Home > 2016 > PeterboroughA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2016

Peterborough

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Werr'ton = Werrington Independents

Other results for Peterborough: 2002 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2018 2019

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Peterborough 2016

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 18382 33.6% 31
Labour 14283 26.1% 14
UK Independence Party 8888 16.3% 2
Liberal Democrat 4321 7.9% 7
Green Party 4234 7.7% 0
Werrington Independents 1747 3.2% 3
Independent 1394 2.6% 0
Liberal Party 1302 2.4% 3
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 108 0.2% 0

Barnack

David Over C 731 81.3%
Peter Heinrich Lab 168 18.7%

Bretton (3)

Angus Ellis Lab 916 34.4%
Stuart Martin Lab 901
Ann Sylvester Lab 747
Jason Merrill C 669 25.1%
Scott Warren C 656
Jay Beecher UKIP 652 24.5%
Marcus Horrell C 636
Wendy Hirst Grn 252 9.5%
Anthony Church LD 177 6.6%

Central (3)

Amjad Iqbal Lab 1814 51.3%
Mohammed Jamil Lab 1547
Mahboob Hussain Lab 1480
Ishfaq Hussain C 978 27.6%
Muhammad Ikram C 835
Stewart Poole C 720
Col Tingle Grn 387 10.9%
Jeff Lipscomb UKIP 359 10.1%

Dogsthorpe (3)

Chris Ash Lib 1139 45.6%
Bella Saltmarsh Lib 1084
Keith Sharp Lib 955
Jibran Khan Lab 660 26.4%
Shaz Nawaz Lab 633
Haggai Odep Lab 623
Peter O'Dell UKIP 362 14.5%
Toby Abbs C 203 8.1%
Georgia Hughes C 178
Harry Gartside C 152
Carolyn English Grn 133 5.3%

East (3)

Azher Iqbal C 959 38.9%
Marcus Sims C 879
Jo Johnson Lab 829 33.6%
Shahnawaz Lal C 820
Nabil Shabbir Lab 743
Bernadetta Omondi Lab 692
Graham Mcmillan UKIP 513 20.8%
Massimo Pinto UKIP 374
Rossana Pinto UKIP 348
Sandra Ringler Lib 163 6.6%

Eye, Thorney and Newborough (3)

David Sanders C 1299 34.9%
Steve Allen C 1000
Richard Brown C 869
Mary Herdman UKIP 812 21.8%
David Harrington Ind 764 20.5%
Layton Mills UKIP 667
Carl Harper Lab 496 13.3%
Michael Alexander Grn 356 9.6%
Scott Johnson Lab 299
Mohammed Yasin Lab 217

Fletton and Stanground (3)

James Lillis LD 722 24.3%
John Whitby UKIP 691 23.3%
Alan Clark Lab 627 21.1%
Andrew Monk UKIP 623
Margaret Thulbourn Lab 529
Nicholas Thulbourn Lab 522
Emily Fisher C 434 14.6%
Janet Wilkinson C 406
Mohammed Osaman C 384
Peter Slinger Ind 261 8.8%
Fiona Radic Grn 237 8.0%

Fletton and Woodston (3)

Andy Coles C 731 33.1%
Lucia Serluca C 701
Alan Dowson Lab 682 30.9%
John Thulbourn Lab 635
Pedro Faustino C 619
Jonathan Wilde-Lyonnes Lab 535
Les Wheeler Ind 369 16.7%
Dusan Obradovic Ind 335
Richard Horton Grn 316 14.3%
Jon Lloyd TUSC 108 4.9%

Glinton and Castor (2)

John Holdich C 1363 63.0%
Peter Hiller C 1286
Claire Bysshe LD 318 14.7%
Gregor Guthrie Grn 251 11.6%
David Hodgson Lab 230 10.6%
Anthea Sully Lab 176

Gunthorpe (3)

Darren Fower LD 942 39.1%
Julia Davidson LD 789
Andrew Bond LD 769
Hayley Shelton C 603 25.0%
Francis Murphy C 575
Bryan Tyler C 558
Chris Bacon UKIP 499 20.7%
Marc Boylan-Taylor UKIP 464
Philip Meeds UKIP 428
Roz Jones Lab 364 15.1%
Joanne Palmer Lab 332
George Welch Lab 317

Hampton Vale (3)

David Seaton C 375 37.4%
Dave King C 338
Marco Cereste C 296
Ewan Cox Lab 258 25.7%
Lynne O'Brien Lab 246
Robert Walker Lab 214
Teresa Linskey UKIP 195 19.5%
Nick Senior Grn 174 17.4%
Jon Phillipson Brown Grn 170
Alex Bailey Grn 132

Hargate and Hempsted (3)

Janet Goodwin C 301 33.5%
Howard Fuller C 289
Irene Walsh C 255
Chris Wiggin LD 222 24.7%
George Cox Lab 203 22.6%
Catherine Weaver Lab 193
Ronald Graves Lab 177
John Linskey UKIP 173 19.2%
Matthew Bliszczak UKIP 157
Daniel Gibbs LD 143
Christian Hogg LD 133
Jad Mustafa UKIP 102

North (3)

Mohammed Nadeem C 1482 36.5%
Ansar Ali Lab 1463 36.1%
Nazim Khan Lab 1413
Shazia Bashir C 1366
Gafoor Rehman C 1321
Mohammed Sabir Lab 1211
Claire Barks UKIP 502 12.4%
Steve Wilson Grn 332 8.2%
Phillip Whitley LD 279 6.9%

Orton Longueville (3)

Graham Casey C 894 29.0%
June Bull C 859
John Okonkowski UKIP 846 27.4%
Evelina Sidlauskiene Lab 658 21.3%
Dennis Jones Lab 581
Nigel North C 581
Christopher York Lab 497
Alex Airey Grn 421 13.6%
Vincent Carroll LD 268 8.7%

Orton Waterville (3)

Kim Aitken C 1338 40.8%
June Stokes C 1191
Gavin Elsey C 1169
Iain McLaughlan UKIP 607 18.5%
Julie Howell Grn 565 17.2%
David Weaver Lab 445 13.6%
Christopher Whitworth Lab 378
Kim Whitworth Lab 373
Rachel Speed LD 323 9.9%

Park (3)

John Shearman Lab 1618 40.2%
Richard Ferris Lab 1569
John Peach C 1546 38.4%
Arfan Khan C 1536
Sabra Yasin Lab 1343
Mohammad Yousaf C 1203
Ali Shan Grn 355 8.8%
Graham Whitehead UKIP 345 8.6%
Beki Sellick LD 163 4.0%

Paston and Walton (3)

Nick Sandford LD 907 39.0%
Simon Barkham LD 819
Asif Shaheed LD 808
Christian Defeo Lab 537 23.1%
Bonita Yonga Lab 514
Jonas Yonga Lab 502
David Day C 449 19.3%
Terry Palmer UKIP 432 18.6%
Elizabeth Law C 379
George Konstantinidis UKIP 347
Paul McGregor C 306

Ravensthorpe (3)

Gul Nawaz C 1392 44.2%
Samantha Smith C 1218
Edward Murphy Lab 1158 36.8%
Mohammed Rangzeb C 1132
Sue Johnson Lab 1057
Matthew Mahabadi Lab 898
Roger Hughes UKIP 598 19.0%

Stanground South (3)

Chris Harper C 822 48.5%
Brian Rush C 777
Ray Bisby C 762
Christopher Mercieca UKIP 439 25.9%
Tony Otley Lab 433 25.6%
Carole Griffiths Lab 408
Lisa Mercieca UKIP 400
Peter Ward Lab 355

Werrington (3)

John Fox Werr'ton 1747 52.1%
Judy Fox Werr'ton 1710
Steve Lane Werr'ton 1274
Steve Fox UKIP 565 16.9%
Paula Thacker C 452 13.5%
Sue Day C 441
Darren Morley C 382
Roger Proudfoot Grn 302 9.0%
Vince Moon Lab 285 8.5%
Chris Jones Lab 283
Aaron Speechley Lab 243
Cherry Beeby Grn 238
Joseph Wells Grn 134

West (2)

Lynne Ayres C 908 53.5%
Wayne Fitzgerald C 855
Alan Gasparutti Lab 339 20.0%
Drury Thompson Lab 304
John Myles UKIP 298 17.6%
Roger Spicer UKIP 241
Debbie Goldsmith Grn 153 9.0%

Wittering

Diane Lamb C 453 81.9%
Mahebub Ladha Lab 100 18.1%

Back to the 2016 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2019.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict