Home > 2016 > Blackburn with DarwenA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2016

Blackburn with Darwen

One-third of council up for election. No election this year in East Rural.

Other results for Blackburn with Darwen: 2002 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2018 2019

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Blackburn with Darwen 2016

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 20649 58.2% 14
Conservative 10481 29.5% 6
Liberal Democrat 1892 5.3% 2
UK Independence Party 1692 4.8% 0
Independent 783 2.2% 0

Audley

Zamir Khan Lab 1587 71.5%
Saleem Kapadi C 508 22.9%
Raja Khan Ind 126 5.7%

Bastwell

Shaukat Hussain Lab 2151 81.4%
Sabir Esa C 492 18.6%

Beardwood with Lammack

Julie Daley C 1105 62.6%
Paul Mason Lab 660 37.4%

Corporation Park

Tassy Fazal Lab 1821 85.7%
Riaz Valli C 303 14.3%

Earcroft

Stephanie Brookfield Lab 399 49.6%
Lynn Perkins C 299 37.2%
John East LD 106 13.2%

Ewood

Jamie Groves Lab 841 74.7%
Eleanor Sutcliffe C 285 25.3%

Fernhurst

John Slater C 791 64.2%
Donna Talbot Lab 442 35.8%

Higher Croft

Don McKinlay Lab 874 73.9%
Michael Brooks C 309 26.1%

Little Harwood

Abdul Patel Lab 1409 74.1%
Liz Lawson UKIP 331 17.4%
Ghulam Sabir C 162 8.5%

Livesey with Pleasington

Paul Marrow C 1427 69.1%
Adam Holden Lab 639 30.9%

Marsh House [C gain from Lab]

Neil Slater C 560 33.8%
Frank Connor Lab 558 33.7%
Simon Huggill LD 279 16.9%
Madeline Allen-Holmes UKIP 258 15.6%

Meadowhead [C gain from Lab]

Keith Murray C 743 53.0%
Ashley Whalley Lab 660 47.0%

Mill Hill

Carl Nuttall Lab 702 60.4%
Michael Longbottom UKIP 309 26.6%
Ann Tolley C 152 13.1%

North Turton with Tockholes

Colin Rigby C 692 42.6%
Phil McDermott Ind 657 40.5%
Diane Waddington Lab 274 16.9%

Queen's Park

Faryad Hussain Lab 932 79.6%
Imraan Valimulla C 239 20.4%

Roe Lee

Sylvia Liddle Lab 968 57.1%
Maureen McGarvey C 727 42.9%

Shadsworth with Whitebirk

Vicky McGurk Lab 876 66.8%
Michael Madigan UKIP 349 26.6%
Margaret Rawlinson C 86 6.6%

Shear Brow

Suleman Khonat Lab 1811 76.9%
Mohmed Irfan Balapatel C 543 23.1%

Sudell

Roy Davies LD 741 54.3%
Kate Stirton Lab 478 35.0%
Jean Brindle C 145 10.6%

Sunnyhurst

Peter Hollings Lab 1015 58.1%
Travis Frain C 337 19.3%
Ian Grimshaw UKIP 279 16.0%
Ros Myers LD 116 6.6%

Wensley Fold

Dave Harling Lab 1392 81.8%
Tariq Mahmood C 309 18.2%

Whitehall

Karimeh Foster LD 650 52.3%
Steve Duncan C 267 21.5%
Austin Molloy UKIP 166 13.4%
Joanne Birkner Lab 160 12.9%

Back to the 2016 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict