Home > 2016 > HaltonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2016

Halton

One-third of council up for election. No election this year in Hale. One Labour councillor was elected unopposed.

Other results for Halton: 2002 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2018 2019

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Halton 2016

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 16106 67.8% 18
Conservative 3585 15.1% 1
Liberal Democrat 1920 8.1% 1
UK Independence Party 1660 7.0% 0
Independent 469 2.0% 0

Appleton

Eddie Jones Lab 947 79.2%
Victor Turton Ind 152 12.7%
Colin Rowan C 96 8.0%

Beechwood

Geoffrey Logan Lab 483 46.4%
Linda Redhead LD 214 20.6%
Philip Busow UKIP 181 17.4%
Adam Burnett C 163 15.7%

Birchfield

Bill Woolfall Lab 821 59.5%
Callum Hough C 559 40.5%

Broadheath

Tony McDermott Lab unop.

Daresbury

Marjorie Bradshaw C 636 54.0%
Colin Hughes Lab 445 37.8%
Miriam Hodge LD 96 8.2%

Ditton

Marie Wright Lab 1105 74.8%
Kieran Reed Ind 202 13.7%
Paul Griffiths C 171 11.6%

Farnworth

Val Hill Lab 1111 61.4%
Colleen Harper C 698 38.6%

Grange

John Abbott Lab 798 69.2%
Peter Hallwood UKIP 222 19.3%
Joanne Rowe LD 133 11.5%

Halton Brook

Stef Nelson Lab 1050 82.5%
Tracey Spencer LD 222 17.5%

Halton Castle

Harry Howard Lab 1035 76.0%
Rochelle Carney UKIP 211 15.5%
Darrin Whyte Ind 115 8.4%

Halton Lea

Dave Thompson Lab 1053 87.7%
Ruth Rowan C 148 12.3%

Halton View

Rob Polhill Lab 1205 80.0%
Jayne Busow UKIP 188 12.5%
Duncan Harper C 113 7.5%

Heath

Gareth Stockton LD 821 47.5%
Rosie Leck Lab 542 31.3%
Michelle Watson UKIP 221 12.8%
Ian Adams C 146 8.4%

Hough Green

Paul Nolan Lab 1118 83.2%
Joanne McLean C 226 16.8%

Kingsway

Margaret Horabin Lab 840 78.7%
Brad Bradshaw UKIP 152 14.2%
John Powell C 76 7.1%

Mersey

Pauline Sinnott Lab 732 56.4%
Glyn Redican UKIP 300 23.1%
Danny Clarke C 135 10.4%
Granville Spencer LD 130 10.0%

Norton North

Lauren Cassidy Lab 903 62.6%
Diane Inch LD 304 21.1%
Matthew Lambert C 235 16.3%

Norton South

Ronald Hignett Lab 1021 87.0%
William Ring C 152 13.0%

Riverside

Stan Hill Lab 532 74.2%
Thomas Glynn UKIP 185 25.8%

Windmill Hill

Pauline Hignett Lab 365 92.2%
Philip Harper C 31 7.8%

Back to the 2016 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict