Home > 2016 > PortsmouthA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2016

Portsmouth

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Portsmouth: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Portsmouth 2016

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 12795 29.3% 8
Conservative 12016 27.5% 4
Labour 10439 23.9% 2
UK Independence Party 6547 15.0% 0
Green Party 1817 4.2% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 30 0.1% 0

Baffins

Darren Sanders LD 1759 47.5%
George Edgar C 691 18.7%
Kevan Chippindall-Higgin UKIP 671 18.1%
John Castillon Lab 580 15.7%

Central Southsea

Steve Pitt LD 1364 40.9%
Frank Minai Lab 804 24.1%
Ian McCulloch Grn 444 13.3%
Massoud Esmaili C 401 12.0%
Derek Wareham UKIP 323 9.7%

Charles Dickens [Lab gain from LD]

Stephen Morgan Lab 948 33.9%
Margaret Foster LD 885 31.7%
Andrew Waters UKIP 543 19.4%
John Hill C 287 10.3%
Hannah Dawson Grn 130 4.7%

Copnor

Neill Young C 1010 35.9%
Rumal Khan Lab 815 29.0%
Terry Chipperfield-Harrison UKIP 717 25.5%
Jaison Matewu LD 269 9.6%

Cosham [C gain from LD]

Jim Fleming C 1251 41.2%
Graham Heaney Lab 878 28.9%
Mel Todd UKIP 647 21.3%
Kirstine Impey LD 263 8.7%

Drayton and Farlington

Stephen Wemyss C 1977 55.0%
Andreas Bubel Lab 733 20.4%
Loreley Lawrence UKIP 555 15.4%
Josh Dulberg LD 330 9.2%

Eastney and Craneswater

Matthew Winnington LD 1599 43.3%
Susan Lloyd C 1278 34.6%
Julian Wright Lab 500 13.6%
Menno Groen Grn 313 8.5%

Fratton

David Fuller LD 860 32.0%
Thomas Coles Lab 733 27.2%
Todd Sweeney UKIP 584 21.7%
Laurence Warren-West C 354 13.2%
Martin Cox Grn 160 5.9%

Hilsea

Donna Jones C 1566 54.6%
Silvi Veale Lab 922 32.1%
Julie Spurgeon LD 380 13.2%

Milton

Will Purvis LD 1488 42.6%
Alex Bentley Lab 614 17.6%
Malcolm Chewter C 563 16.1%
Robbie Robinson UKIP 559 16.0%
Kylie Barton Grn 269 7.7%

Nelson [LD gain from Lab]

Leo Madden LD 1118 40.4%
Sue Castillon Lab 617 22.3%
Barry Davies UKIP 595 21.5%
Ben Swann C 438 15.8%

Paulsgrove

John Ferrett Lab 995 41.3%
Mike Jerome UKIP 711 29.5%
Bill New C 577 23.9%
Nicky Dodd LD 99 4.1%
Chris Pickett TUSC 30 1.2%

St Jude

Hugh Mason LD 1264 39.7%
Sandra Stockdale C 863 27.1%
Tony Chafer Lab 534 16.8%
Christopher Vaughan UKIP 275 8.6%
Ken Hawkins Grn 249 7.8%

St Thomas

Tom Wood LD 1117 34.2%
Sumel Chowdhury Lab 766 23.5%
Christine Edwina Sykes C 760 23.3%
Jill Evans UKIP 367 11.3%
Gail Baird Grn 252 7.7%

Back to the 2016 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2019.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict