordziejko Grn 59 2.1%
Sean Loftus Ind 49 1.8%
Glen Mattock LD 43 1.6%

Luddendenfoot

Jane Scullion Lab 1363 40.1%
Owen Gilroy C 866 25.5%
Karl Boggis LD 604 17.8%
Christopher Baksa UKIP 322 9.5%
Pete Pitfield Grn 131 3.9%
Rod Sutcliffe Yorks1st 109 3.2%

Northowram and Shelf

Peter Caffrey C 1929 60.7%
Gary Walsh Lab 791 24.9%
Daniel Manning Yorks1st 222 7.0%
Elaine Hey Grn 154 4.8%
Michael Taylor LD 81 2.5%

Ovenden

Anne Collins Lab 1142 60.4%
John Shoesmith C 433 22.9%
Katherine Horner Grn 225 11.9%
Mat Bowles LD 92 4.9%

Park

Jenny Lynn Lab 2734 71.5%
Chaudhary Saghir Ind 637 16.7%
Jeff Featherstone C 252 6.6%
Charles Gate Grn 104 2.7%
John Reynolds LD 97 2.5%

Rastrick

Lynne Mitchell C 1457 48.6%
Peter Judge Lab 1160 38.7%
Kathy Haigh-Hutchinson LD 209 7.0%
Elizabeth King Grn 172 5.7%

Ryburn

Geraldine Carter C 1258 35.5%
Peter Hunt Ind 1161 32.8%
Steve Cliberon Lab 820 23.1%
Freda Davis Grn 174 4.9%
Rosemary Tatchell LD 131 3.7%

Skircoat

John Hardy C 1660 44.1%
Dave Draycott Lab 1113 29.6%
Stephen Gow LD 507 13.5%
Geoffrey Thompson UKIP 293 7.8%
Eric Fabrizi Grn 136 3.6%
Darren Stansfield Yorks1st 56 1.5%

Sowerby Bridge

Adam Wilkinson Lab 1611 49.6%
Rob Oddy C 911 28.1%
Roy Thompson UKIP 432 13.3%
Tom Stringfellow LD 161 5.0%
Karen Levin Grn 131 4.0%

Todmorden

Steve Sweeney Lab 1578 46.0%
Gilbert Gregory C 753 21.9%
Joe Rez LD 381 11.1%
Alan Mcdonald Grn 333 9.7%
Philip Walters UKIP 309 9.0%
Chris Jackson NF 77 2.2%

Town

Megan Swift Lab 1283 48.0%
Phillip Charlton UKIP 625 23.4%
Mark Edwards C 571 21.4%
Sarah Moakler Grn 116 4.3%
Ruth Coleman-Taylor LD 78 2.9%

Warley [LD gain from Lab]

Ashley Evans LD 1800 47.4%
Surraya Bibi Lab 1362 35.8%
Tony Fall C 521 13.7%
Hena Chowdhury Grn 117 3.1%

Back to the 2016 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2019.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict