Home > 2016 > DerbyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2016

Derby

One-third of council up for election.

BritInd = British Independents
Link = Link Party

Other results for Derby: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2018 2019

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Derby 2016

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 19881 34.1% 7
Labour 18410 31.6% 7
UK Independence Party 9107 15.6% 1
Liberal Democrat 8738 15.0% 2
Green Party 1086 1.9% 0
Independent 443 0.8% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 441 0.8% 0
Link Party 83 0.1% 0
British Independents 45 0.1% 0

Abbey

Sarah Russell Lab 1152 41.3%
Ajit Singh Atwal LD 764 27.4%
Jordan Kemp C 409 14.6%
Barry Appleby UKIP 296 10.6%
George Hind Grn 138 4.9%
Jonathan Sykes TUSC 33 1.2%

Allestree

Richard Smalley C 2820 60.7%
Oleg Sotnicenko Lab 785 16.9%
Deena Smith LD 534 11.5%
Frank Leeming UKIP 508 10.9%

Alvaston [UKIP gain from Lab]

John Evans UKIP 1562 46.3%
Mark Tittley Lab 1120 33.2%
Christopher King C 429 12.7%
Robert Mason LD 179 5.3%
David Gale BritInd 45 1.3%
Jo Warren TUSC 42 1.2%

Arboretum

Gulfraz Nawaz Lab 1707 48.0%
Matlub Hussain C 1280 36.0%
Jhanzab Arif UKIP 190 5.3%
David Batey LD 171 4.8%
Ian Sleeman Grn 132 3.7%
Lesley Butler TUSC 77 2.2%

Blagreaves

Joe Naitta LD 1818 47.2%
Cecile Wright Lab 1198 31.1%
Vincent Davis UKIP 417 10.8%
David Jennings C 416 10.8%

Boulton

Dom Anderson Lab 981 33.1%
Gaurav Pandey UKIP 971 32.8%
Steve Willoughby C 681 23.0%
Leon Nixon Grn 148 5.0%
Greg Webb LD 137 4.6%
Shaun Stuart TUSC 43 1.5%

Chaddesden [C gain from Lab]

Jonathan Smale C 1160 36.2%
Sue Cowlishaw Lab 1070 33.4%
Anthony Crawley UKIP 735 22.9%
Paul Hilliard Ind 127 4.0%
Tim Hallam LD 114 3.6%

Chellaston

Sean Marshall C 1603 44.5%
James West Lab 1016 28.2%
Ian Crompton UKIP 552 15.3%
Jane Webb LD 429 11.9%

Darley

Jack Stanton Lab 1459 40.8%
Ged Potter C 1135 31.8%
Marten Kats Grn 377 10.6%
Andrew Bennett UKIP 337 9.4%
Stephen Connolly LD 219 6.1%
Chris Fernandez TUSC 45 1.3%

Derwent [C gain from Lab]

Richard Hudson C 814 33.4%
Margaret Redfern Lab 811 33.2%
Martin Fitzpatrick UKIP 660 27.0%
Simon Ferrigno LD 155 6.4%

Littleover

Eric Ashburner LD 2094 51.4%
Cheryl Pidgeon Lab 994 24.4%
Peter Berry C 662 16.2%
Arron Marsden UKIP 244 6.0%
Tony Welch Link 83 2.0%

Mackworth

Paul Pegg Lab 975 36.0%
Rob Cooper UKIP 816 30.1%
Adrian Pegg C 623 23.0%
Ian Care LD 130 4.8%
Kyle Bolderson Grn 123 4.5%
Stevie Rosso TUSC 44 1.6%

Mickleover [C gain from LD]

Matthew Holmes C 2549 51.1%
Maggie Hird LD 1525 30.6%
Craig Thomson Lab 560 11.2%
Kirk Kus UKIP 353 7.1%

Normanton

Hardyal Singh Dhindsa Lab 1869 53.2%
Habib Iqbal C 1052 29.9%
Shaikh Ahmed UKIP 276 7.9%
Preetinder Kaur Butter LD 115 3.3%
Fred Gough Grn 107 3.0%
Terence Anderson TUSC 96 2.7%

Oakwood

Frank Harwood C 1820 58.3%
Neil Wilson Lab 549 17.6%
Joanna Beck UKIP 342 11.0%
Alex Dann Ind 316 10.1%
Roger Jackson LD 93 3.0%

Sinfin

Baggy Shanker Lab 1377 56.7%
Adam Hurt C 401 16.5%
Jayprakash Joshi UKIP 384 15.8%
Paul Lind LD 144 5.9%
Kayleigh Skipper Grn 61 2.5%
Zbigniew Wojcik TUSC 61 2.5%

Spondon

Evonne Williams C 2027 59.7%
Michael Winfield Lab 787 23.2%
Vaughan Saxby UKIP 464 13.7%
John-Paul Keane LD 117 3.4%

Back to the 2016 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2019.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict